Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars of the 1980s



1988-1989



1988-1989 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Steve Post (Stevenson)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
David Cain (Stevenson)
Dave Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Conrad McRae (Brooklyn Tech)
Khalid Reeves (CTK)
SECOND TEAM
Adrian Autry (Tolentine)
Ron Arnold (Rice)
Jamal Faulkner (CTK)
Brian Reese (Tolentine)
Robert Phelps (Nazareth)
Jamal Mashburn (Cardinal Hayes)
Norman Marbury (Lincoln)

1988-1989 Newsday All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
Brian Walker (Hillcrest)
Dave Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Jamal Faulkner (CTK)
Darryl Barnes (Franklin K. Lane)
Mark Morse (LIC)
Khalid Reeves (CTK)
Carl Beckett (CTK)
Winston Jones (August Martin)
Willie Smith (St. Francis Prep)

1988-1989 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jim Sullivan (Brooklyn Tech)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Conrad McRae (Brooklyn Tech)
FIRST TEAM
Patrick Alphonse (Grady)
Conrad McRae (Brooklyn Tech)
Kwami Morton (Lafayette)
Robert Nurse (Bishop Loughlin)
Darrell Mims (Lincoln)
Keith Hanley (Xaverian)
Shawn Troutman (Boys & Girls)
Amandi Penn (Xaverian)
Norman Marbury (Lincoln)
Robert Phelps (Nazareth)

1988-1989 Newsday All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Steve Post (Stevenson)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- David Cain (Stevenson)
FIRST TEAM
Adrian Autry (Tolentine)
Robert Gupton (Monroe)
Brian Reese (Tolentine)
Andre McCullough (Our Savior Lutheran)
David Cain (Stevenson)
Michael Huger (Stevenson)
Shawnelle Scott (All Hallows)
Leonard Williams (All Hallows)
Jamal Mashburn (Cardinal Hayes)
Spencer Wright (Walton)

1988-1989 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- John Burpoe (Xavier)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Ron Arnold (Rice)
FIRST TEAM
Franklin Western (Manhattan Center)
Ron Arnold (Rice)
Greg Dolan (Xavier)
Ted Frischling (Dalton)
William Lovett (Mabel Dean Bacon)
John Strickland (Park West)
Michael Waterman (MLK)
David Murray (Brandeis)
Mike Harris (Art & Design)
Cisco Martinez (LaSalle)

1988-1989 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Schick (Susan Wagner)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Joe Castronovo (St. Peter's)
Matt McQuillen (Tottenville)
Charles Cannady (New Dorp)
Jeff Ford (Curtis)
Joe Casronovo (St. Peter's)
John Hendrick (St. Joseph's by the Sea)
Rommel Santos (Moore Catholic)
Steve O'Gara (Curtis)
John Young (Staten Island Academy)
Jimmie Wilder (Susan Wagner)
Rich Cantor (Susan Wagner)

1988-1989 NY Post PSAL All-Division Teams



QUEENS A- I

Jeff Greene (Forest Hills)
Valentine Douglass (Forest Hills)
Greg Sabat (Forest Hills)
Richie Arnoux (Forest Hills)
Ted Archie (Forest Hills)
Mark Morse (LIC)
Dudridge Bourne (LIC)
Mike Nicholson (Aviation)
Rafael Jones (Grover Cleveland)
Gaston Budes (Newtown)
Sean McKenzie (John Bowne)
Howard Thomas (Flushing)
Kevin Vaughn (Bryant)


QUEENS A- II

Dave Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Teddy Portwine (Andrew Jackson)
Ted Hatcher (Andrew Jackson)
Crafton Ferguson (Andrew Jackson)
Oscar Bula (Richmond Hill)
Darryl Barnes (Franklin K. Lane)
Winston Jones (August Martin)
Stan King (August Martin)
Larry Cave (August Martin)
Aaron Harris (August Martin)
Antoine Atterbury (Far Rockaway)
Stacy Castle (Far Rockaway)
Curtis Kurry (Far Rockaway)
Mike Bryan (Far Rockaway)
Chris Darby (Beach Channel)
Willis Perry (Beach Channel)
James Brown (John Adams)
Julian Walker (John Adams)


