Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars of The 1960s


1967-1968



1967-1968 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Robert Young (Canarsie)
Ronnie Johnson (Van Buren)
Mel Davis (Boys High)
Don Blackman (Tilden)
Jim Pearsall (Boys High)


SECOND TEAM
Ronnie Nunn (Brooklyn Tech)
Henry Wilmore (Hughes)
Steve Bracey (Midwood)
Steve Davidson (Bayside)
Ray Gelburn (Brandeis)


****Note: Copy too blurry to add third team and honorable mention****

1967-1968 N.Y. Daily News Brooklyn-Queens PSAL All-Star Team


FIRST TEAM
Robert Young (Canarsie)
Ronnie Johnson (Van Buren)
Steve Davidson (Bayside)
Don Blackman (Tilden)
Jim Pearsall (Boys High)
Coach: Marv Kessler (Van Buren)


1965-1966



1965-1966 Staten Island Advance High School All-Stars:L Basketball


THE ALL_STARS
Ralphie Burgos (Curtis)
James S. Cronin (St. Peter's)
Clarence Parker (McKee)
George Rautenstrauch, (Curtis)
Jim Signorile, (New Dorp)


1964-1965



1964-1965 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bob Washington (Boys High)
Tom Hoyle (John Adams)
Coak Cannon (Erasmus)
Luther Green (Clinton)
Fred Felician (Morris)

SECOND TEAM
Larry Cheatham (Boys High)
Jim McMillan (Jefferson)
George Thompson (Erasmus)
Earl Dow (Bayside)
Eddie Fogler (Flushing)

THIRD TEAM
Paul Daley (Jefferson)
Ulrie Cobb (Commerce)
Mike Baker (Lafayette)
Ray Harvey (Westinghouse)
Steve Humphrey (Evander)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only. I found a few first names***
Jenkins (Hughes)
Haber (Hughes)
Soto (Hughes)
Galinkin (Seward Park)
Brown (Seward Park)
Newman (Seward Park)
Cheek (GW)
Hart (GW)
Rencher (GW)
Kitt (Ben Franklin)
Tucker (Ben Franklin)
Brown (Ben Franklin)
Massey (Commerce)
Knolle (Commerce)
Meggett (Commerce)
Jackson (Commerce)
Samuel (Commerce)
Howell (Commerce)
Bing (Music & Art)
Bracey (Bronx Science)
Rubin (Bronx Science)
Hahn (Bronx Science)
McCaskill (Evander)
Gasper (Evander)
Henry (Evander)
Henderson (Taft)
Singho(Taft)
Davis (Taft)
Martindale (Taft)
Lindsay (Taft)
Switzer (Clinton)
Robertson (Clinton)
Dukes (Clinton)
Jenkins (Clinton)
Switzer (Clinton)
Green (Morris)
Weset (Morris)
Sanchez (Morris)
Manso (Morris)
Johnson (Gompers)
Burmis (Gompers)
Warren (T. Roosevelt)
Wright (T. Roosevelt)
Singho (Monroe)
Mails (Monroe)
Blackstein (Columbus)
Kamelgarn (Columbus)
Kirshcner (Columbus)
Kornblith (Tilden)
Felt (Tilden)
Melish (Wingate)
Hunt (Wingate)
Sanford (Wingate)
Berke (Wingate)
Lee (Erasmus)
Payton (Erasmus)
Carlton Screen (Erasmus)
Shannon (Erasmus)
Oliver (Boys High)
Campbell (Jefferson)
Davis (Brooklyn Tech)
Robinson (Brooklyn Tech)
Reed (Brooklyn Tech)
Winkelman (Midwood)
Names (Sheepshead Bay)
Eisenstadt (Sheepshead Bay)
Pendarvis (Fort Hamilton)
Parks (Fort Hamilton)
May (Fort Hamilton )
Reeves (Fort Hamilton)
Kleinman (Madison)
Katzman (Madison)
Sears (Madison)
Burns (New Utrecht)
Codrington (Lincoln)
Jay (Lincoln)
Rich (Lincoln)
Pollicino (Lafayette)
Miller (Franklin K. Lane)
Best (Franklin K. Lane)
R. Williams (Franklin K. Lane)
Warren (Far Rockaway)
Doyle (Far Rockaway)
Jones (Andrew Jackson)
Price (Andrew Jackson)
Dublin (Richmond Hill)
James (Richmond Hill)
Moore (Jamaica)
Bob Beamon (Jamaica)
Orr (John Adams)
Ephraim (Van Buren)
Sobin (Bayside)
Holmes (LIC)
Brown (LIC) Haywood (LIC)
Kutschav (LIC)
Garcia (Flushing)
Skloot (Forest Hllls)
Pinckney (Forest Hills)
Rooks (Newtown)
Levin (Newtown)
Maniacci (Newtown)
Dunn (Bryant)
Maloy (Bryant)
Lawing (Francis Lewis)
Fiedler (Grover Cleveland)
Holugman (Grover Cleveland)
Oun (Grover Cleveland)
Tardio (New Dorp)
Signorile (New Dorp)
Raufenstraut (Curtis)
Burgos (Curtis)
Grannis (Curtis)
Ciminello (Tottenville)
Bang (Tottenville)
Baker (Port Richmond)
Hurley (Port Richmond)
Felton (Port Richmond)
Allen (McKee/ SI Tech)
Parker (McKee/ SI Tech)
Engram (McKee/ SI Tech)
Glover (McKee/ SI Tech)
Rodrigues (McKee/ SI Tech)
Green (Food & Maritime)
Fugerson (Food & Maritime)
Huit (Food & Maritime)
Walker (Food & Maritime)
Morgan (Food & Maritime)
Dinkins (Chelsea)
Fleetwood (Chelsea)
Allen (Fashion)
Fleetwood (Fashion)
Genovese (Printing)
Brown (Printing)
Johnson (Art & Design)
Peterson (Art & Design)
Williams (Arts & Design)
Montague (Art & Design)
Walker (Art & Design)
Peterson (Bronx Vocational)
Garcia (Bronx Vocational)
Nichols (Dodge)
Stewart (Dodge)
Shore (Queens Vocational)
Jackson (Queens Vocational)
Walker (East NY Vocational)
Wilson (East NY Vocational)
Correa (East NY Vocational)
Jenkins (Aviation)
Brown (Aviation)
Flood (Aviation)
Kizer (Bushwick)
Coleman (Bushwick)
Lewis (Edison)
Bowles (Edison)
Coggins (Edison)
Thomas (Automotive)
Hill (Automotive)
Bell (Automotive)
Brown (Automotive)
Samples (Alexander Hamilton)
Jefferson (Alexander Hamilton)
Almond (Westinghouse)
Robinson (Westinghouse)
Williams (Westinghouse)
Streety (Eastern District)
Fielder (Eastern District)
Barnwell (Eastern District)
Czuwak (Eastern District)
Prendergrast (Grady)
Mannix (Grady)



