Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL All-Stars of the Years: 2000's


2008-2009


2008-09 NY Daily News All-Manhattan Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Mo Hicks (Rice)
Jermaine Sanders (Rice)
James Stukes (Rice)
Javier McKenzie (Food & Finance)
Malik Thomas (Wadleigh)
Durand Scott (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Sean Armand (Jacqueline Onassis)
Len Chenfeld (Hunter College HS)
Jarrel Joye (LaSalle)
Karim Rowson (Wadleigh)
Rob Mohen (Regis)

HONORABLE MENTION
Daquaan Adderley (Environmental Studies)
Thomas Barnes (Murry Bergtraum)
Will Bartlett (Collegiate)
Nolan Becker (Stuyvesant)
Alex Gallagher (Regis)
Jason Givens (Thurgood Marshall)
Kadeem Jack (Rice)
Laquan Powell (Life Sciences)

2008-09 Five Boro Sports All-City Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Mo Hicks (Rice)
Chaz Williams (Bishop Ford)
Durand Scott (Rice)
Sean Johnson (Christ the King)
Jayvaughn Pinkston (Bishop Loughlin)
Naquan Pierce (JFK)

SECOND TEAM
O.D. Anosike (St. Peter's)
James Padgett (Lincoln)
Joel Wright (Jefferson)
Russ Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Lamount Samuell Jr. (Boys & Girls

THIRD TEAM
Tyreak Johnson (St. Raymond's)
Halil Kanacevic (Curtis)
Sidiki Johnson (St. Raymond's)
James Stukes (Rice)
Mike Taylor (Boys & Girls

HONORABLE MENTION
Dashaun Wiggins (Wings)
Justin Exum (Xaverian)
Corey Edwards (Christ the King)
Mike Alvarado (All Hallows)
Darwin Ellis (Lincoln)
Lowell Ulmer (McKee/Staten Island Tech)
Jermaine Sanders (Rice)
Maurice Harkless (Forest Hills)
Trevon Hamlet (Bishop Loughlin)
Rhamel Brown (Transit Tech)

2008-09 Five Boro Sports All-Brooklyn Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Chaz Williams (Bishop Ford)
Lamount Samuell Jr. (Boys & Girls)
Jayvaughn Pinkston (Bishop Loughlin)
James Padgett (Lincoln)
Joel Wright (Jefferson)

SECOND TEAM
Keith Spellman (Jefferson)
Justin Exum, (Xaverian)
Rasheem King (Xaverian)
Mike Taylor (Boys & Girls)
Trevon Hamlet (Bishop Loughlin)

THIRD TEAM
Darwin Ellis, (Lincoln)
Matt Hall (Bishop Ford)
Joshua Lambert (Transit Tech)
Branden Frazier (Bishop Loughlin)
MRhamel Brown (Transit Tech)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jonathan Delacruz (Automotive)
Jerry High (Westinghouse)
Marquis Lee (Nazareth)
Dyrek Jones (Bedford Academy)
Vinny Marchiano (St. Edmundís)
Yandell Denis (Xaverian)
Din Moore (Banneker)
Darrel Lucky (Robeson)
Kamari Murphy (Bishop Ford)
Tyler Young (Boys & Girls)

2008-09 Five Boro Sports All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sean Johnson (Christ the King)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Joe Arbitello (Christ the King)
Russ Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Corey Edwards (Christ the King)
G Joe Monahan (Holy Cross)
Maurice Barrow (Christ the King)
Maurice Harkless (Forest Hills)

SECOND TEAM
Isiah Stokley (Thomas Edison)
Ryan Dillon (Archbishop Molloy)
Eric Klingsberg (Holy Cross)
Dwayne Brunson (Cardozo)
Dominykas Milka (Christ the King)

