Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-stars Through The Years Before 1986


1981-1982



1981-1982 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Dwayne Washington (Boys High)
Kenny Hutchinson (Benjamin Franklin)
John Salley (Canarsie)
Andre Ervin (Alexander Hamilton)
Walter Berry (Benjamin Franklin)

HONORABLE MENTION
Elmer Anderson (Boys High)
Scott Schroeder(Madison)
Chris Green (Columbus)
Larry Phoenix (Columbus)
Donovan Hamilton (Columbus)
Ron McCants (Brandeis)
Mike Green (FDR)
Greg Barltte (August Martin)
Danny Washington (Lehman)
Kevin Rock (Clinton)
Kenny Hall (Truman)
Dwayne Herman (Taft)
Lucas Grampus (JFK)
Zeke Clarke (Clinton)
Brian Dorsey (Edison)
Rich Anderson (Springfield Gardens)
Carlton Owens (Lincoln)
Sean Couch (JFK)

1981-1982 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL 'B' LEAGUE Team


FIRST TEAM
Ron Duncan (Norman Thomas)
Fred Canty (Norman Thomas)
Clarence Gordon (Murry Bergtraum)
Mike Ervin (Prospect Heights)
Curtis Middleton (Walton)

HONORABLE MENTION
David Grady (Automotive)
Edgar Brook (Music & Art)
Reggie Owens (Music & Art)
Kevin Cox (Julia Richman)
Paul Tate (Printing)
Kevin Jenkins (Smith)
Mike Reid (Bushwick)
Greg Smith (Bushwick)
Earl Small (Prospect Heights)
Ivory Bowles (Manhattan Vocational)
Dwayne Nelson (Gompers)
Mike Jones (T. Roosevelt)
Jim Eley (Art & Design)
Ron Lincoln (Julia Richman)
Vince Carlotti (Bronx Science)
Dallas Roberts (Dodge)
Gary Edey (Sarah J. Hale)
Tony Givens (East NY Vocational)



1980-1981



1980-1981 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eddie Pinckney (Stevenson)
Jerry Reynolds (Alexander Hamilton)
George Allen (Andrew Jackson)
Kenny Patterson (Forest Hills)
Beetle Washington (Alexander Hamilton)


1980-1981 N.Y. Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Coach Ray Haskins (Alexander Hamilton)
John Harris (Wingate)
Lorenzo Charles (Brooklyn Tech)
Jerry Reynolds (Alexander Hamilton)
Eugene Washington (Alexander Hamilton
Richie Fells (Lafayette)

SECOND TEAM
Derek Powell (Westinghouse)
Henry Hamilton (Lincoln)
Andre Ervin (Alexander Hamilton) Pearl Washington (Boys & Girls)

THIRD TEAM
Earl Smalls (Boys & Girls)
Earl Robinson (New Utrecht)
Elgin Jiggetts (Grady)
Mike Porter (Jefferson)
Scott Schroeder (Madison)

1979-1980



1979-1980 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eugene Waldron (LIC)
Gary Springer (Franklin)
Fred Brown (Stevenson)
Roosevelt Chapman (Westinghouse)
Richie Adams (Benjamin Franklin)

1978-1979



1978-1979 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Richie Gordon (Boys High)
Sidney Green (Jefferson)
Billy Goodwin (Columbus)
Nate Sims (Alexander Hamilton)
Maurice Sanford (Boys)

SECOND TEAM
Gary Springer (Benjamin Franklin)
Anthony Brown (Alexander Hamilton)
Eugene Waldron (LIC)
Pete Aguilar (Evander)
Dexter Young (Clitnon)
Richie Brunson (Hillcrest)

THIRD TEAM
Nigel Wallace (Clinton)
Terence Lacewell (McKee)
Vaughn Williams (Grady)
Robby Brown (Wingate)
Derek Hawkins (Andrew Jackson)
Kevin Williams (Hughes)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only. I will add them in the future!***

