Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars of 1970s


1978-1979



1978-1979 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Richie Gordon (Boys High)
Sidney Green (Jefferson)
Billy Goodwin (Columbus)
Nate Sims (Alexander Hamilton)
Maurice Sanford (Boys)

SECOND TEAM
Gary Springer (Benjamin Franklin)
Anthony Brown (Alexander Hamilton)
Eugene Waldron (LIC)
Pete Aguilar (Evander)
Dexter Young (Clitnon)
Richie Brunson (Hillcrest)

THIRD TEAM
Nigel Wallace (Clinton)
Terence Lacewell (McKee)
Vaughn Williams (Grady)
Robby Brown (Wingate)
Derek Hawkins (Andrew Jackson)
Kevin Williams (Hughes)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jerry Williams (Boys High)
Alonozo Colbert (Boys High)
Todd Mills (Boys High)
Barry Johnson (Boys High)
Darryl Powell (Clinton)
Jeffrey Lewis (Clinton)
Michael Cooper(Clinton)
Jimmy Falson (Clinton)
Michael Bryant (Clinton)
Gary Martin (Clinton)
Lionel King (Alexander Hamilton)
Eugene "Beetle" Washington (Alexander Hamilton)
Kaye Maxim (Alexander Hamilton)
Lionel King (Alexander Hamilton)
Richie Adams (Benjamin Franklin)
Curt Walker (Benjamin Franklin)
Rondy Brownlee (Benjamin Franklin)
Julius Pettigrew (Benjamin Franklin)
Darryl "Doody" Davis (Benjamin Franklin)
Steve Burtt (Charles Evans Hughes)
Ralph Potter (Hillcrest)
Trevor Jackson (Springfield Gardens)
Robert Jackson (Springfield Gardens)
Lorenzo Distant (Springfield Gardens)
Vic Fleming (LIC)
Timmy Banks (LIC)
Jake Jordan (LIC)
Curtis Carter (LIC)
Tyrone Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Greg Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Derrick Jennings (Andrew Jackson)
Steve Manning (Lafayette)
Derreck Graham (Lafayette)
Quint Williams (Lincoln)
George Blount (Sheepshead Bay)
Mike Wills (Forest Hills)
Greg Pollard (Forest Hills)
Stan Brown (Newtown)
Ron Thorpe (Newtown)
Derreck McKay (Grover Cleveland)
Steve Newland (August Martin)
James Easterling (August Martin)
Howie McQueen (August Martin)
Steve Settles (Jefferson)
Raymond Bell (Mckee)
Joe Grant (McKee)
Clarence McNatt (McKee)
Al Williams (John Adams)
Chris Cunningham ( John Adams)
Ray Galpil (Richmond Hill)
Lax Mitjans (Beach Channel)
Marcus Galthers (Far Rockaway)
Charles Robinson (Jamaica)
Eric Wilcox (Jamaica)
Greg Fraction (Cardozo)
Keith Brown (Cardozo)
Sam Winley (Cardozo)
Mike Dobson (Francis Lewis)
Mitch Walker (Van Buren)
Dereck Bellamy (Port Richmond)
Mike Ahearn (Susan Wagner)
Richard Washington (Susan Wagner)
Bob Clark (Curtis)
Frank Laino (New Dorp)
Danny Rosa (GW)
New Guevera (Seward Park)
Curtis Djomambo (MLK)
Joseph Esposito (Midwood)
Mike Mackey (Midwood)
Otis Stroebel (Midwood)
Charles Wigfault (Midwood)
Marc Munson (New Utrecht)
Jimmy Cox (New Utrecht)
Steve Contegasino (New Utrecht)
Walter Pearson (Tilden)
Joe Walls (Tilden)
Paul Thorne (Madison)
Wendell Walters (Brooklyn Tech)
Eric Jones (Brooklyn Tech)
Tony Gill (Brooklyn Tech)
Paul Perkins (Erasmus)
Andrew Fuller (South Shore)
James Clarke (Westinghouse)
Robert Chapman (Westinghouse)
John Ryan (John Jay)
Robert Nolen (Eastern District)
Skip Clarke (Evander)
Ed Salley (Taft)
James Briggs (Gompers)
Ken Satterfield (Monroe)
Pete Cepeda (Monroe)
Sinclair Faber (Lehman)
Walter Webb (Canarsie)
Richie Allen (Morris)
Fred Brown (Stevenson)


