Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars Through the Years: 2001-2005


2000-2001



2000-2001 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Julius Hodge(St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Chris McRae (St. Raymond's)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Rashad Bell (St. Francis Prep)
Wendell Gibson (Archbishop Molloy)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
Joe Marino (Holy Cross)
Kenny Adeleke (Robeson

2000-2001 Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel(Grady)
FIRST TEAM
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
Kenny Adeleke(Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Woody Souffrant (Grady)
Latawn Scott (Westinghouse)
Tommie Eddie (Boys & Girls)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Anthony Williams (Robeson)
Kirk Spencer (Erasmus)
Ricardo Knight (Sheepshead Bay)
Devin Neckles (Canarsie)
Lovelle Nimmons (Robeson)
Sam Mielnik (Lincoln)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Curtis Arnold (New Utrecht)
Emmanuel Lalande (Midwood)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Ken Gershon (Hillcrest)
FIRST TEAM
Darryl Hill(Cardozo)
Mike Thompson (Hillcrest)
DeShawn Warren (Bryant)
Josh Puello (Van Buren)
Devon Ray (Campus Magnet)
SECOND TEAM
Johnny Carter (Newtown)
Nathaniel Parker (Jamaica)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
Donte King (John Adams)
Zack Seiden (Forest Hills)
Jamel Moye (Newtown)
HONORABLE MENTION
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Damien Herrard (Francis Lewis)
Lamel Gooding (Flushing)
Adrian Smith (John Adams)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Manhattan PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jinu Lee (Thurgood Marshall)
FIRST TEAM
Kendal Provet (Wadleigh)
J'son Stamper (Manhattan Center)
Knowledge Miller(Park West)
Tahan Engram (Frederick Douglass)
Donte Taylor (Thurgood Marshall)
SECOND TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Enller Garcia (Brandeis)
Walter Flowers (UPA)
Sam Edwards (FDA)
Bryant Williams (UPA)
Malik McCullough (Manhattan Center)
HONORABLE MENTION
Robert Arroyo (CMSP)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Jerrod Smith (UPA)
Andrew Johnson (Richard Green)
Jonathan Easton (Thurgood Marshall)
Johnuel Fland (Thurgood Marshall)
Clifford Mondestin (Thurgood Marshall)
Rickey Adams (CMSP)
Wayne Neal (Future)
Allen Sheppard (Randolph)
Druce Johnson (Thurgood Marshall)
Ross Weiser (Hunter)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Bronx PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Vaughn Dweck (Roosevelt)
FIRST TEAM
Lashard Duren(JFK)
Mark Felder (Roosevelt)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Anthony Lalor (Clinton)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
Khalfarni Hyde (Smith)
Jaquone Miller(Bronx Science)
Tyrone Spann (Clinton)
Adilio Samuels(Clinton)
Isiah Forde (Lehman)
HONORABLE MENTION
Hendrick Foster (Evander)
Jose Cabreja (Smith)
Sherwin Walker (Taft)
Dion Willis (Bronx Leadership)
Jermaine Smith (Bronx Science)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Rich LaGrotta (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Jahquan Hines (Susan Wagner)
Chris Ortiz (Tottenville)
Dan Daigbe (St. Peter's)
Mike Newcombe (Curtis)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
SECOND TEAM
Mike Jenkins (Curtis)
Brian Cox (Monsignor Farrell)
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
T.J. Byrnes (Moore Catholic)
Keith Letendre (St. Peter's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Terry Downing (Curtis)
Jack Westbrook (McKee/Staten Island Tech)
Prince Mbadine (Port Richmond)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
Larry Glenn (New Dorp)

2000-2001 New York Post PSAL All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Tommy Eddie (Boys & Girls)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Kenny Adeleke (Robeson)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Woody Souffrant (Grady)
THIRD TEAM
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
Knowledge Miller (Park West)
Kendal Provet (Wadleigh)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Lashard Duren (JFK)
Johnny Carter (Newtown)
Sam Edwards (FDA)
Anthony Williams (Robeson)
DeShawn Warren (Bryant)
Josh Puelleo (Van Buren)
Nathaniel Parker (Jamaica)
Kirk Spencer (Erasmus)
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
J'son Stamper (Manhattan Center)
Marcus Garrick (Walton)
Mike Thompson (Hillcrest)
Ricardo Knight (Sheepshead Bay)
Devin Neckles (Canarsie)
Damien Herrod (Francis Lewis)
Anthony Lalor (Clinton)
Michael Newcombe (Curtis)
Mike Skyres (MLK)
Latawn Scott (Westinghouse)
Devon Ray (Campus Magnet)