QUEENS A- III

Brian Walker (Hillcrest)
Walter Kingston (Hillcrest)
Damian Johnson (Hillcrest)
John Cooper (Springfield Gardens)
Lorenzo Kelly (Springfield Gardens)
Mark Pearon (Cardozo)
Hal Cohen (Cardozo)
Leroi Wilson (Cardozo)
Jasen Holness (Edison)
Shaft McNair (Edison)
Eric Creighton (Edison)
Richard Trice (Francis Lewis)
Sean Lawrie (Jamaica)
Colin Walker (Jamaica)
K.C. King (Bayside)
Sean Grayson (Bayside)
John Johnson (Van Buren)
,br>
BROOKLYN A- I

Jamal Phillips (Grady)
Effrem Whitehead (Grady)
Jadon Jackson (Grady)
Lou Johnson (Grady)
Jamel Bunche(Grady)
Kwami Morton (Lafayette)
Malcolm McMillan (Lafayette),br> Darrell Mims (Lincoln)
Norman Marbury (Lincoln)
Derrick Cooper (Lincoln)
Corey Ridges (Lincoln)
James Cerisier (Lincoln)
Mike Spencer (Lincoln)
Maurice McMichael (New Utrecht)
John Burkette (New Utrecht)
Craig Chisholm (New Utrecht)
Vincent Rogers (Sheepshead Bay)
Kenny Wallace (Sheepshead Bay)
Milt Watts (Madison)
Vaughn Young (Madison)
Senor Ophelia (FDR)
Freddie Smith (FDR)
Lamar Waltman (Ft. Hamilton)
Ken Pederson (FT. Hamilton)


BROOKLYN A- II

Shawn Dunston (Brooklyn Tech)
Clyde Fraser (Brooklyn Tech)
Brenton Birmingham (Brooklyn Tech)
Conrad Mcrae (Brooklyn Tech)
Bertram Scott (Westinghouse)
Malcolm Brown (Westinghouse)
Chris Hairston (Westinghouse)
Frank Shaw (Midwood)
Demetrius Cheeks (Midwood)
Chris Skyers (Midwood)
Deron Rippey (Van Arsdale)
Chris Dent (John Jay)
Kevin Hollins (John Jay)
Walter Crawford (Erasmus)
Derrick Simmons (Erasmus)
Jermaine Smoak (Van Arsdale)
Perry Herbert (Eastern District)
James Comma (Eastern District)


BROOKLYN A- III

Mike Pollard (Boys & Girls)
Lawrence Pollard (Boys & Girls)
Shawn Troutman (Boys & Girls)
Terrance Colvin (Boys & Girls)
Wilfred Kirkaldy (Boys & Girls)
Derrick Watson (Canarsie)
Cedric Tattnall (Canarsie)
Emeka Smith (South Shore)
Jason Hammond (South Shore)
Sean Peterson (Tilden)
Arthur LaSane (Tilden)
Rodney Hayes (Jefferson)


BRONX A

David Cain (Stevenson)
Michael Huger (Stevenson)
Terrance Civers (Stevenson)
Jerry Jones (Stevenson)
Anthony Pelle (Stevenson)
Spencer Wright (Walton)
Darrell Middleton (Walton)
Fred Murphy (Walton)
Robert Dunne (Lehman)
Victor Harris (Lehman)
Marvin McFadden (Clinton)
Jonathan Andino (Clinton)
Reuben Nimbhart (Clinton)
Nigel Nero (Truman)
Shawn Poindexter (Truman)
Jason Burgess (Truman)
Zahir Basir (Taft)
Damon Ford (Taft)
Gil Carter (JFK)
Paul Kerzner (JFK)
Faruk Curtis (JFK)
Sean Tatum (Columbus)
Ryan Shearer (Columbus)
Mike Beagle (Evander)
John Valentine (Evander)
Mike Jenkins (Evander)
,br>
MANHATTAN A