ALL-PSAL B TEAM
William Sadler (Norman Thomas)
Mitch Shuler (Norman Thomas)
Walter Allen (Bushwick)
George Black (Prospect Heights)
Kevin Jones (Truman)
Ernie Wingate (Chelsea)
Bengie Bowman (Truman)

1977-1978



1977-1978 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Bill Rieser (Benjamin Franklin)
Larry Washington (Canarsie)
Jeff Thomas (Sheepshead Bay)
Dave Crosby (Morris)
Eddie Harris (LIC)

SECOND TEAM
Sidney Green (Jefferson)
Eric Marbury (Lincoln)
Bill Calhoun (Jefferson)
George Washington (Lehman)
Winston Nicholas (Cardozo)

THIRD TEAM
Tom Ridley (Morris)
Keith Haddock (Boys High)
Rich Brunson (Hillcrest)
Darren Burnett (Columbus)
Alex Brown (Alexander Hamilton)

HONORABLE MENTION
Randy Davis (Lafayette)
Robert Price (Lafayette)
Anthony Clay (Midwood)
Gerald Byrnes (Midwood)
Curt Epperson (Midwood)
MIke Bennett (South Shore)
Anthony Barney (South Shore)
Frank Tromboli (South Shore)
Kelly Sally (Erasmus)
Darrell Overlon (Eastern District)
Russell Davis (Eastern District)
Shelly Gelter (Brooklyn Tech)
Richie Gordon (Boys High)
Ricky Wilson (Boys High)
Roosevelt Chapman (Westinghouse)
Vinnie Rodgers (FDR)
Lionel King (Alexander Hamilton)
Herb Allen (Alexander Hamilton)
Nate Sims (Alexander Hamilton)
Rigo Hill (Grady)
Maurice Sanford (Boys High)
Vaughn Williams (Grady)
Gene Liggins (Jefferson)
James Mealing (New Utrecht)
Mark Munson (New Utrecht)
Lamont Lynah (John Jay)
Brian Follins (John Jay)
Charles Jacobs (Hillcrest)
Dan Aiken (August Martin)
Walter Pearson (Tilden)
Robert Brown (Wingate)
Chris Mims (Wingate)
Mike Colbert (Wingate)
Eugene Waldron (LIC)
Tim Banks (LIC)
Eugene Harris (FDR)
Larry House (Andrew Jackson)
Sid Backman (Columbus)
Ed Dunlap (Evander)
Leopold Jackson (Beach Channel)
Brian Rogers (Beach Channel)
Walston Warner (Beach Channel)
Laz Mifjans (Beach Channel)
Ron Thorpe (Newtown)
Fred Lee (Newtown)
Wayne Spralley (Bryant)
Bob Bellusci (John Bowne)
Mike Cutter (John Bowne)
Bernard Pearson (Far Rockaway)
Al Perry (Far Rockaway)
Dan Felder (Far Rockaway)
Derrick Hawkins (Andrew Jackson)
Ty Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Lorenzo Nichols (August Martin)
Andy Parker (MLK))
Gene Green (GW)
Kevin Williams (Hughes)
Andy Marcos (Franklin K. Lane)
Joe Krusczewski (John Adams)
Greg Fraction (Cardozo)
Don Stevens (Cardozo)
George May (Canarsie)
Fred Brown (Stevenson)
Jose Bautista (Brandeis)
Howie Yormack (Canarsie)
Hilton Cooper (Taft)
Anthony Watson (Taft)
Rich Harvey (Bayside)
Rudy Tate (Canarsie)
Charles Jacobs (Hillcrest)
Steve Wells (Stevenson)
Steve Watson (Stevenson)
Derrick Black (Brandeis)
Clarence McNatt (McKee)
Jeff Moreno (Jamaica)
Bob Jones (Van Buren)
Ron Ellerbee (Van Buren)
Rich Taylor (Seward Park)
Jose Santos (Seward Park)
Carl Munnerlynn (Van Buren)
Lorenzo Distant (Springfield Gardens)
Orlando Turner (Springfield Gardens)
Mike DeCharlo (New Dorp)
Alex Colter (Morris)
Paul Giodis (Jamaica)
Fred Ogelsby (Clinton)
Dexter Young (Clinton)
Floyd Hall (Lehman)
Dave Richardson (Lehman)
Carlton Brown (Lehman)
Bill Goodwin (Gompers)
James Briggs (Gompers)
Russell Holloway (Monroe)
O'Neal Person (Monroe)
John Kubanik (Columbus)
Lloyd Weeks (Sheepshead Bay)
Leroy Davis (Sheepshead Bay)
Greg Stewart (Evander)
Pete Aguilar (Evander)
Skip Clark (Evander)
Ed Dunlap (Evander)
Willie Horne (Clinton)
Terry Lacewell (McKee)
Frank Valencia (Benjamin Franklin)
Ray Valencia (Benjamin Franklin)
Kelvin Valentine (Benjamin Valentine)
Dave Bethel (Curtis)
Mike Scott (Curtis)
Jerry Koeing (Tottenville)
Duan Means (McKee)
Nick Bellochi (Tottenville)
Ed Watson (JFK)
Joe McBride (JFK)
Leroy Spicer (Port Richmond)
Julio Mora (Theodore Roosevelt)
Rich Washington (Susan Wagner)