1963-1964



1963-1964 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Corky Bell (John Adams)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Larry Newbold (Ben Franklin)

1962-1963



1962-1963 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

1962-1963 N.Y. Journal-American All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bruce Kaplan (Madison)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

SECOND TEAM
Marty Goldstein (Erasmus)
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Jay Warhaftig (Forest Hills)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Madison Purvey (Gompers)

HONORABLE MENTION
Tito Andes (Lincoln)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Mike Werner (Lincoln)
Jackie Wilson (Boys High)
Bill Taylor (Boys High)
Bob Isaacs (Eastern District
Wallace Coakley (Queens Vocational)
Ed Broderick (Queens Vocational)
Jim Burke (Richmond HIll)
Gerry Hohner (Richmond Hill)
Rod Heins (Richmond Hill)
Bob Lampkin (Edison)
***Note: There are more honorable mentions, however the copy of my article gets cut off at the bottom

1961-1962



1961-1962 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
John Donaldson (Franklin K. Lane)
Charlie Donovan (Erasmus)
Albie Grant (Columbus)
Tom Markey (Midwood)

SECOND TEAM
Haskell Garrett (Wingate)
Gerry Davis (Franklin K. Lane)
Orlando Peterson (Clinton)
Frank Perez (Morris)
Nevil Shedd (Morris)