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
William Sadler (Norman Thomas)
Mitch Shuler (Norman Thomas)
Walter Allen (Bushwick)
George Black (Prospect Heights)
Kevin Jones (Truman)
Ernie Wingate (Chelsea)
Bengie Bowman (Truman)

1977-1978



1977-1978 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bill Rieser (Benjamin Franklin)
Larry Washington (Canarsie)
Jeff Thomas (Sheepshead Bay)
Dave Crosby (Morris)
Eddie Harris (LIC)

SECOND TEAM
Sidney Green (Jefferson)
Eric Marbury (Lincoln)
Bill Calhoun (Jefferson)
George Washington (Lehman)
Winston Nicholas (Cardozo)

THIRD TEAM
Tom Ridley (Morris)
Keith Haddock (Boys High)
Rich Brunson (Hillcrest)
Darren Burnett (Columbus)
Alex Brown (Alexander Hamilton)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city in real small print. I will add them in the future!***

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Vaughn Henry (Forest Hills)
Bill Sadler (Norman Thomas)
Walter Allen (Bushwick)
Aronia Parker (Eli Whitney)
Luis Arroyo (Food & Maritime)
Ernie Wingate (Chelsea)

1976-1977



1976-1977 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Al King (Fort Hamilton)
Phil Kydd (Taft)
Kenny Page (McKee)
Ron Plair (Bryant)
Artie Green (Taft)

SECOND TEAM
Rolondo Blackman (Grady)
Riley Clarida (Erasmus)
Bo McNealy (Benjamin Franklin)
Willie Sims (LIC)
Mikey Edwards (Clinton)

THIRD TEAM
Larry Washington (Canarsie)
Andre Gaddy (Erasmus)
Karl Butigan (Beach Channel)
Kevin Brown (Stevenson)
Mike Napolitano (Clinton)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city in real small print. I will add them in the future!***

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Dave Underwood (August Martin)
Jimmy Wright (August Martin)
Elliott Williams (Gompers)
Franklin Edwards (Julia Richman)
Jose Nelson (Bronx Science)

1975-1976



1975-1976 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Albert King (Fort Hamilton)
Earl Nesbit (Lafayette)
Stretch Graham (Lafayette)
Tyrone Ladson (Canarsie)
Curtis Redding (Canarsie)

SECOND TEAM
Rudy Johnson (Alexander Hamilton)
Sam Worthen (Franklin K. Lane)
Ron Chisholm (Lafayette)
Jesse Massey (Canarsie)
Tony Lawson (Stevenson)

THIRD TEAM
Wendell Ramsey (JFK)
Phil Kydd (Taft)
Norman Skulark (Brandeis)
Tyrone Walters (Canarsie)
Mark Council (Morris)

HONORABLE MENTION
Earl Fuller (South Shore)
Kevin Blakely (South Shore)
Andre Stanley (South Shore)
Willie Sims (LIC)
Skip Jackson (LIC)
Greg Slaten (Andrew Jackson)
Kevin Starks (Stevenson)
Aubrey Adams (Stevenson)
Ricky Jarvis (Wingate)
Stu Shapiro (Sheepshead Bay)
Angel Lewis (Morris)>br> Aaron Strayhorn (Haaren)
Larry Jones (Brandeis)
Chico Thompson (Brandeis)
Timothy Hornsby (Hughes) Tony Baylor (Hughes)
Sid Johnson (Hughes) (br)
Joe Frazier (Hughes)
Kenny Page (McKee)
Vinnie Fuller (Lafayette)
Bob Bishop (Lafayette)
Charlie Gipson (Canarsie)
Postel Seymour (Jefferson)
Jerry Lewis (Monroe)
Tom Best (Monroe)
Randy Williams (Springfield Gardens)
Moses Lake (Grover Cleveland)
Wayne Smith (Grover Cleveland)
Jeff Sodine (Newtown)
Jerry Ferschtman (Beach Channel)
Glen Consor (Bayside)
Robert Williams (Bayside)
Ike Parker (Van Buren)
Dana Mitchell (Hillcrest)
Ty Fletcher (Madison)
Daryl Holder (Brooklyn Tech)
James Colbert (Wingate)
Joe Nelson (Bronx Science)
Isaac Middletown (Jefferson)
Wingo James (Bushwick)