THIRD TEAM
Andre Armstrong (Forest Hills)
Keith Brooks (Monsignor McClancy)
Alex Hall (Forest Hills)
Jin Hong (Archbishop Molloy)
Robert Nacer (St. Francis Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Ernest Rouse (Archbishop Molloy)
Jon Rogowski (St. Johnís Prep)
Sheldon Jones (Townsend Harris)
LeBrent Walker (Bayside)
George Hatzioannides (St. Francis Prep)
Sasha Clarida (Campus Magnet)
Patrick Parker (Hillcrest)
Stephon Hodges (Thomas Edison)
Evan Conti (Holy Cross)
LeBrandon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)

2008-09 Five Boro Sports All-Manhattan Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Durand Scott (Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Mo Hicks (Rice)
Jermaine Sanders (Rice)
James Stukes (Rice)
Jason Givens (Thurgood Marshall Academy)
Terrence Henderson (Wadleigh)
Kadeem Jack (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Jarrel Joye (LaSalle)
Chris Coyne (Xavier)
Javier McKenzie (Food & Finance)
Shane Southwell (Rice)
Rob Mohen (Regis)

THIRD TEAM
Len Chenfeld (Hunter)
Scott Arias (Rice)
Brandon Whitaker (St. Agnes)
Tyrie Orosco (Wadleigh)
Malik Thomas (Wadleigh)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jamie Stark (Regis)
Daquaan Adderley (Environmental Studies)
Trevor Dillard (Thurgood Marshall Academy)
Sean Armand (Jacqueline K. Onnasis)
Jonathan Williams (Rice)
Javon Railing (St. Agnes)
Kameron LaTouche (LaSalle)
Davonne Henry (Bread & Roses)
Nolan Becker (Stuyvesant)
Kerry Weldon St. Agnes

2008-09 Five Boro Sports All-Bronx Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Naquan Pierce (JFK)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
Tyreak Johnson (St. Raymondís)
Mike Alvarado (All Hallows)
Dashaun Wiggins (Wings)
Ron Baker (Wings)
Sidiki Johnson (St. Raymondís)

SECOND TEAM
David Love (Gompers)
Peter Aguilar (Mount St. Michael)
Will Williams (Mount St. Michael)
Harold McBride (St. Raymondís)
Chris Manhertz (Cardinal Spellman)

THIRD TEAM
Rashawn Stores (All Hallows)
Gary Acquah (Mount St. Michael)
Jeffrey Short (JFK)
Edwin Pasqual (Lehman)
Kristian Duravcevic (Fordham Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Aaron Barnes (Lehman)
Jeffrey Arzu (JFK)
Dashawn Joyner (South Bronx)
Brandon Hill (Monsignor Scanlan)
Fabean Blackwood (Eagle Academy)
Brandon Stolz (Truman)
John Hargrove (Smith)
Steven Sholkoff (Monsignor Scanlan)
James Pamphile (Cardinal Spellman)
Leroy Proudfoot (Clinton)

2008-09 Staten Island Advance All-Stars


FIRST TEAM
O.D. Anosike (St. Peterís)
Halil Kanacevic (Curtis)
Justin Alexander (New Dorp)
Lowell Ulmer (McKee / SI Tech)
Josh Bibbins (Petrides)
David Acres (Moore Catholic)

2007-2008


2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-City Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sylvian Landesberg (Holy Cross)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Gilvary (Holy Cross)
Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
Kemba Walker (Rice)
Erving Walker (Christ the King)
Omari Lawrence (St. Raymond's)
Ryan Pearson (Christ the King)

SECOND TEAM
Daryl Bryant (St. Raymond's)
Justin Greene (Lincoln)
Blaise Ffrench (Holcy Cross)
Chaz Williams (Bishop Ford)
Doron Lamb (Bishop Loughlin)
Clayton Sterling (Boys & Girls

HONORABLE MENTION
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Durand Scott (Rice)
Kevin Phillip (Bishop Loughlin)
Chris Fouch (Rice)

2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
Justin Greene (Lincoln)
Clayton Sterling (Boys & Girls)
Doron Lamb (Bishop Loughlin)
Chaz Williams (Bishop Ford)

SECOND TEAM
Rasheem King (Xaverian)
James Padgett (Lincoln)
Brandon Romain (Boys & Girls)
Keith Spellman (Jefferson)
Kevin Phillip (Bishop Loughlin)