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Vaughn Henry (Forest Hills)
Bill Sadler (Norman Thomas)
Walter Allen (Bushwick)
Aronia Parker (Eli Whitney)
Luis Arroyo (Food & Maritime)
Ernie Wingate (Chelsea)


1976-1977



1976-1977 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Al King (Fort Hamilton)
Phil Kydd (Taft)
Kenny Page (McKee)
Ron Plair (Bryant)
Artie Green (Taft)

SECOND TEAM
Rolondo Blackman (Grady)
Riley Clarida (Erasmus)
Bo McNealy (Benjamin Franklin)
Willie Sims (LIC)
Mikey Edwards (Clinton)

THIRD TEAM
Larry Washington (Canarsie)
Andre Gaddy (Erasmus)
Karl Butigan (Beach Channel)
Kevin Brown (Stevenson)
Mike Napolitano (Clinton)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city in real small print. Some of the names in the left hand column got cut off unfortunately.....***

Vernon Moore (Taft)
Clarence Jones (Taft)
Curtis Phauls (Taft)
Donald Redd (Clinton)
Arthur Housey (Clinton)
Danny ? (Clinton)
Stacey Jackson (JFK)
Carmelo Figeuroa (JFK)
Carlton Johnon (Monroe)
Wesley Kevin (Monroe)
Wiley Hutchinson (Monroe)
John Brown (Stevenson)
Eddie Cora (Stevenson)
Chuck Minizy (Stevenson)
Jesse Cooper (Stevenson)
Alan Silverman (Columbus)
Keith Watts (Columbus)
George Washington (Lehman)
Carl Locke (Evander)
Pete Aguilar (Evander)
David Crosby (Morris)
Carmelo Rosa (Morris)
Jeff Thomas (Sheepshead Bay)
Stu Shapiro (Sheepshead Bay)
Earl Fuller (South Shore)
Tony Byles (South Shore)
Maurice Foxx (South Shore)
Desmond Morris (South Shore)
? Foster (Eastern District)
Richie Gordon (Boys High)
Mike Darby (Boys High)
Eric Booth (Boys High)
? Munnerlynn (Canarsie)
Howie Yarmack (Canarsie)
Marty King (Canarsie)
Willie Calhoun (Jefferson)
Sidney Green (Jefferson)
Randy Davis (Lafayette)
Silk Jackson (Lafayette)
Mike Eisenman (Lafayette)
Mike Handweker (Lafayette)
Brian Follins (John Jay)
Izelle Cleckley (Erasmus)
Mark Graham (New Utrecht)
Arnold Shuman (New Utrecht)
Lesley Miller (Brookyn Tech)
Phil Seymore (Westinghouse)
Jimmy Dietz (Fort Hamilton)
Jeff Luibicich (Fort Hamilton)
Tony Flickling (Fort Hamilton)
Victor Rivera (Fort Hamilton)
Skip Jackson (LIC)
John Caragiorgis (LIC)
Aaron Bush (LIC)
Jeff Harris (Bryant) Bill Riley (Bryant)
Barry Minor (Lincoln)
Eric Marbury (Lincoln)
Ron Ferguson (Cleveland)
Richard Perry (John Adams)
Kenny Sommers (Beach Channel)
Leopold Jackson (Beach Channel)
George Fields (Springfield Gardens)
Mike Lewis (Springfield Gardens)
Norris Ambrose (Springfield Gardens)
Darren Holmes (Andrew Jackson)
Derrick Jackson (Andrew Jackson)
Larry House (Andrew Jackson)
Walter Walker (Bayside)
Ike Parker (Van Buren)
Terence Jones (Van Buren)
Ted Campbell (Brandeis)
? Hornsby (Hughes)
Greg Saunders (Haaren)
Ty Aughburns (Haaren)
Kyle Perry (Stuyvesant)
Curtis Djomambo (MLK)
Joe Godwin (Newtown)
Jeff Sodine (Newtown)
Walter Williams (Susan Wagner)
Wade Cress (McKee)
Daryl Cress (McKee)
Steve Robinson (McKee)
Leroy Spicer (Port Richmond)
Mike Bethel (Curtis)
? Albero (New Dorp)