Franklin Western (Manhattan Center)
David Sweeting (Manhattan Center)
Elton Richardson (Manhattan Center)
John Strickland (Park West)
Anthony Brown (Park West)
Eric McCarthy (Park West)
Michael Waterman (MLK)
William Syndor (MLK)
Darryl Parsons (MLK)
Oscar Farina (GW)
Michael Williams (Murry Bergtraum)
Durell Jackson (Murry Bergtraum)
David Murray (Norman Thomas)
Tim White (Norman Thomas)
Tobias Seabrook (Norman Thomas)
Kendall Ward (Norman Thomas)
Jermaine Frasier (Norman Thomas)

STATEN ISLAND A

Matt McQuillan (Tottenville)
Charles Canaday (New Dorp)
Jeff Ford (Curtis)
Steve O'Gara (Curtis)
Duane Singleton (McKee / S.I. Tech)
James Wilder (Susan Wagner)
Rich Kantor (Susan Wagner)


MANHATTAN B- I

Craig Horsford (Mabel Dean Bacon)
William Lovett (Mabel Dean Bacon)
Lacy Boyd (Mabel Dean Bacon)
Larry Parks (Mabel Dean Bacon)
Joseph Griffin (Mabel Dean Bacon)
Tracy Pringle (Mabel Dean Bacon)
Larry Plaskett (Art & Design)
Mike Harris (Art & Design)
Danny Britt (Julia Richman)
Darryl Smalls (Julia Richman)
Pat Ellerbe (Julia Richman)
Jessie Perez (Julia Richman)
Kareem Culbertson (Queens Vocational)
Lester Hollis (Stuyvesant)
Carlos Valdez (Seward Park)


MANHATTAN B- II

Joe Watson (Randolph)
Sean Lawrence (Randolph)
Kennard Newtown (Randolph)
Sean Turner (Graphic Arts)
Janiero Turner (Graphic Arts)
Andre Holmes (Hunter)
Elijah Wells (Laguardia)
Khalif Bobatoon (Laguardia)
Julio Perez (Humanities)
Billy Young (Chelsea)
Lance Ruffin (Fashion)


BRONX B- I

Robert Gupton (Monroe)
Takeall (Alfred E. Smith)
Joseph Blackman (Dodge)
Jame Mulgrave (Monroe)
McEwen (Theodore Roosevelt)
***The Rest of the names are cut off unfortunately***


BROOKLYN B- I

Rob Holmes (Automotive)
Sherwin Telford (Clara Barton)
Keith Peterson (Telecom)
Charles Branwell (Prospect Heights)
Vince Nolan (Bushwick)
Terrance Smith (Transit Tech)
James Richards (Transit Tech)
Wright (Robeson)
Donald Taylor (Prospect Heights)
Roy Tucker (Prospect Heights)


1987-1988



1987-1988 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Steve Post (Stevenson)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
Lamont Middleton (Walton)
Malik Sealy (Tolentine)
Robert Werdann (Archbishop Molloy)
Gordon Winchester (Mt. St. Michael)
SECOND TEAM
Adrian Autry (Tolentine)
Omar Lee (Newtown)
Brian Reese (Tolentine)
Kurt Taylor (Far Rockaway)
Alvin Rich (Springfield Gardens)
Michael Thompson (St. Raymond's)
Danny Tirado (Our Savior Lutheran)

1987-1988 Newsday All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Warren Albert (Newtown)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
Brian Walker (Hillcrest)
Dave Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Jamal Faulkner (CTK)
Alvin Rich (Springfield Gardens)
Kurt Taylor (Far Rockaway)
Robert Werdann (Archbishop Molloy)
Omar Lee (Newtown)
Lambert Shell (August Martin)
Ram Fishburne (St. John's Prep)