2001-2002


2001-2002 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Marvin McCullough (All Hallows)
Miguel Gonzalez (Holy Cross)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Shakiem Mitchell (Robeson)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- John Demas (Bryant)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
SECOND TEAM
Andre Cole (Newtown)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Danial Levent (American Studies)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Joe Rodriguez (Grover Cleveland)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Manhattan PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Abram White (Park West)
FIRST TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Allan Sheppard (Randolph)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Tahan Engram (Frederick Douglass)
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
SECOND TEAM
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)
Kibwe Ali (MLK)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Jesus Reyes (George Washington)
Kelman Duran (Laguardia)
HONORABLE MENTION
Paul Flowers (Urban Peace)
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Bronx PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Lance Tejada (Wings)
FIRST TEAM
Cecil Lewis (Gompers)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Equiano Stewart (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Hernan Perez (South Bronx)
Wilkins Feliz (JFK)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Samuel Moise (JFK)
Lawrence Coleman (Monroe)
HONORABLE MENTION
Troy Coleman (Morris)
Darin Shinnery (Monroe)
Jonquil Coleman (Dodge)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Charlie Driscoll (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
Larry Ciaffone (Tottenville)
Armet Thompson (St. Peter's)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
SECOND TEAM
Mike Rittenhouse (Tottenville)
Mike Mooney (Monsignor Farrell)
Rajaie Ibrahim (Susan Wagner)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Bill DeFazio (St. Peter's)

2001-2002 New York Post PSAL All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Ervin (Robeson) Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
THIRD TEAM
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Akim Neverson (Midwood)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Allan Sheppard (Randolph)
Robert White (Canarsie)
HONORABLE MENTION
Edwin Araujo (George Washington)
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Rashon Clarke (Beach Channel)
Shakiem Mitchell (Robeson)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
Isaiah Davis (Brooklyn Tech)
Steve Sutton (Telecommunications)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)

2001-2002 Newsday All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Mo Hicks (Rice)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Steve Burtt Jr. (Rice)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Jason Wingate (Rice)
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandies)
THIRD TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Daon Merritt (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Louie McCrosky (St. Raymond's)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Shaun Wynn (Xaverian)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
Kevin Hamilton (Archbishop Moloy)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Quincy Douby (Grady)
***Gary Ervin (Robeson) was chosen CITY PLAYER of the YEAR and left off this list
COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Shaun Wynn (Xaverian)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ronald McPhatter (New Utrecht)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Isaiah Davis (Brooklyn Tech)
Steve Sutton (Telecommunications)
Saad Washington (Global Studies)
Khary Moore (Bishop Ford)
Sean Bertin (Nazareth)
Akim Neverson (Midwood)
Shmar Green (Xaverian)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Queens Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Joe Capuana (Bayside)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Miguel Gonzalez (Holy Cross)
Kevin Hamilton (Archbishop Molloy)
Japhet McNeil (Christ The King)
SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Wesley Mathews (McClancy)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
HONORABLE MENTION
Andre Cole (Newtown)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Adrian Uter (Springfield Gardens)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Javier Vasquez (LIC)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Brandon Williams (Bryant)
Desean Burke (St. John's Prep)
Louis Abreu (Richmond Hill)
Andrew Gordon (Campus Magnet)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- David Aronson (Brandeis)
FIRST TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Steve Burtt Jr. (Rice)
Jason Wingate (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Allen Sheppard (Randolph)
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Michael Beal (Collegiate)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Billy Dodson (Trevor Day)
HONORABLE MENTION
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
Taham Engram (FDA)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
Teddy Bressman (Dalton)
Dragutin Kravic (Dwight)
Kevin Draughton (Trevor Day)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Bronx Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Lance Tejada (Wings)
FIRST TEAM
Marvin McCullough (All Hallows)
Daon Merritt (St. Raymond's)
Bobby Santiago (All Hallows)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Kiril Wachsmann (All Hallows)
Michael Epperson (Monsignor Scanlan)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Equiano Stewart (Wings)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Hernan Perez (South Bronx)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)
Victor Sideberry (Morris)
Jared Kildare (Fordham Prep)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- John Baiano (St. Peter's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Charlie Driscoll (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
Mike Rittenhouse (Tottenville)
Armet Thompson (St. Peter's)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
Mike Mooney (Monsignor Farrell)
SECOND TEAM
Larry Ciaffone (Tottenville)
Prince Mbadiwe (Port Richmond)
Rajaie Ibrahim (Susan Wagner)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Todd Myers (Port Richmond)