HONORABLE MENTION
Darwin Ellis (Lincoln)
Davontay Grace (Jefferson)
James Johnson (Bishop Loughlin)
Vincent Mattos (Canarsie)
Yves Jules (Canarsie)
Dashawn Carter (Robeson)
Pat Jackson (Boys & Girls)
Joel Wright (Jefferson)

2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-Bronx Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Donial Rodriguez (Gompers)
Daryl Bryant (St. Raymond's)
Devon Collier (All Hallows)
Omari Lawrence(St. Raymond's)
Kadeem Nicholas (JFK)
Kevon Parrom (St. Raymond's)

SECOND TEAM
Ronald Baker(Wings)
Olando Minott (Gompers)
Jeff Paulino (Cardinal Hayes)
Marcus Razor (Monroe)
William Williams (Mount St. Michael)

HONORABLE MENTION
Tevin Bracey (Gompers)
Antoine Gatling (Eagle Academy)
Angel Flores (Gompers)
Enson Garcia (South Bronx)
Tyrek Johnson (St. Raymond's)
Brandon Stolz (Truman)
Armand Thomas (Lehman)
Chris Davis (Eagle Academy)

2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-Manhattan Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Ray Voelkel (Collegiate)
Will Harrison (Wadleigh)
Chris Fouch (Rice)
Durand Scott (Rice)
Mike Wafula (St. Agnes)
Kemba Walker (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Donnell Carter (Rice)
Curtis Loving (Wadleigh)
Lenny McNeil (Thurgood Marshall)
Mike Nelson (Collegiate)
Travis Nichols (Food & Finance)

HONORABLE MENTION
Kenny Baez (FDA)
Maurice Hicks Jr. (Loyola)
Conor Monaghan(Xavier)
Rodney Willis (Murry Bergtraum)
James Stukes (Rice)


2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Gilvary (Holy Cross)
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Blaise Ffrench (Holy Cross)
Syvian Landesberg (Holy Cross)
Ryan Pearson (Christ the King)
Erving Walker (Christ the King)

SECOND TEAM
Isiah Stokely (Edison)
Sean Johnson (Christ the King)
Ashton Pankey (Archbishop Molloy)
Nathaniel Wilson (Campus Magnet)
Russell Smith (Archbishop Molloy)

HONORABLE MENTION
Mennon Chavis (Campus Magnet)
David Joseph (Newtown)
Matt Grogan (Archbishop Molloy)
Kyle O'Quinn (Campus Magnet)
Kayvon Roberts (Holy Cross)
Allan Thomas (Edison)
Jonathan Herrera (Flushing)


2007-08 N.Y. Daily News All-Staten Island Team


FIRST TEAM
COACH OF THE YEAR- Charlie Driscoll (St. Peter's)
Will Fonseca (Susan Wagner)
Isaiah Wilkerson (Curtis)
O.D. Anosike (St. Peter's)
Victor Schettino (Moore Catholic)
Ryan Woods (St. Peter's)

SECOND TEAM
Josh Bibbins (Petrides)
Mikhail Bradshaw (Moore Catholic)
Halil Kanosevic (Curtis)
Rick Dunning (St. Peter's)
Lafayette Curtis (St. Peter's)

HONORABLE MENTION
Carl Allen (Curtis)
Robert Astel (McKee / SI Tech)
Sean Caputo (Petrides)
Bobby Humphrey(Monsignor Farrell)
Marcus Medley (Susan Wagner)
Atigi Moore (McKee / SI Tech)
James Walters (New Dorp)


2007-08 N.Y. Post All-PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lance Stephenson- (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Justin Greene (Lincoln)
Darwin Ellis (Lincoln)
Will Harrison (Wadleigh)

SECOND TEAM
Patrick Jackson (Boys & Girls)
Kadeem Nicholas JFK
Brandon Romain (Boys & Girls)
Keith Spellman (Jefferson)
Clayton Sterling (Boys & Girls)