1987-1988 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bobby Hartstein (Lincoln)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Cornelius Miller (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Patrick Alphonse (Grady)
Conrad McRae (Brooklyn Tech)
Diallo Brown (FDR)
Issac Miller (Bishop Loughlin)
Jeffrey Miller (Canarsie)
Nerim Gjonbalaj (Midwood)
Shawn Troutman (Boys & Girls)
Cornelius Muller (Xaverian)
Norman Marbury (Lincoln)
Robert Phelps (Nazareth)

1987-1988 Newsday All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Steve Post (Stevenson)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Malik Sealy (Tolentine)
FIRST TEAM
Adrian Autry (Tolentine)
Eddie Rivera (St. Raymond's)
Brian Reese (Tolentine)
Daniel Tirado (Our Savior Lutheran)
William Lewis (Stevenson)
Lamont Middleton (Walton)
Michael Thompson (St. Raymond's)
Malik Sealy (Tolentine)
Jamal Mashburn (Cardinal Hayes)
Gordon Winchester (Mt. St. Michael)

1987-1988 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Aberer (LaSalle)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Ron Arnold (Rice)
FIRST TEAM
Andre McCullough (Manhattan Center)
Ron Arnold (Rice)
Andy Mahar (Xavier)
Dennis Jacobi (Collegiate)
Michael Parker (McBurney)
Elijah Wells (Laguardia)
Michael Waterman (MLK)
Andre Gerard(Graphic Arts)
Nate Smith (Manhattan Center)
Craig Batchelor (LaSalle)

1987-1988 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Rich LaGrotta (St. Peter's)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Ken White (Monsignor Farrell)
Tom Fricke (Tottenville)
Marquette Elliott (New Dorp)
Jeff Ford (Curtis)
Tim Engles (St. Peter's)
Frank Jova (St. Joseph's by the Sea)
Mike Singer (Moore Catholic)
Jack Casey (St. Peter's)
Jim Keane (St. Peter's)
Masio Kinard (McKee / S.I. Tech)
Ken White (Monsignor Farrell)

1986-1987



1986-1987 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bobby Hartstein (Lincoln)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
Ralph James (Archbishop Molloy)
Malik Sealy (Tolentine)
Billy Singleton (Stevenson)
Oliver Taylor (Far Rockaway)
SECOND TEAM
Arnold Bernard (Our Savior Lutheran)
Hassan Duncombe (Westinghouse)
Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Darryl Reid (St. Raymond's)
Alvin Rich (Springfield Gardens)
Jamal Walker (Cardinal Hayes)
Robert Werdann (Archbishop Molloy)

1986-1987 Newsday All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Leary (St. Francis Prep)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
B.J. Carter (Hillcrest)
Henry Anderson (Springfield Gardens)
Jamal Faulkner (CTK)
Alvin Rich (Springfield Gardens)
Oliver Taylor (Far Rockaway)
Robert Werdann (Archbishop Molloy)
Lambert Shell (August Martin)
Marion Miller(McClancy)
Ralph James (Archbishop Molloy)

1986-1987 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bobby Hartstein (Lincoln)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Hassan Duncombe (Westinghouse)
FIRST TEAM
Patrick Alphonse (Grady)
Darryl Flowers (Madison)
Harry Gordon (Bishop Ford)
Everado Greenway (Bishop Loughlin)
Larrell Hendricks (Grady)
Leroy Hodge (Brooklyn Tech)
Travis McCready (St. Ann's)
Cornelius Muller (Xaverian)
Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Hassan Duncombe (Westinghouse)

1986-1987 Newsday All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Steve Post (Stevenson)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Billy Singleton (Stevenson)
FIRST TEAM
Billy Stevenson (Stevenson)
Arnold Bernard (Our Savior Lutheran)
Craig Carter (Bronx Science)
Jonathan Duck (Our Savior Lutheran)
Reggie Gaut (Stevenson)
Bashkim Mustafaj (Columbus)
Darryl Reid (St. Raymond's)
Malik Sealy (Tolentine)
Jamal Walker (Cardinal Hayes)
Gordon Winchester (Mt. St. Michael)