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Rudy Manne (Gompers)
Darryl Greene (Lehman)
Dave Underwood (August Martin)
Mel Walker (Eli Whitney)

1974-1975



1974-1975 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Lynbert Johnson (Haaren)
Oliver Mack (Bryant)
Ricky Free (Boys High)
Tyrone Ladson (Canarsie)
Anthony Price (Taft)

SECOND TEAM
Albert King (Fort Hamilton)
Vinnie Johnson (FDR)
Bobby Willis (Monroe)
Steve Daniels (South Shore)
George Lett (Stevenson)

THIRD TEAM
Alton Brandon (LIC)
Butch Person (Lafayette)
Stretch Graham (Lafayette)
Geoff Huston (Canarsie)
Russell Saunders (Boys High)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city in tiny print. I will add them in the future!***

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Tyrone Anderson (Chelsea)
Gary Hooker (Chelsea)
John Nelson (Aviation)
Irv Chatman (August Martin)
Greg King (Eli Whitney)

1967-1968



1967-1968 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Robert Young (Canarsie)
Ronnie Nunn (Brooklyn Tech)
Ronnie Johnson (Van Buren)
Steve Ross (Lincoln)
Bob Fiedler (Grover Cleveland)
Bluke Pearsall (Boys High)


1965-1966



1965-1966 Staten Island Advance High School All-Stars:L Basketball


THE ALL_STARS
Ralphie Burgos (Curtis)
James S. Cronin (St. Peter's)
Clarence Parker (McKee)
George Rautenstrauch, (Curtis)
Jim Signorile, (New Dorp)


1964-1965



1964-1965 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bob Washington (Boys High)
Tom Hoyle (John Adams)
Coak Cannon (Erasmus)
Luther Green (Clinton)
Fred Felician (Morris)

SECOND TEAM
Larry Cheatham (Boys High)
Jim McMillan (Jefferson)
George Thompson (Erasmus)
Earl Dow (Bayside)
Eddie Fogler (Flushing)

THIRD TEAM
Paul Daley (Jefferson)
Ulrie Cobb (Commerce)
Mike Baker (Lafayette)
Ray Harvey (Westinghouse)
Steve Humphrey (Evander)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only. I will add them in the future!***

1963-1964



1963-1964 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Corky Bell (John Adams)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Larry Newbold (Ben Franklin)

1962-1963



1962-1963 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

1962-1963 N.Y. Journal-American All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bruce Kaplan (Madison)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

SECOND TEAM
Marty Goldstein (Erasmus)
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Jay Warhaftig (Forest Hills)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Madison Purvey (Gompers)

HONORABLE MENTION
Tito Andes (Lincoln)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Mike Werner (Lincoln)
Jackie Wilson (Boys High)
Bill Taylor (Boys High)
Bob Isaacs (Eastern District
Wallace Coakley (Queens Vocational)
Ed Broderick (Queens Vocational)
Jim Burke (Richmond HIll)
Gerry Hohner (Richmond Hill)
Rod Heins (Richmond Hill)
Bob Lampkin (Edison)
***Note: There are more honorable mentions, however the copy of my article gets cut off at the bottom

1961-1962



1961-1962 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
John Donaldson (Franklin K. Lane)
Charlie Donovan (Erasmus)
Albie Grant (Columbus)
Tom Markey (Midwood)

SECOND TEAM
Haskell Garrett (Wingate)
Gerry Davis (Franklin K. Lane)
Orlando Peterson (Clinton)
Frank Perez (Morris)
Nevil Shedd (Morris)