THIRD TEAM
Vincent Council (Lincoln)
Yves Jules (Canarsie)
Allan Thomas (Edison)
Isiah Stokley (Edison)
Joel Wright (Jefferson)

HONORABLE MENTION
Presano Bell (Edison)
Mennon Chavis (Campus Magnet)
Alex Garcia (Norman Thomas)
Davontay Grace (Jefferson)
Jonathan Herrera (Flushing)
Curtis Loving (Wadleigh)
Leonard McNeil (Thurgood Marshall)
Travis Nichols (Food & Finance)
Kyle O'Quinn (Campus Magnet)
James Padgett (Lincoln)
Isiah Wilkerson (Curtis)

2007-08 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
Mennon Chavis (Campus Magnet)
Andre Armstrong (Forest Hills)
Isiah Stokley (Edison)
Kyle O'Quinn (Campus Magnet)
Presano Bell (Edison)

SECOND TEAM
Allan Thomas (Edison)
Carlos Solano (Bayside)
Nathaniel Wilson (Campus Magnet)
James Anacreon (Francis Lewis)
Edy Toussaint (Cardozo)

2007-08 Queens Courier All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sylven Landesberg (Holy Cross)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Paul Gilvary (Holy Cross)
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Blaise Ffrench (Holy Cross)
Ryan Pearson (Christ the King)
Erving Walker (Christ the King)
Russ Smith (Archbishop Molloy)

2006-2007


2006-07 N.Y. Post All-PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lance Stephenson- (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
Jamie Harris (Wings)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Devon Peterson (Lincoln)
Zamal Nixon (Boys & Girls)

SECOND TEAM
Wayne Allison (Boys & Girls)
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Josiah Peay (Campus Magnet)
Keith Spellman (Jefferson)
Josh Watkins (Wadleigh)

THIRD TEAM
Kendall Cutler (Boys & Girls)
Phil Martin (Curtis)
Paul Scotland (Urban Peace)
James Southerland (Cardozo)
Brandon Walters 6-9 (Lincoln)

HONORABLE MENTION
Kidani Brutus (Wings)
Garfield Buchette (Transit Tech)
Roberto Colonette (RFK)
Dressel Cumberbatch (Port Richmond)
Brian Cummings (Canarsie)
Nikita Davis (Telecommunications)
Antoine Gattling (Eagle Academy)
David Imes (Boys & Girls)
Kresimi Knez (LIC)
Curtis Loving (Wadleigh)
Darwyn Lynch (Van Buren)
Averon Matthews (Van Arsdale)
Kadeem Nicholas (JFK)
Mujeeb Ordami (Port Richmond)
Devon Saxon (Beach Channel)
Joel Wright (Jefferson)

2006-07 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Malachi Peay- (Campus Magnet)
COACH OF THE YEAR- John Ulmer (Edison)
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Ryan Davis (Bayside)
Darwyn Lynch (Van Buren)
James Southerland (Cardozo)
Kresimir Knez (L.I.C.)

SECOND TEAM
Michael Bruce (Edison)
Allan Thomas (Edison)
Jason Campbell (Bryant)
Devin Brown (Edison)
Keith McCalister (Campus Magnet)

HONORABLE MENTION
Kevin Samuel (John Bowne)
Darin Marshall (Flushing)
Roberto Colonette (RFK)
Rob Gutierrez (John Adams)
Terrell Simmons (John Adams)
Devon Saxson (Beach Channel)

2006-07 Queens Courier All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sylven Landesberg (Holy Cross)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Bob Oliva (Christ the King)
Erving Walker (Christ the King)
Malachi Peay (Campus Magnet)
Ryan Pearson (Christ the King)
James Southerland (Cardozo)
Michael Cavataio (St. Francis Prep)

SECOND TEAM
Trinity Fields (Cardozo)
Malik Booth (Christ the King)
Andrew Gabriel (Christ the King)
Kayvon Roberts (Holy Cross)
Devin Brown (Edison)