1986-1987 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Michael Minicelli (Regis)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Tracy Murray (Manhattan Center)
FIRST TEAM
Tracy Murray (Manhattan Center)
Ron Arnold (Rice)
Anton Champaigne (Park West)
Clyde Cole (Regis)
Michael Parker (McBurney)
Chris Ratliff (Norman Thomas)
Dexter Robinson (MLK)
Andy Seklir (Collegiate)
Nate Smith (Manhattan Center)
Rob Thomas (Graphic Arts)

1986-1987 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- John Carroll (Curtis)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Abdul Shamsid-Deen (Tottenville)
Abdul Shamsid-Deen (Tottenville)
Lenny Bass (New Dorp)
Billy Curatolo (Curtis)
Tim Engles (St. Peter's)
Steve Fagin (St. Joseph's by the Sea)
Steve Hagis (Monsignor Farrell)
Jim Keane (St. Peter's)
Matt Santamauro (St. Joseph's by the Sea)
Neil Smith (New Dorp)
Kenny White (Monsignor Farrell)

1985-1986



1985-1986 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Brown (Boys & Girls)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Eric Leslie (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
Eric Leslie (Grady)
Carlton Screen (Xaverian)
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
Moses Scurry (Eli Whitney)
Lloyd Daniels (Andrew Jackson)
SECOND TEAM
B.J. Carter (Hillcrest)
Brent McCollin (August Martin)
Tracy Murray (Manhattan Center)
Duane Ivory (Our Savior Lutheran)
Abdul Shamsid-Deen (Tottenville)
HONORABLE MENTION
Larry McCants (Columbus)
Bernard Mitchell (Lincoln)

1985-1986 Newsday All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Dallara (Far Rockaway)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
FIRST TEAM
Kenny Anderson (Archbishop Molloy)
B.J. Carter (Hillcrest)
Brent McCollin (August Martin)
Tony Richberg (Bayside)
Greg Scott (Cardozo)
Oliver Taylor (Far Rockaway)
Lloyd Daniels (Andrew Jackson)
Kent Bryant (Holy Cross)
Ralph James(Archbishop Molloy)
Matt Tucker (Beach Channel)

1985-1986 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Brown (Boys & Girls)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Eric Leslie (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
Buck Cadle (Westinghouse)
Gerard Frasier (Nazareth)
Eric Leslie (Grady)
Bernard Mitchell (Lincoln)
Carlton Screen (Xaverian)
Al Woodson (Tilden)
Anthony Joseph (F.E.S. Academy)
Guillermo Myers (Madison)
Sean Williams (Lincoln)
Moses Scurry (Eli Whitney)

1984-1985



1984-1985 N.Y. Post All-City Team


FIRST TEAM
Eric Brown (Boys & Girls)
Ronald Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Gerald Greene (Westinghouse)
John Morton (Walton)
Greg "Boo" Harvey (Andrew Jackson)
SECOND TEAM
Moses Scurry (Eli Whitney)
Jeff Shepherd (JFK)
Chris Brooks (Gompers)
Eric Leslie (Grady)
Brian Stubbs (Lafayette)
THIRD TEAM
Robert Liburd (Clinton)
Joe Fennell (Boys & Girls)
Greg Poindexter (Gompers)
Lamont Thornton (Manhattan Center)
Nestor Payne (Boys & Girls)
HONORABLE MENTION
Gerald King (Fort Hamilton)
Brent McColin (August Martin)
Billy Singleton (Stevenson)
Al McCoullough (Manhattan Center)
Elijah Middleton (Brandeis)
Pat Jones (JFK)
Curtis Britt (Bryant)
Barry Bester (Edison)
Robert Gilmore (Boys & Girls)
Matt Tucker (Beach Channel)
Kevin Williams (Murry Bergtraum)
Bruce Smith (Cardozo)
Roland Lovinggood (Jamaica)
Bernard Mitchell (Lincoln)
Mike Nembhard (Clinton)
Rudolfo Bynoe (Erasmus)
Rodger Laing (Midwood)
Lamont Harris (McKee)
Mickey Holbert (McKee)
Cliff Brantley (Port Richmond)
Glenn Young (Springfield Gardens)
Stephen Skipper (LIC)
Bicky Balaban (FDR)
Victor Evans (Canarsie)
Thomas Stephens (Midwood)
Emmett Hardy (Tilden)

