Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars of The 1960s


1967-1968



1967-1968 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Robert Young (Canarsie)
Ronnie Nunn (Brooklyn Tech)
Ronnie Johnson (Van Buren)
Steve Ross (Lincoln)
Bob Fiedler (Grover Cleveland)
Bluke Pearsall (Boys High)


1965-1966



1965-1966 Staten Island Advance High School All-Stars:L Basketball


THE ALL_STARS
Ralphie Burgos (Curtis)
James S. Cronin (St. Peter's)
Clarence Parker (McKee)
George Rautenstrauch, (Curtis)
Jim Signorile, (New Dorp)


1964-1965



1964-1965 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bob Washington (Boys High)
Tom Hoyle (John Adams)
Coak Cannon (Erasmus)
Luther Green (Clinton)
Fred Felician (Morris)

SECOND TEAM
Larry Cheatham (Boys High)
Jim McMillan (Jefferson)
George Thompson (Erasmus)
Earl Dow (Bayside)
Eddie Fogler (Flushing)

THIRD TEAM
Paul Daley (Jefferson)
Ulrie Cobb (Commerce)
Mike Baker (Lafayette)
Ray Harvey (Westinghouse)
Steve Humphrey (Evander)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only. I will add them in the future!***
Jenkins (Hughes)
Haber (Hughes)
Soto (Hughes)
Galinkin (Seward Park)
Brown (Seward Park)
Newman (Seward Park)
Cheek (GW)
Hart (GW)
Rencher (GW)
Kitt (Ben Franklin)
Tucker (Ben Franklin)
Brown (Ben Franklin)
Massey (Commerce)
Knolle (Commerce)
Meggett (Commerce)
Jackson (Commerce)
Samuel (Commerce)
Howell (Commerce)
Bing (Music & Art)
Bracey (Bronx Science)
Rubin (Bronx Science)
Hahn (Bronx Science)


1963-1964



1963-1964 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Corky Bell (John Adams)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Larry Newbold (Ben Franklin)

1962-1963



1962-1963 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

1962-1963 N.Y. Journal-American All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bruce Kaplan (Madison)
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
Garty Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Nelson Whitaker (Clinton)
Howie Furman (New Utrecht)

SECOND TEAM
Marty Goldstein (Erasmus)
Eldridge Webb (Boys High)
Jay Warhaftig (Forest Hills)
Willie Worsley (Clinton)
Madison Purvey (Gompers)

HONORABLE MENTION
Tito Andes (Lincoln)
Dave Newmark (Lincoln)
Mike Werner (Lincoln)
Jackie Wilson (Boys High)
Bill Taylor (Boys High)
Bob Isaacs (Eastern District
Wallace Coakley (Queens Vocational)
Ed Broderick (Queens Vocational)
Jim Burke (Richmond HIll)
Gerry Hohner (Richmond Hill)
Rod Heins (Richmond Hill)
Bob Lampkin (Edison)
***Note: There are more honorable mentions, however the copy of my article gets cut off at the bottom

1961-1962



1961-1962 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Vaughn Harper (Boys High)
John Donaldson (Franklin K. Lane)
Charlie Donovan (Erasmus)
Albie Grant (Columbus)
Tom Markey (Midwood)

SECOND TEAM
Haskell Garrett (Wingate)
Gerry Davis (Franklin K. Lane)
Orlando Peterson (Clinton)
Frank Perez (Morris)
Nevil Shedd (Morris)