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Dave Underwood (August Martin)
Jimmy Wright (August Martin)
Elliott Williams (Gompers)
Franklin Edwards (Julia Richman)
Jose Nelson (Bronx Science)


1975-1976



1975-1976 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Albert King (Fort Hamilton)
Earl Nesbit (Lafayette)
Stretch Graham (Lafayette)
Tyrone Ladson (Canarsie)
Curtis Redding (Canarsie)

SECOND TEAM
Rudy Johnson (Alexander Hamilton)
Sam Worthen (Franklin K. Lane)
Ron Chisholm (Lafayette)
Jesse Massey (Canarsie)
Tony Lawson (Stevenson)

THIRD TEAM
Wendell Ramsey (JFK)
Phil Kydd (Taft)
Norman Skulark (Brandeis)
Tyrone Walters (Canarsie)
Mark Council (Morris)

HONORABLE MENTION
Earl Fuller (South Shore)
Kevin Blakely (South Shore)
Andre Stanley (South Shore)
Willie Sims (LIC)
Skip Jackson (LIC)
Greg Slaten (Andrew Jackson)
Kevin Starks (Stevenson)
Aubrey Adams (Stevenson)
Ricky Jarvis (Wingate)
Stu Shapiro (Sheepshead Bay)
Angel Lewis (Morris)>br> Aaron Strayhorn (Haaren)
Larry Jones (Brandeis)
Chico Thompson (Brandeis)
Timothy Hornsby (Hughes) Tony Baylor (Hughes)
Sid Johnson (Hughes) (br)
Joe Frazier (Hughes)
Kenny Page (McKee)
Vinnie Fuller (Lafayette)
Bob Bishop (Lafayette)
Charlie Gipson (Canarsie)
Postel Seymour (Jefferson)
Jerry Lewis (Monroe)
Tom Best (Monroe)
Randy Williams (Springfield Gardens)
Moses Lake (Grover Cleveland)
Wayne Smith (Grover Cleveland)
Jeff Sodine (Newtown)
Jerry Ferschtman (Beach Channel)
Glen Consor (Bayside)
Robert Williams (Bayside)
Ike Parker (Van Buren)
Dana Mitchell (Hillcrest)
Ty Fletcher (Madison)
Daryl Holder (Brooklyn Tech)
James Colbert (Wingate)
Joe Nelson (Bronx Science)
Isaac Middletown (Jefferson)
Wingo James (Bushwick)

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Rudy Manne (Gompers)
Darryl Greene (Lehman)
Dave Underwood (August Martin)
Mel Walker (Eli Whitney)

1974-1975



1974-1975 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Lynbert Johnson (Haaren)
Oliver Mack (Bryant)
Ricky Free (Boys High)
Tyrone Ladson (Canarsie)
Anthony Price (Taft)

SECOND TEAM
Albert King (Fort Hamilton)
Vinnie Johnson (FDR)
Bobby Willis (Monroe)
Steve Daniels (South Shore)
George Lett (Stevenson)

THIRD TEAM
Alton Brandon (LIC)
Butch Person (Lafayette)
Stretch Graham (Lafayette)
Geoff Huston (Canarsie)
Russell Saunders (Boys High)

HONORABLE MENTION
***The newspaper lists dozens of players from around the city in tiny print. I will add them in the future!***

ALL-PSAL B TEAM
Tyrone Anderson (Chelsea)
Gary Hooker (Chelsea)
John Nelson (Aviation)
Irv Chatman (August Martin)
Greg King (Eli Whitney)