1984-1985 N.Y. Post B Division All-City Team


FIRST TEAM
Chris Brooks (Gompers)
Greg Poindexter (Gompers)
Kermit Dingle (Laguardia)
Garrett Thomas (Julia Richman)
? Randolph (Julia Richman)

SECOND TEAM
Lovelle Mason (Automotive)
Lovelle Ziegler (East NY Vocational)
Gary B (Julia Richman)
Gerald ? (South Bronx)
Fred Crawford (???)

NOTE: The page gets cut off in the bottom corner where the PSAL B teams are listed, hence the partial information.

1982-1983



1982-1983 N.Y. Post All-Divison PSAL All-Stars


BROOKLYN A-I
Craig Holliday (Westinghouse)
Gael Divra (Westinghouse)
Joe Jackson (Westinghouse)
Rich Nelson (South Shore)
Barry McKnight (South Shore)
Kevin Lynah (South Shore)
Roberto Williams (Erasmus)
Sean Tucker (Madison)
Paul Pinock (Midwood)
Garfield Earlington (Midwood)
Gary Long (Fort Hamilton)
Mike Russell (Brooklyn Tech)
Julio Castaing (Brooklyn Tech)
Radcliffe Russell (Fort Hamilton)
Anthony Gregoire (Fort Hamilton)

BROOKLYN A-II
Fred Wilkerson (Jefferson)
Gil Edwards (Canarsie)
Glenn Daniels (Canarsie)
Cleveland Woods (Tilden)
Danny Wingate (Tilden)
Gary "Doc" Phillips (John Jay)
Gary Alexander (Grady)
Barry Keaton (Grady)
Frank Gaetani (New Utrecht)
Troy Jones (New Utrecht)
Dexter Campbell (Wingate)
Leroy Greenridge (Wingate)

BROOKLYN A-III
Dwayne "Pearl" Washington (Boys & Girls)
Robert Kornegay (Boys & Girls)
Elmer Anderson (Boys & Girls)
Ed Davender (Alexander Hamilton)
Mike Ervin (Alexander Hamilton)
Angelo Gordon (Alexander Hamilton)
Marcus Blunt (Sheepshead Bay)
Duane Hodges (Sheepshead Bay)
Darren Robinson (Eastern District)
Andre Brown (Eastern District)
Eric "EJ" Martin (FDR)
Duane "Shake" Martin(FDR)
Robert "Silk" Monaco (FDR)
Spious "Spice" Kilpatrick (Lincoln)
Mike Waldman (Lincoln)

Keith Roy Williams (Lafayette)

QUEENS A-I
Troy Mackey (LIC)
Saul Acevedo (LIC)
Arnold Hansley (LIC)
Willie "Smooth" Jennings (Forest Hills)
Dwayne "Ice" McClearey (Forest Hills)
Marty Decambra (Forest Hills)
Rod Bennett (Newtown)
Troy Cooper (Aviation)
Mike Toney (Bowne)
Fabian Bradbury (Bowne)
Ron Spencer (Grover Cleveland)
Joe Redendo (Flushing)
Willie McCollum (Flushing)
Mark Williams (Bryant)