THIRD TEAM
Ryan Davis (Bayside)
Rocco Rubino (Archbishop Molloy)
Allan Thomas (Edison)
Kresimi Knez (Long Island City)
Roberto Colonette (Robert Kennedy)


2005-2006



2005-06 N.Y. Post All-PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Malcolm Grant- (Robeson)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)
Dwight Hardy (JFK)
Charles Jenkins (Springfield Gardens)
Jamie Peterson (Boys & Girls)
Kevin Menner (Lincioln)

SECOND TEAM
Kidani Brutus (Wings)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)
Nick Leon (Lincoln)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Layne Turner (Grady)

THIRD TEAM
Khaleef Allicot (Midwood)
Randy Burns (Grady)
Keith McAllister (Campus Magnet)
Lance Stephenson (Lincoln)
Andre Tarver (Wings)

HONORABLE MENTION
Patrick Bordeau (Campus Magnet)
Nigel Brown (ICE)
Sean Crawford (Cardozo)
Tony Dennison (Bryant)
Mahamoud Jabbi (Smith)
Dominique Jones (Wadleigh)
Curtis Loving (Wadleigh)
Dwan McMillan (Boys & Girls)
Todd Mills (Global Studies)
John Pressley (Manhattan Center)
Tim Rupp (Curtis)
David Seagers (TMA)
Keith Spellman (Jefferson)
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)
Cameron Sutton (Bayside)
Jaytorn Wisseh (Banneker)

2005-06 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Charles Jenkins- (Springfield Gardens)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Chuck Granby- (Campus Magnet)
Sean Crawford - G (Cardozo)
Patrick Bordeau - G (Campus Magnet)
Johnny Barnes- F (Bryant)
Nahum Verna- F (Hillcrest)
Keith McCalister- C (Campus Magnet)

SECOND TEAM
Cerrone Jackson- G (Forest Hills)
Mike Troll- G (Cardozo)
Evan Thomas- F (Campus Magnet)
Carlos Avila- F (Jamaica)
Tony Dennison- F (Bryant)

HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Bruce (John Bowne)
Cameron Sutton (Bayside)
Carl Wardlaw (Robert Wagner)
James Southerland (Cardozo)
Justin Duncan (Jamaica)

2005-06 Queens Courier All-PSAL Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Charles Jenkins- (Springfield Gardens)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Chuck Granby- (Campus Magnet)
MOST UNDERRATED PLAYER- Patrick Bordeau- (Campus Magnet)
Sean Crawford (Cardozo)
Cerrone Jackson (Forest Hills)
Johnny Barnes (Bryant)
James Southerland (Cardozo)
Tony Dennison (Bryant)

2004-2005


2004-2005 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Levance Fields (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Chris Martin (CTK)
HONORABLE MENTION
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Jarrell Mills (Wadleigh)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
George Kunkel (Archbishop Molloy)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Alesi (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Levance Fields (Xaverian)
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)
Kevin White (Lincoln)
Mike Davis (Banneker)
Derrick Echols (Grady)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Jaytorn Wisseh (Banneker)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Damien Santana (Grady)
Danny Cox (Midwood)
Randy Burns (Grady)
Nick Leon (Lincoln)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jim Gatto (St. John's Prep)
FIRST TEAM
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Chris Martin (CTK)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
George Kunkel (Archbishop Molloy)
SECOND TEAM
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Richard Thomas (St. John's Prep)
Milan Prodanovic (Archbishop Molloy)
Akeem Gooding (CTK)
Kevin Ogletree (Holy Cross)
HONORABLE MENTION
Drew Gladstone (Cardozo)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Mike Marin (St. Francis Prep)
Mike Liander (Cathedral Prep)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Kevin Cullen (Regis)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Jarrel Mills (Wadleigh)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Noel Mangan (Regis)
SECOND TEAM
Kashif Pratt (Rice)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Paul Scotland (Urban Peace)
Chris Noel (Wadleigh)
Joe Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Dominique Jones (Wadleigh)
HONORABLE MENTION
Elson Pickering (FDA)
Pat Thomas (LaSalle)
John Pressley (Manhattan Center)
Andrew Calcagno (Regis)
Ivan Rodriguez (FDA)
Joe McBride (Regis)
Darren Townes (Manhattan Center)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
FIRST TEAM
Chris Bethel (Rice)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymonds)
Mike Davis-Sabb (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Michael Glover (Monroe)
Justin Burrell (Our Savior Lutheran)
Daryl Crawford (All Hallows)
James Feldeine (Cardinal Hayes)
Darian David (Monroe)
Andre Tarver (Wings)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ivan Fisher (Our Savior Lutheran)
Michael Tuitt (Gompers)
Benjamin Bowman (Cardinal Spellman)
Tirrell Hill (All Hallows)
Alejo Rodriguez (Mt. St. Michael)
Terrell Elliston (All Hallows)