THIRD TEAM
Sam Penceal (Boys High)
Manny Dowdel (Ben Franklin)
Gary Goldberg (Lafayette)
Dan McDermott (Curtis)
Wallace Goodwin (George Washington)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only. I will add them in the future!***

1960-1961



1960-1961 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH: Bernie Kirsner (Erasmus)
Steve Chubin (Forest Hills)
Rico Petrocelli (Sheepshead Bay)
Billy Cunningham (Erasmus)
Bob Jackson (Jefferson)
Bill Mathews (John Jay)

1959-1960



1959-60 Metropolitan High School All-Star Teams


BROOKLYN-QUEENS TEAM
COACH: Charley Shannon (Van Buren)
Roger Brown (Wingate)
Connie Hawkins (Boys High)
Bob Barnek (Fort Hamilton)
Don Flatt (Brooklyn Tech)
Tony Greer (St. Francis Prep)
Eddie Maher (John Jay)
Harvey Mallis (Madison)
Robert Ulasewicz (Archbishop Molloy)
Jim Boatwright (Jefferson)
Stan Kerman (Jamaica)
Jim Cymbola (Erasmus)
Jim Falvey (Franklin K. Lane)
Ken Guzzardo (Grover Cleveland)
Ed Pare (Bishop Loughlin)
Richie Stopa (Van Buren)

MANHATTAN-BRONX-STATEN ISLAND TEAM
COACH: Roy Rubin (Columbus)
Larry Kessler (Columbus)
Ron Miller (Columbus)
Alex Williams (Ben Franklin)
Myles Dorch (Cardinal Hayes)
Mike Coyle (Xavier)
Jerry Houston (LaSalle)
Andy Kalrson (Taft)
Fred Perudani (Commerce)
Bob Suchy (Fordham Prep)
Bob Hunter (Seward Park)
Jim Powers (Manhattan Prep)
John Tamburrino (Theodore Roosevelt)
Stan Thomas (Horace Mann)
Jack Tracey (Curtis)

1956-1957



1956-57 Metropolitan High School All-Star Teams


BROOKLYN-QUEENS TEAM
COACH: Ed Conlan (Forest Hills)
Gary Baum (Forest Hills)
Stan Cohen (Midwood)
Julie Cohen (Erasmus)
Jerry Sklar (New Utrecht)
Ed Simmons (Boys High)
Stuart Schanzinger (Richmond Hill)
George Yuhas (Jamaica)
Al Filardi (Holy Trinity)
Tom Stith (St. Francis Prep)
Bob Ganley (Adelphi Academy)
Richard Goldberg (Madison)
Tony Jackson (Jefferson)
Rudy Serrett (Flushing)
Mark Reiner (Lincoln)
Stan Niewieroski (Bishop Loughlin)

MANHATTAN-BRONX-STATEN ISLAND TEAM
COACH: Lou Carneseca (St. Ann's)
Nick Bruno (Port Richmond)
Ed English (Clinton)
Fred Horn (Barnard)
Dee Maynard (Xavier)
Frank McArdle (All Hallows)
Harold Johnson (George Washington)
Hugh Donahue (St. Ann's)
Charles Potter (Ben Franklin)
Tim Shea (Cardinal Hayes)
Bruce Moody (Morris)
Henry Gunther (Gompers) Willie Wiggins (Commerce)
Jack Thompson (Columbus)
Ray Falvey (LaSalle)
George Hejduk (Stuyvesant)

1949-1950



1949-1950 New York Times Scholastic All-Brooklyn Team


TEAM MEMBERS
Ed Conlin (St. Michael's)
Don Cramer (Erasmus)
Dave Gotkin (Jefferson)
Frank Layden (Fort Hamilton)
Boris Nachamkin (Jefferson)
Joe Parchinski (Bishop Loughlin)
Johnny Ruckert (Erasmus)
Phil Sagona (???)
Solly Walker (Boys High) Sid Youngelman (Lincoln