QUEENS A-II
Greg "Boo" Harvey (Andrew Jackson)
Ron Edwards (Andrew Jackson)
Robert "Tree" Cornegy (Andrew Jackson)
Doug Harris (Andrew Jackson)
Gilbert Kimble (Richmond Hill)
Jeff Wilder (Beach Channel)
Andrew Adams (Beach Channel)
Tim Pounds (Beach Channel)
James Jackson (John Adams)
Wesley Wells (John Adams)
Lee Shepherd (Far Rockaway)
Chris Hughes (Far Rockaway)
Steven Milton (Far Rockaway)
Tim Gravin (Franklin K. Lane)
Mark Montgomery (Franklin K. Lane)
Tim Briscoe (August Martin)

QUEENS A-III
Springfield Gardens Starting Five!
Kelvin Womack (Cardozo)
Elgin Womack (Cardozo)
Theron Hodges (Cardozo)
Phil Mills (Cardozo)
Owen Ray (Bayside)
Lincoln Hinds (Jamaica)
Steve Franklin (Edison)
Mitch Williams (Edison)
Warren Barber (Hillcrest)
Mike Lee (Hillcrest)
Bob Leigh (Van Buren)
Todd Schayes (Francis Lewis)
Fred Burton (Francis Lewis)
Bobby Boyd (Francis Lewis)

MANHATTAN A
Ken Hutchinson (MLK)
Watkins "Boo" Singletary (MLK)
Charlie Beck (MLK)
Bobby Jones (Brandeis)
Greg Kennedy (Brandeis)
George Jones (GW)
Paul Gibbs (Hughes)
Kenny Frazier (Norman Thomas)
Rod Clair (Norman Thomas)
Derrick Howard (Park West)
Greg Tate (GW)

BRONX A
Larry Markland (Evabder)
Charles Grant (Evander)
Ernie Dix (Morris)
Kyheim Long (Stevenson)
Brent Williams (Stevenson)
Vernon Dillard (Stevenson)
Drafton Davis (JFK)
Ernie Dix (JFK)
Morris Brown (JFK)
Darryl Cambrelan (JFK)
Charlie Williams (Lehman)
Kevin Prince (Lehman)
Warren Shields (Clinton)
Chris Mazzella (Clinton)
Sammy Smith (Clinton)
Steve Bellamy (Clinton)
Thomas Palmgren (Clinton)
Jeff Logan (Monroe)
Tyrone Joye (Truman)
Robert Brantley (Truman)

STATEN ISLAND A
Mitchell Johnson (New Dorp)
Andy Benanti (New Dorp)
Gerard Nicholson (New Dorp)
Roscoe Harris (Port Richmond)
John Horsch (Susan Wagner)
Greg Wilson (Susan Wagner)
Kent Alleyne (McKee)
Jose Olivencia (Curtis)

BROOKLYN B
David Grady (Automotive)
Earl Small (Prospect Heights)
Curtis Moesby (Prospect Heights)
Manuel Bennet (Prospect Heights)
Sterling Johnson (Automotive)
Ted Chesnut (Eli Whitney)
Tracy Brock (Sarah J. Hale)
Lyndon Ford (East NY Vocational)
Charlie Grant (East NY Vocational)

MANHATTAN-QUEENS B
NY Printing Starting Five!
Leon Graham (A.P. Randolph)
Gerald Jarden (A.P. Randolph)
Dennis Fields (Music & Art)
Dirwin Smalls (Music & Art)
Mike Phillips (Murry Bergtraum)
John Parrish (Murry Bergtraum)
Dempson Allen (Chelsea)
Keith Mathews (Chelsea)
Scott Giambalvo (Hunter)
Art Jackson (Hunter)

MANHATTAN B
Al Capers (Julia Richman)
Tim Williams (Julia Richman)
Nelson Tuitt (Manhattan Vocational)
Danny Rumph (Manhattan Vocational)
Brian Reynolds (Seward Park)
Everett Dooley (Seward Park)
Darryl Adams (Art & Design)
Fred Curtis (Art & Design)
Damon Price (Art & Design)
Lamont Baker (Queens Vocational)
Brian Ross (Stuyvesant)