THIRD TEAM
Sam Penceal (Boys High)
Manny Dowdel (Ben Franklin)
Gary Goldberg (Lafayette)
Dan McDermott (Curtis)
Wallace Goodwin (George Washington)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only!***
Ed Kranepool (Monroe)
Hornsby (Seward Park)
Sherman (Seward Park)
Thaler (Music & Art)
Earl Manigault (Benjamin Franklin)
Garriga (Benjamin Franklin)
Mangham (Benjamin Franklin)
Larry Newbold (Benjamin Franklin)
Brooks (Commerce)
Thorpe (Commerce)
Hardin (Commerce)
Pee Week Kirkland (Hughes)
Ortiz (Haaren)
Carpenter (GW)
Baker (Gompers)
Glassford (Gompers)
Figueroa (Gompers)
Halton (Gompers)
Manderson (Evander)
Neal (Evander)
Cordero (Columbus)
Morris (Columbus)
Rossin (Columbus)
Ross (Columbus)
Leamy (Columbus)
Downey (Theodore Roosevelt)
Feaster (Clinton)
Morales (Taft)
Heller (Taft)
Rosmarin (Taft)
Elzy (Bx. Science)
Guberman (Bx. Science)
Murdaugh (Boys High)
Stern (Wingate)
Lawson (Wingate)
Walls (Wingate)
Schulz (Brooklyn Tech)
Higgins (Midwood)
Mascia (Jefferson)
Jackson (Jefferson)
Martin (Jefferson)
Goldstein (Erasmus)
Kranz (Tilden)
Martini (Fort Hamilton)
Pollock (Lafayette)
Grasso (Lafayette)
Karmiol (Lincoln)
Levine (Sheepshead Bay)
Turenshine (Sheepshead Bay)
Gouldsbury (John Jay)
Kaplan (Madison)
Howard Furman (New Utrecht)
Libertoff (Far Rockaway)
Williams (Franklin K. Lane)
Clegg (Van Buren)
Schnapper (Van Buren)
Jollon (Richmond Hill)
Canselo (Richmond Hill)
Cohen (Jamaica)
Rudman (Jamaica)
Batchelor (Jamaica)
Sherriton (Jamaica)
Altman (Woodrow Wilson)
Shepherd (John Adams)
Esposito (John Adams)
Blackwell (Aviation)
Rogers (Newtown)
Rivera (LIC)
Pace (Cleveland)
Korblum (Flushing)
Stanicup (Flushing)
Paoillo (Bryant)
Bock (Bryant)
Coscia (Forest Hills)
Howie Warhaftig (Forest Hills)
Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Arens (Bayside)
Jackson (Bayside)
Slovik (Bayside)
Lotterhos (Tottenville)
Glassmacher (New Dorp)
Ayers (McKee)
Morotto (McKee)
Blois (Port Richmond)
Woodman (Port Richmond)
Wolfe (Curtis)
McFeeley (Alexander Hamilton)
Benjamin (Westinghhouse)
Brothers (Westinghouse)
Allen (Eastern District)
Isaacs (Eastern District)
LoCurto (Bushwick)
Weinman (Bushwick)
Roberts (East NY Vocational)
Owens (Edison)
Sparrow (Eli Whitney)
Hogg (Eli Whitney)
Collazo (Eli Whitney)
Thomas (Grady)
Rio (Grady)
Roman (Chelsea)
Weston (Fashion)
Alexander (Fashion)
Davis (Food & Maritime)
Thomas (Food & Maritime)
Williams (Food & Maritime)
Gomes (Bronx Vocational)
Levine (Printing)
Lewis (Dodge)
Perez (Dodge)


1960-1961



1960-1961 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH: Bernie Kirsner (Erasmus)
Steve Chubin (Forest Hills)
Rico Petrocelli (Sheepshead Bay)
Billy Cunningham (Erasmus)
Bob Jackson (Jefferson)
Bill Mathews (John Jay)

1959-1960



1959-60 Metropolitan High School All-Star Teams


BROOKLYN-QUEENS TEAM
COACH: Charley Shannon (Van Buren)
Roger Brown (Wingate)
Connie Hawkins (Boys High)
Bob Barnek (Fort Hamilton)
Don Flatt (Brooklyn Tech)
Tony Greer (St. Francis Prep)
Eddie Maher (John Jay)
Harvey Mallis (Madison)
Robert Ulasewicz (Archbishop Molloy)
Jim Boatwright (Jefferson)
Stan Kerman (Jamaica)
Jim Cymbola (Erasmus)
Jim Falvey (Franklin K. Lane)
Ken Guzzardo (Grover Cleveland)
Ed Pare (Bishop Loughlin)
Richie Stopa (Van Buren)

MANHATTAN-BRONX-STATEN ISLAND TEAM
COACH: Roy Rubin (Columbus)
Larry Kessler (Columbus)
Ron Miller (Columbus)
Alex Williams (Ben Franklin)
Myles Dorch (Cardinal Hayes)
Mike Coyle (Xavier)
Jerry Houston (LaSalle)
Andy Kalrson (Taft)
Fred Perudani (Commerce)
Bob Suchy (Fordham Prep)
Bob Hunter (Seward Park)
Jim Powers (Manhattan Prep)
John Tamburrino (Theodore Roosevelt)
Stan Thomas (Horace Mann)
Jack Tracey (Curtis)