2001-2002 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Dewitt Thomson (Jamaica)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Diego Aguilar (Bryant)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Brandon Williams (Bryant)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
SECOND TEAM
Melvin Jackson (Springfield Gardens)
Andre Cole (Newtown)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
Adrian Uter (Springfield Gardens)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jonathan Fuller (Forest Hills)
Bobby Pandy (Newtown)
Andrew Gordon (Campus Magnet)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)


2002-2003


2002-2003 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Louie McCroskey (All Hallows)

SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rahshon Clark (Beach Channel)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tiny Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)

SECOND TEAM
Jamal Dart (Lincoln)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Kojo Mensah (Loughlin)
Joakim Noah (Poly Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Edson Elcock (Brooklyn Friends)
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Chris Bernard (St. Edmund)
Matt Irwin (St. Edmund)
Liam Biesty (Poly Prep)
Charlie Parker (Poly Prep)
Omari Knox (New Utrecht)
Darnell Gibbons (New Utrecht)
Nathaniel Sudlow (Tilden)
Jamal White (Grady)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jim Malone (Beach Channel)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)

SECOND TEAM
Mitchell Beauford (Christ the King)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Brian Williams (Christ the King)
Bradd Wierzbicki (Cathedral Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Salvadore Patricio (Bryant)
Justin Marshall (Christ the King)
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)
Nick Hamilton-Lopez (McClancy)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Tyshawn Bierria (Newtown)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Savarese (Murry Bergtraum)
FIRST TEAM
Shagari Alleyne (Rice) Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Russell Robinson (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Derrell Thomas (Manhattan Center)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
Bobby Marcoux (Regis)
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)

HONORABLE MENTION
Brian McFadden (Park West)
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
P.J. Flowers (Urban Peace)
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)
Daniel Pierre (Art & Design)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
Ed Berrios (Roosevelt)
Stedford McCleod (Gompers)

SECOND TEAM
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Tariq Atkins (St. Raymond's)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Kaimondre Owes (Cardinal Hayes)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)

HONORABLE MENTION
Brett Levine (Horace Mann)
Corey Simmons (St. Raymond's)
Darian David (Monroe)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Chris Mizel (Horace Mann)
Dom Cuzzi (Mount St. Michael)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech) Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Mike Cavallo (St. Peter's)
Nick Barbato (Monsignor Farrell)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)

SECOND TEAM
Jon Bertinelli (St. Peter's)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Bobby Skinner (New Dorp)
Mike Reardon (Farrell)

HONORABLE MENTION
Chris Mulea (St. Joseph)
Doug Elwell (Farrell)
Julian Myers (Tottenville)
Anthony Passalacqua (Wagner)
Robert Bates (Curtis)
Steve Rossiter (Farrell)
Alexander Filis (Tottenville)



2002-2003 Newsday All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Louie McCroskey (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Mitchell Beauford (CTK)
HONORABLE MENTION
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Forbes (Banneker)
***Sebastian Telfair (Robeson) was chosen CITY PLAYER of the YEAR and left off this list
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tiny Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
SECOND TEAM
Nate Sudlow (Tilden)
Chris Bernard (St. Edmund's)
Guy Minto (FDR)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Derek Sansbury (Boys & Girls)
HONORABLE MENTION
Daniel Pearson (Sheepshead Bay)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Joakim Noah (Poly Prep)
Jamel White (Grady)
Preston Miley (Susan B. McKinney)
Andrew Wright (Bishop Loughlin)
Courtney Johnson (Bishop Loughlin)
Matt Irwin (St. Edmund's)
Andre King (Tilden)
Aaron Harvey (Robeson)
Robert Armstrong (Transit Tech)
Corey McFarlane (Transit Tech)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Queens Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Japhet McNeil (CTK)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Frank McQuail(Cathedral Prep)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Mitchell Beauford (CTK)
SECOND TEAM
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Justin Marshall (CTK)
Brian Williams (CTK)
Bradd Wierzbicki (Cathedral Prep)
HONORABLE MENTION
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Michael Laboy (LIC)
Jaysen Murphy (Robert Wagner)
Amseshe Foulke (American Studies)
Bryan Dunston (St. John's Prep)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Nick Hamilton-Lopez (McClancy)
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Savarese (Murry Bergtraum)
FIRST TEAM
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Derrell Thomas (Manhattan Center)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)
Bobby Marcoux (Regis)
Brian McFadden (Park West)
Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Daniel Pierre (Art & Design)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)
P.J. Flowers (Urban Peace)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Bronx Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Nigel Thompson (Monroe)
FIRST TEAM
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Ed Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)
Kaimondre Owes (Cardinal Hayes)
Tariq Atkins (St. Raymond's)
Brett Levine (Horace Mann)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Corey Simmons (St. Raymond's)
Darian David (Monroe)
Ebow Hanson (Walton)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Joe Cooke (Fordham Prep)
Chris Mizel (Horace Mann)
Roger Ramirez (Horace Mann)
Jamaal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)
Dominick Cuzzi (Mount St. Michael)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Mike Cavallo (St. Peter's)
Nick Barbato (Monsignor Farrell)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)
SECOND TEAM
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Jon Bertinelli (St. Peter's)
Anthony Passalacqua(Susan Wagner)
Doug Ewell (Monsignor Farrell)
Chris Mulea (St. Joseph's)