2004-2005 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bob Besignano (Monsignor Farrell)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Steve Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Jonathan Myers (Port Richmond)
SECOND TEAM
Damon Brown (Port Richmond)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Scheraun King (Curtis)
D.C. Nisbett (Petrides)

2004-2005 N.Y. Post All-PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Jamel Jackson(Lincoln)
Amaury Fernmin (JFK)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)

SECOND TEAM
Joe Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)
Jarrel Mills (Wadleigh)
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)

THIRD TEAM
Darian David (Monroe)
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Damien Santana (Grady)
Kevin White Jr. (Lincoln)

HONORABLE MENTION
Lawrence Alamilla (Lincoln)
Preston Bell (LIC)
Randy Burns (Grady)
Danny Cox (Midwood)
Mike Davis (Banneker)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Clovis Ellis (Boys & Girls)
Devin Epps (Cardozo)
Nicardo Essis (Walton)
Michael Glover (Monroe)
Dwight Hardy (JFK)
Emilijano Kinaj (JFK)
Nick Leon (Lincoln)
Nathaniel Lester (Canarsie)
Kevin Menner (Lincoln)
Evan Thomas (Campus Magnet)
Darren Townes (Manhattan Center)
Jaytorn Wisseh (Banneker)

2004-2005 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Harley Watstein (L.I.C.)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Vic Morris (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Evan Thomas (Campus Magnet)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Patrick Hazel (Bayside)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Melvin Clarida (Springfield Gardens)
SECOND TEAM
Melvin Jenkins (Springfield Gardens)
Jason Plenty (Van Buren)
Daniel Desir (Jamaica)
Tony Dennison (Bryant)
Devin Epps (Cardozo)




2004-2005 Newsday All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Levance Fields (Xaverian)
FIRST TEAM
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Larry Davis (CTK)
Curtis Kelly (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Edgar Sosa (Rice)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Jamel Jackson (Lincoln)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Chris Martin (CTK)

3RD TEAM
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Stephen Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)


HONORABLE MENTION
Anthony Stukes (Banneker)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Akeem Gooding (Christ the King)
Kevin Ogletree (Holy Cross)
Emilija Kinaj (JFK)
Stephen Wood (McClancy)
Darian David (Monroe)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Richard Thomas (St. John's Prep)
Rasheem Jenkins (Wings)