1946-1947



1946-1947 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Abe Becker (Lincoln)
Vin Di Miceli (East NY Vocational)
Al McGuire (St. John's Prep)
Tom Deegan (St. Augustine's)
Larry Meyer (Madison

2nd TEAM
Marty Bannon (Cathedral Prep)
Bob Fraiman (Poly Prep)
Art Weiss (Boys High)
Bob Reiss (Lafayette)
H. Guthmuler (Brooklyn Tech)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jack King (Automotive)
Saul Goldberg (Alexander Hamilton)
Jack McLaughlin (East NY Vocational)
Bill Hammell (Adelphi)
Ray Chapman (Westinghouse)
Bob Sumin (Franklin K. Lane)
Mel Seeman (Franklin K. Lane)
Jimmy Philbin (Bishop Loughlin)
Zeke Clement (Boys High)
Paul Waldman (Brooklyn Friends)
Frank Elliott (Brooklyn Friends)
Ronald Hickman (Brooklyn Tech)
Pete Fannon (Cathedral Prep)
Burt Burke (Eastern District)
Chuck Stewart (Erasmus)
Eddie Murphy (Fort Hamilton)
Connie Mclaughlin (Holy Trinity)
Mel Woodman (Madison)
Edmund Winston (Lafayette)
Jack Boyle (Manual Training)
Howie Kutner (Midwood)
Marty Dorfman (Tilden)
Marvin Mahl (Jefferson)
Marty Feldberg (Jefferson)
Norman Lazinski (New Utrecht)
Roger Dickens (Poly Prep)
Frank Gaffney (St. Augustine's)
Charlie McMorrow (St. Michael's)
Joe Maguire (St. John's Prep)
Hugh McCool (St. John;s Prep)
Jack Conway (St. Francis Prep)
Norman Lazinski (New Utrecht)

1946-1947 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn / Queens Vocational League Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Jack King (Automotive)
Vin DeMiceli (East NY Vocational)
Jack McLaughlin (East NY Vocational)
Bob Reinke (Woodrow Wilson)
Hank Trebold (Woodrow Wilson)

2nd TEAM
Saul Goldberg (Alexander Hamilton)
Roy Chapman (Westinghouse)
Charlie Koehler (Woodrow Wilson)
Elie Rogell(Automotive)
Danny Bashner (East NY Vocational)

HONORABLE MENTION
Paul Gergal (Automotive)
Bernie Levine (Alexander Hamilton)
Tony Mendolia (East NY Vocational)
Abe Ashkinazy (East NY Vocational)
Jack Elliott (Westinghouse)
Ed Dooley (Westinghouse)

1945-1946



1945-1946 New York Journal-American All-City Team


FIRST TEAM
Bob Cousy (Andrew Jackson)
Vic Hanson (L.I.C.)
George Feigenbaum (New Utrecht)
Zeke Sinicola (Benjamin Franklin)
Abe Becker (Lincoln)

1935-1936



1935-1936 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Norman Kottler (New Utrecht)
Tony Kepezensky (Jefferson)
Nat "Pretty" Winitsky (Tilden)
Jack Garfinkel (Jefferson)
Max Tischler (Jefferson)

2nd TEAM
Tom Brown (Manual Training)
Max Reider (Tilden)
Ruby Falk (Lincoln)
Bill Chalverus (Franklin K. Lane)
Teddy Karejwa (Brooklyn Tech)

HONORABLE MENTION
Lubin (Madison)
Nachbar (New Utrecht)
Ehlers (Erasmus)
Brown (Tilden)
Walsh (Franklin K. Lane)
Coward (Alexander Hamilton)
Turner (Eastern District)
Cholowinsky (Brooklyn Tech)
Arragote (Manual Training)
Gordon (Jefferson)
Ptak (Boys High)
Miniz (Jefferson)
Kaplan (Tilden)
Williams (Alexander Hamilton)
Levantowsky (Jefferson)
Baer (Erasmus)