2002-2003 New York Post All-City PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Rahshon Clark (Beach Channel)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)

SECOND TEAM
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)

THIRD TEAM
Lawrence Borha (McKee/SI Tech)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Garfield Johns (Wings Academy)
Randy Minto (FDR)
Jamel White (Grady)

HONORABLE MENTION
Rob Armstrong (Transit Tech)
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Kimani Blaize (Grady)
Jamal Dart (Lincoln)
Stew Graddick (Lincoln)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Mike King (Bryant)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Danny Pearson (Sheepshead Bay)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)
Jerod Smith (Urban Peace Academy)
Nate Sudlow (Tilden)
Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)

2002-2003 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- ???? (???)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Rashon Clarke (Beach Channel)
FIRST TEAM
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Chris Chin (Forest Hills)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Ryan Leek (Bayside)
Brian Covington (Jamaica)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Laboy (L.I.C.)
Jake Choi (Newtown)
Kareem Bertrand (Edison)
Nick Flagg (Cardozo)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)

2003-2004


2003-2004 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Basil Leslie (Grady)
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Jamal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Arturo DuBois (Rice)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Mark Seltzberg (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Basil Leslie (Grady)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Lavance Fields (Xaverian)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Nyan Boateng (Lincoln)
Eugene Lawrence (Lincoln)
Junior Mitchell (Xaverian)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Derick Echols (Grady)
Michael Johnson (Sheepshead Bay)
Ali Mansour (Sheepshead Bay)
James Mills (Tilden)
Preston Miley (McKinney)
Kevin White (Grady)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)
Bryan Beckford (CTK)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Salvadore Patricio (Bryant)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep)
HONORABLE MENTION
Tyrone Dulin (Bayside)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Arthur Robertsion (Beach Channel)
Will Borgolte (McClancy)
Nick-Hamilton Lopez (McClancy)
Akeem Gooding (CTK)
Niko Scott (CTK)
Michael Johnson (Holy Cross)
Kevin Ogletree (Holcy Cross)
Chris Martin (CTK)
Milan Prodanovic (Archbishop Molloy)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Aberer (Lasalle)
FIRST TEAM
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Arturo DuBois (Rice)
Jamal Smith(Lasalle)
Stephen McKoy (Frederick Douglass)
Dominiq Jones (Wadleigh)
SECOND TEAM
Wyemni Efenjuke (Rice)
Taskico Brown (Rice)
Kenyon Jackson (Art & Design)
Christopher Noel (Wadleigh)
Joseph Edwards (Manhattan Center)
HONORABLE MENTION
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
Pat Thomas (LaSalle)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Andrew Sedia (Regis)
Ivan Rodriguez (FDA)
Jarvis Miu (Stuyvesant)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Jamal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
SECOND TEAM
Darien David (Monroe)
Rickey Torres (St. Raymond's)
Codi Oliver(All Hallows)
Albert Forbes (All Hallows)
Joseph Cooke (Fordham Prep)
Owen Brow (Morris)
HONORABLE MENTION
Benjamin Bowman (Cardinal Spellman)
Keniel Henry (Columbus)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Mike Davis (All Hallows)
Frank Elegar (St. Raymond's)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)
Wesley Wicks (St. Raymond's)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Julian Myers (Tottenville)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Zaire Taylor (Curtis)
SECOND TEAM
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Anthony Passalacqua (Susan Wagner)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Jonathan Chadwick Meyers (Port Richmond)
Greg Thompson (St. Peter's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Murphy (Susan Wagner)
Tim Turner (Susan Wagner)
Frank Messina (Tottenville)
Matthew Holtzer (Totenville)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR- Roy Steinbach (Sheepshead Bay)
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR- Derron Rippey (Susan McKinney)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Lavance Fields (Xaverian)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Basil Leslie(Grady)
Antonio Pena(Lincoln)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Darryl Sampson (Morris)
Darian David (Monroe)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Russell Robinson(Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Pat Mangan (FDA)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Joseph Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Dominique Jones (Wadleigh)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Jamaal Smith (LaSalle)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Steve Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Anthony Passalacqua (Susan Wagner)