THIRD TEAM
Sam Penceal (Boys High)
Manny Dowdel (Ben Franklin)
Gary Goldberg (Lafayette)
Dan McDermott (Curtis)
Wallace Goodwin (George Washington)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city by last name only!***
Ed Kranepool (Monroe)
Hornsby (Seward Park)
Sherman (Seward Park)
Thaler (Music & Art)
Earl Manigault (Benjamin Franklin)
Garriga (Benjamin Franklin)
Mangham (Benjamin Franklin)
Larry Newbold (Benjamin Franklin)
Brooks (Commerce)
Thorpe (Commerce)
Hardin (Commerce)
Pee Week Kirkland (Hughes)
Ortiz (Haaren)
Carpenter (GW)
Baker (Gompers)
Glassford (Gompers)
Figueroa (Gompers)
Halton (Gompers)
Manderson (Evander)
Neal (Evander)
Cordero (Columbus)
Morris (Columbus)
Rossin (Columbus)
Ross (Columbus)
Leamy (Columbus)
Downey (Theodore Roosevelt)
Feaster (Clinton)
Morales (Taft)
Heller (Taft)
Rosmarin (Taft)
Elzy (Bx. Science)
Guberman (Bx. Science)
Murdaugh (Boys High)
Stern (Wingate)
Lawson (Wingate)
Walls (Wingate)
Schulz (Brooklyn Tech)
Higgins (Midwood)
Mascia (Jefferson)
Jackson (Jefferson)
Martin (Jefferson)
Goldstein (Erasmus)
Kranz (Tilden)
Martini (Fort Hamilton)
Pollock (Lafayette)
Grasso (Lafayette)
Karmiol (Lincoln)
Levine (Sheepshead Bay)
Turenshine (Sheepshead Bay)
Gouldsbury (John Jay)
Kaplan (Madison)
Howard Furman (New Utrecht)
Libertoff (Far Rockaway)
Williams (Franklin K. Lane)
Clegg (Van Buren)
Schnapper (Van Buren)
Jollon (Richmond Hill)
Canselo (Richmond Hill)
Cohen (Jamaica)
Rudman (Jamaica)
Batchelor (Jamaica)
Sherriton (Jamaica)
Altman (Woodrow Wilson)
Shepherd (John Adams)
Esposito (John Adams)
Blackwell (Aviation)
Rogers (Newtown)
Rivera (LIC)
Pace (Cleveland)
Korblum (Flushing)
Stanicup (Flushing)
Paoillo (Bryant)
Bock (Bryant)
Coscia (Forest Hills)
Howie Warhaftig (Forest Hills)
Hayes (Francis Lewis)
Arens (Bayside)
Jackson (Bayside)
Slovik (Bayside)
Lotterhos (Tottenville)
Glassmacher (New Dorp)
Ayers (McKee)
Morotto (McKee)
Blois (Port Richmond)
Woodman (Port Richmond)
Wolfe (Curtis)
McFeeley (Alexander Hamilton)
Benjamin (Westinghhouse)
Brothers (Westinghouse)
Allen (Eastern District)
Isaacs (Eastern District)
LoCurto (Bushwick)
Weinman (Bushwick)
Roberts (East NY Vocational)
Owens (Edison)
Sparrow (Eli Whitney)
Hogg (Eli Whitney)
Collazo (Eli Whitney)
Thomas (Grady)
Rio (Grady)
Roman (Chelsea)
Weston (Fashion)
Alexander (Fashion)
Davis (Food & Maritime)
Thomas (Food & Maritime)
Williams (Food & Maritime)
Gomes (Bronx Vocational)
Levine (Printing)
Lewis (Dodge)
Perez (Dodge)


1960-1961



1960-1961 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH: Bernie Kirsner (Erasmus)
Steve Chubin (Forest Hills)
Rico Petrocelli (Sheepshead Bay)
Billy Cunningham (Erasmus)
Bob Jackson (Jefferson)
Bill Mathews (John Jay)

1959-1960



1959-60 Metropolitan High School All-Star Teams


BROOKLYN-QUEENS TEAM
COACH: Charley Shannon (Van Buren)
Roger Brown (Wingate)
Connie Hawkins (Boys High)
Bob Barnek (Fort Hamilton)
Don Flatt (Brooklyn Tech)
Tony Greer (St. Francis Prep)
Eddie Maher (John Jay)
Harvey Mallis (Madison)
Robert Ulasewicz (Archbishop Molloy)
Jim Boatwright (Jefferson)
Stan Kerman (Jamaica)
Jim Cymbola (Erasmus)
Jim Falvey (Franklin K. Lane)
Ken Guzzardo (Grover Cleveland)
Ed Pare (Bishop Loughlin)
Richie Stopa (Van Buren)

MANHATTAN-BRONX-STATEN ISLAND TEAM
COACH: Roy Rubin (Columbus)
Larry Kessler (Columbus)
Ron Miller (Columbus)
Alex Williams (Ben Franklin)
Myles Dorch (Cardinal Hayes)
Mike Coyle (Xavier)
Jerry Houston (LaSalle)
Andy Kalrson (Taft)
Fred Perudani (Commerce)
Bob Suchy (Fordham Prep)
Bob Hunter (Seward Park)
Jim Powers (Manhattan Prep)
John Tamburrino (Theodore Roosevelt)
Stan Thomas (Horace Mann)
Jack Tracey (Curtis)