1935-1936 Queens Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
John "Red" Flaherty (Newtown)
Jimmy Sarullo (Grover Cleveland)
Bill McKeever (Newtown)
Carl Lewis (Far Rockaway)
George "Duke" Duzminski (John Adams)

2nd TEAM
Walter Tiskevics (Grover Cleveland)
Tony Worgul (Richmond Hill)
Tom Griffin (Jamaica)
Artie Schillig (Grover Cleveland)
Vadin Mediedoff (Newtown)

HONORABLE MENTION
Joos (Richmond Hill)
Kenny (John Adams)
Ricardo (Jamaica)
Lawler (Far Rockaway)
Lobello (Bryant)
Amendola (Newtown)
Mauer (John Adams)
Rosinsky (Far Rockaway)
Bataeff (John Adams)

1932-1933



1932-1933 Queens Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Johnny Merringer (Newtown)
Ken Norton (Jamaica)
Shoemaker (Richmond Hill)
Ryan (Bryant)
Francis Rocklein (John Adams)

2nd TEAM
Jimmy Ring (Grover Cleveland)
Lloyd (Richmond Hill)
Faherty (Jamaica)
Francis Spata (Far Rockaway)
Michaels (John Adams)

HONORABLE MENTION
Domenick Stabile (Richmond Hill)
Grant (John Adams)
Beck (Jamaica)
Blecher (Far Rockaway)
Peterson (Bryant)
Wilkins (Newtown)
Sherman (Richmond Hill)
Henry Kalisch (Grover Cleveland)

1929-1930



1929-1930 Queens Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Andy De Phillips (Newtown)
Moe Spahn (Bryant)
William Nash (Newtown)
Augie Uhl (Bryant)
Ronald McGregor (Bryant)

2nd TEAM
Milton Schoenfeld(Newtown)
Pete Chappetto (Bryant)
Kruger (Jamaica)
Cassell (Newtown)
Fletcher (Bryant)

HONORABLE MENTION
Flaherty (Jamaica)
Mansfield (Jamaica)
Eller (Jamaica)
Resnick (Far Rockaway)
Al Matheson (Bryant)
Rinaldo (Newtown)
Keenan (Far Rockaway)

1925-1926



1925-1926 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Max Kinsbrunner (New Utrecht)
Max Posnack (Jefferson)
Allie Schuckman (Jefferson)
Herman "Stretch" Harrison (New Utrecht)
Hank Hasbrouck (Manual Trades)

2nd TEAM
Harry Balber (Madison)
Putterman (New Utrecht)
Glotzer (Jefferson)
McNenny (Madison)
Sammy Moskowitz (Bushwick)

3rd TEAM
Schuman (Alexander Hamilton)
Cowley (Franklin K. Lane)
Raninowitz(Jefferson)
Hart (Jefferson)
Rudin (Alexander Hamilton)

HONORABLE MENTION
S. Balber (Madison)
Buchwald (New Utrecht)
Caulkins (Erasmus)
Grossman (Madison)
Pashman (Franklin K. Lane)
Behrman (Bushwick) Kleinmann (Eastern District)
Roth (Brooklyn Tech)
Smith (Manual Trades)
Gottfried (Manual Trades)
Feiner (Boys High)
Lewis (Alexander Hamilton)

1923-1924



1923-1924 Queens Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Bernie Morris (Newtown)
Theodore Cerosky (Flushing)
Francis Duer (Flushing)
Everett Hebel (Flushing)
James Platz (Bryant)

2nd TEAM
Joseph Aquais (Flushing)
Julius Chinman (Far Rockaway)
Harold McTigue (Far Rockaway)
Howard Passell (Bryant)
Larsen (Newtown)

HONORABLE MENTION
Boyles (Jamaica)
Reedy (Far Rockaway)
Sullivan (Jamaica)
McWah (Bryant)
Coppage (Newtown)
Ledwith (Richmond Hill)


1922-1923



1922-1923 Queens Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Hank Bednowitz (Boys High)
Bernie Gell (New Utrecht)
Harry Teich (Commerical)
Harold Greenberg (Commercial)
Joseph Yamplosky (Manual Training)