2003-2004 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Howie Furman (Townsend Harris)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Ryan Leek (Bayside)
Arthur Robertson (Beach Channel)
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Sal Patricio (Bryant)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Craig Davis (Van Buren)
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Laboy (L.I.C.)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Louie Elrose (Townsend Harris)
Nick Flagg (Cardozo)
Brandan Lawley (Jamaica)

2004-2005


2004-2005 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Levance Fields (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Chris Martin (CTK)
HONORABLE MENTION
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Jarrell Mills (Wadleigh)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
George Kunkel (Archbishop Molloy)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Alesi (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Levance Fields (Xaverian)
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)
Kevin White (Lincoln)
Mike Davis (Banneker)
Derrick Echols (Grady)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Jaytorn Wisseh (Banneker)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Damien Santana (Grady)
Danny Cox (Midwood)
Randy Burns (Grady)
Nick Leon (Lincoln)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jim Gatto (St. John's Prep)
FIRST TEAM
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Chris Martin (CTK)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
George Kunkel (Archbishop Molloy)
SECOND TEAM
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Richard Thomas (St. John's Prep)
Milan Prodanovic (Archbishop Molloy)
Akeem Gooding (CTK)
Kevin Ogletree (Holy Cross)
HONORABLE MENTION
Drew Gladstone (Cardozo)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Mike Marin (St. Francis Prep)
Mike Liander (Cathedral Prep)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Kevin Cullen (Regis)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Jarrel Mills (Wadleigh)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Noel Mangan (Regis)
SECOND TEAM
Kashif Pratt (Rice)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Paul Scotland (Urban Peace)
Chris Noel (Wadleigh)
Joe Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Dominique Jones (Wadleigh)
HONORABLE MENTION
Elson Pickering (FDA)
Pat Thomas (LaSalle)
John Pressley (Manhattan Center)
Andrew Calcagno (Regis)
Ivan Rodriguez (FDA)
Joe McBride (Regis)
Darren Townes (Manhattan Center)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
FIRST TEAM
Chris Bethel (Rice)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymonds)
Mike Davis-Sabb (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Michael Glover (Monroe)
Justin Burrell (Our Savior Lutheran)
Daryl Crawford (All Hallows)
James Feldeine (Cardinal Hayes)
Darian David (Monroe)
Andre Tarver (Wings)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ivan Fisher (Our Savior Lutheran)
Michael Tuitt (Gompers)
Benjamin Bowman (Cardinal Spellman)
Tirrell Hill (All Hallows)
Alejo Rodriguez (Mt. St. Michael)
Terrell Elliston (All Hallows)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bob Besignano (Monsignor Farrell)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Steve Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Jonathan Myers (Port Richmond)
SECOND TEAM
Damon Brown (Port Richmond)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Scheraun King (Curtis)
D.C. Nisbett (Petrides)

2004-2005 N.Y. Post All-PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Jamel Jackson(Lincoln)
Amaury Fernmin (JFK)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)

SECOND TEAM
Joe Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)
Jarrel Mills (Wadleigh)
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)

THIRD TEAM
Darian David (Monroe)
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Damien Santana (Grady)
Kevin White Jr. (Lincoln)

HONORABLE MENTION
Lawrence Alamilla (Lincoln)
Preston Bell (LIC)
Randy Burns (Grady)
Danny Cox (Midwood)
Mike Davis (Banneker)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Clovis Ellis (Boys & Girls)
Devin Epps (Cardozo)
Nicardo Essis (Walton)
Michael Glover (Monroe)
Dwight Hardy (JFK)
Emilijano Kinaj (JFK)
Nick Leon (Lincoln)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Kevin Menner (Lincoln)
Evan Thomas (Campus Magnet)
Darren Townes (Manhattan Center)
Jaytorn Wisseh (Banneker)

2004-2005 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Harley Watstein (L.I.C.)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Vic Morris (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Evan Thomas (Campus Magnet)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Melvin Clarida (Springfield Gardens)
SECOND TEAM
Melvin Jenkins (Springfield Gardens)
Jason Plenty (Van Buren)
Daniel Desir (Jamaica)
Tony Dennison (Bryant)
Devin Epps (Cardozo)




2004-2005 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Levance Fields (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Curtis Kelly (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Chris Martin (CTK)

3RD TEAM
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Stephen Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)


HONORABLE MENTION
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Akeem Gooding (Christ the King)
Kevin Ogletree (Holy Cross)
Emilija Kinaj (JFK)
Stephen Wood (McClancy)
Darian David (Monroe)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Richard Thomas (St. John's Prep)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)