BRONX B
Earl Brown (Walton)
Jeff Ford (Walton)
Tyrone McElevy (Walton)
Troy Rowe (South Bronx)
Brian Stacks (South Bronx)
Dexter Gardner (South Bronx)
Steve DeChalus (Bronx Science)
Val Carlotti (Bronx Science)
Greg Poindexter (Gompers)
Andre Lewis (Gompers)
Kevin Jenkins (Smith)
Charles Harris (Smith)
Steve Kemp (Dodge)
Keith Small (Morris)
Rod Harraway (Morris)
Jeff Bonilla (Theodore Roosevelt)
Stan Townes (Theodore Roosevelt)


1981-1982



1981-1982 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Dwayne Washington (Boys High)
Kenny Hutchinson (Benjamin Franklin)
John Salley (Canarsie)
Andre Ervin (Alexander Hamilton)
Walter Berry (Benjamin Franklin)

HONORABLE MENTION
Elmer Anderson (Boys High)
Scott Schroeder(Madison)
Chris Green (Columbus)
Larry Phoenix (Columbus)
Donovan Hamilton (Columbus)
Ron McCants (Brandeis)
Mike Green (FDR)
Greg Barltte (August Martin)
Danny Washington (Lehman)
Kevin Rock (Clinton)
Kenny Hall (Truman)
Dwayne Herman (Taft)
Lucas Grampus (JFK)
Zeke Clarke (Clinton)
Brian Dorsey (Edison)
Rich Anderson (Springfield Gardens)
Carlton Owens (Lincoln)
Sean Couch (JFK)

1981-1982 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL 'B' LEAGUE Team


FIRST TEAM
Ron Duncan (Norman Thomas)
Fred Canty (Norman Thomas)
Clarence Gordon (Murry Bergtraum)
Mike Ervin (Prospect Heights)
Curtis Middleton (Walton)

HONORABLE MENTION
David Grady (Automotive)
Edgar Brook (Music & Art)
Reggie Owens (Music & Art)
Kevin Cox (Julia Richman)
Paul Tate (Printing)
Kevin Jenkins (Smith)
Mike Reid (Bushwick)
Greg Smith (Bushwick)
Earl Small (Prospect Heights)
Ivory Bowles (Manhattan Vocational)
Dwayne Nelson (Gompers)
Mike Jones (T. Roosevelt)
Jim Eley (Art & Design)
Ron Lincoln (Julia Richman)
Vince Carlotti (Bronx Science)
Dallas Roberts (Dodge)
Gary Edey (Sarah J. Hale)
Tony Givens (East NY Vocational)



1980-1981



1980-1981 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eddie Pinckney (Stevenson)
Jerry Reynolds (Alexander Hamilton)
George Allen (Andrew Jackson)
Kenny Patterson (Forest Hills)
Beetle Washington (Alexander Hamilton)


1980-1981 N.Y. Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Coach Ray Haskins (Alexander Hamilton)
John Harris (Wingate)
Lorenzo Charles (Brooklyn Tech)
Jerry Reynolds (Alexander Hamilton)
Eugene Washington (Alexander Hamilton
Richie Fells (Lafayette)

SECOND TEAM
Derek Powell (Westinghouse)
Henry Hamilton (Lincoln)
Andre Ervin (Alexander Hamilton) Pearl Washington (Boys & Girls)

THIRD TEAM
Earl Smalls (Boys & Girls)
Earl Robinson (New Utrecht)
Elgin Jiggetts (Grady)
Mike Porter (Jefferson)
Scott Schroeder (Madison)

1979-1980



1979-1980 N.Y. Post All-City PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
Eugene Waldron (LIC)
Gary Springer (Franklin)
Fred Brown (Stevenson)
Roosevelt Chapman (Westinghouse)
Richie Adams (Benjamin Franklin)