2nd TEAM
Jack Schapiro (Eastern District)
Sidney Dubroff (Bushwick)
Dave Jacobs (Boys High)
Teddy Friedland (Commercial)
Seligman (Eastern District)

1915-1916



1915-1916 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Abe Barshofsky (Boys High)
Baron (Boys High)
Schuman (Boys High)
Kurtzman (Eastern District)
Irving Edelstein (Boys High)

2nd TEAM
Brodsky (Eastern District)
Moneypenny(Adelphi)
Trippe (St. John's Prep)
Davison (Erasmus)
Goldstein (Boys High)

1915-1916 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Queens Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Yerkes (Newtown)
V. DeGroot (Far Rockaway)
Garrett (Newtown)
Goldman (Newtown)
Mergenstein (Far Rockaway)

2nd TEAM
Caliguiri (Newtown)
O'Malley (Jamaica)
Spa tz (Far Rockaway)
F. DeGroot (Far Rockaway)
Heerlein (Bryant)

1914-1915



1914-1915 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Abe Barshofsky (Boys High)
Jim Auchterlonde (Erasmus)
P. Miller (Boys High)
Moe Cohen (Eastern District)
Barney Berman (Bushwick)

2nd TEAM
Baron (Boys High)
Howard Maxwell (Poly Prep)
George Bernstum (St. John's Prep)
Charlie Keene(Erasmus)
Hyman Kroffsky (Bushwick)

1914-1915 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Queens Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Jed Shaw (Bryant)
Yerkes (Newtown)
Krahe (Bryant)
Damiano (Newtown)
Dooneif (Newtown)

2nd TEAM
Caliguiri (Newtown)
Heerlein (Bryant)
Humphries (Jamaica)
Folb (Newtown)
V. DeGroot (Far Rockaway)



1913-1914



1913-1914 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Abe Barshofsky (Boys High)
Harry Sullivan (Erasmus)
Louis People (Boys High)
Hyman Kroffsky (Bushwick)
Saul Perlman (Boys High)

2nd TEAM
Moe Cohen (Eastern District)
Howard Maxwell (Poly Prep)
Herman Goette (St. John's Prep)
Sam Schwartz (Erasmus)
Eiten (Eastern District)

1913-1914 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Queens Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Jed Shaw (Bryant)
DeGroot (Far Rockaway)
R. Rutledge (Far Rockaway)
"Ox" Erwin (Newtown)
Joe Mckenna (Far Rockaway)

2nd TEAM
Groh (Newtown)
Harle (Bryant)
Douglas (Far Rockaway)
McNamara (Far Rockaway)
Krahe (Bryant)

1912-1913



1912-1913 The New York Sun's All- Scholastic City-Wide Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Morris Kirchen (Clinton)
Irving Locke (Bushwick)
Jed Shaw (Bryant)
Walter Fisher (Stuyvesant)
? Court (Bushwick)

2nd TEAM
Gugileimo (Stuyvesant)
Shirley (Commerce)
Lieberman (Clinton)
Evans (Erasmus)
Malefsky (Bushwick)

1909-1910



1909-1910 Brooklyn Eagle All- Scholastic Brooklyn Basketball Team


1st TEAM
Sleard (Poly Prep)
McManus (Erasmus)
G. Halstead (Adelphi)
Olsen (Manuel Training)
Baer (Boys High)

1st TEAM
Sleard (Poly Prep)
McManus (Erasmus)
G. Halstead (Adelphi)
Olsen (Manuel Training)
Baer (Boys High)

2ND TEAM
H. Halstead (Eastern District)
Henley (Adelphi)
Buneke (Poly Prep)
McMath (Erasmus)
Trenkman (Adelphi)



NOTE: The Metropolitan High School All-Star Teams (some of which you see above) were picked on a yearly basis from the late 1940's to the early 1960's. The teams would play a game at MSG as part of a doubleheader with a College All-Star Game.