2003-2004


2003-2004 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Basil Leslie (Grady)
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Jamal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Arturo DuBois (Rice)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Mark Seltzberg (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Basil Leslie (Grady)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Lavance Fields (Xaverian)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Nyan Boateng (Lincoln)
Eugene Lawrence (Lincoln)
Junior Mitchell (Xaverian)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Herbie Allen (Bishop Loughlin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Derick Echols (Grady)
Michael Johnson (Sheepshead Bay)
Ali Mansour (Sheepshead Bay)
James Mills (Tilden)
Preston Miley (McKinney)
Kevin White (Grady)
Jabari Edwards (Poly Prep)
Saiquon Stone (Xaverian)
Malcolm Grant (Robeson)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)
Bryan Beckford (CTK)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Salvadore Patricio (Bryant)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep)
HONORABLE MENTION
Tyrone Dulin (Bayside)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Arthur Robertsion (Beach Channel)
Will Borgolte (McClancy)
Nick-Hamilton Lopez (McClancy)
Akeem Gooding (CTK)
Niko Scott (CTK)
Michael Johnson (Holy Cross)
Kevin Ogletree (Holcy Cross)
Chris Martin (CTK)
Milan Prodanovic (Archbishop Molloy)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Aberer (Lasalle)
FIRST TEAM
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Arturo DuBois (Rice)
Jamal Smith(Lasalle)
Stephen McKoy (Frederick Douglass)
Dominiq Jones (Wadleigh)
SECOND TEAM
Wyemni Efenjuke (Rice)
Taskico Brown (Rice)
Kenyon Jackson (Art & Design)
Christopher Noel (Wadleigh)
Joseph Edwards (Manhattan Center)
HONORABLE MENTION
Curtis Kelly (Rice)
Pat Thomas (LaSalle)
Corey Lyons (FDA)
Andrew Sedia (Regis)
Ivan Rodriguez (FDA)
Jarvis Miu (Stuyvesant)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Jamal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
SECOND TEAM
Darien David (Monroe)
Rickey Torres (St. Raymond's)
Codi Oliver(All Hallows)
Albert Forbes (All Hallows)
Joseph Cooke (Fordham Prep)
Owen Brow (Morris)
HONORABLE MENTION
Benjamin Bowman (Cardinal Spellman)
Keniel Henry (Columbus)
Chris Bethel (St. Raymond's)
Mike Davis (All Hallows)
Frank Elegar (St. Raymond's)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)
Wesley Wicks (St. Raymond's)

2003-2004 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Julian Myers (Tottenville)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Zaire Taylor (Curtis)
SECOND TEAM
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Anthony Passalacqua (Susan Wagner)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Jonathan Chadwick Meyers (Port Richmond)
Greg Thompson (St. Peter's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Murphy (Susan Wagner)
Tim Turner (Susan Wagner)
Frank Messina (Tottenville)
Matthew Holtzer (Totenville)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR- Roy Steinbach (Sheepshead Bay)
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR- Derron Rippey (Susan McKinney)
Tyrell Cruz (Boys & Girls)
Lavance Fields (Xaverian)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Basil Leslie(Grady)
Antonio Pena(Lincoln)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Ron Naclerio (Cardozo)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Queens Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Darryl Sampson (Morris)
Darian David (Monroe)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Ricky Torres (St. Raymond's)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Russell Robinson(Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Pat Mangan (FDA)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Joseph Edwards (Manhattan Center)
Dominique Jones (Wadleigh)
Stephen McKoy (FDA)
Jamaal Smith (LaSalle)

2003-2004 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


FIRST TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
Tom Downing (Curtis)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Doug Elwell (Monsignor Farrell)
Steve Rossiter (Monsignor Farrell)
Anthony Passalacqua (Susan Wagner)

2003-2004 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Howie Furman (Townsend Harris)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Derrick Gabriel (Far Rockaway)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)
Ryan Leek (Bayside)
Arthur Robertson (Beach Channel)
Theo Davis (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Vernon Teel (Flushing)
Sal Patricio (Bryant)
Preston Bell (L.I.C.)
Craig Davis (Van Buren)
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Laboy (L.I.C.)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Louie Elrose (Townsend Harris)
Nick Flagg (Cardozo)
Brandan Lawley (Jamaica)

2002-2003


2002-2003 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Louie McCroskey (All Hallows)

SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rahshon Clark (Beach Channel)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Brooklyn Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tiny Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)

SECOND TEAM
Jamal Dart (Lincoln)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Kojo Mensah (Loughlin)
Joakim Noah (Poly Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Edson Elcock (Brooklyn Friends)
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Chris Bernard (St. Edmund)
Matt Irwin (St. Edmund)
Liam Biesty (Poly Prep)
Charlie Parker (Poly Prep)
Omari Knox (New Utrecht)
Darnell Gibbons (New Utrecht)
Nathaniel Sudlow (Tilden)
Jamal White (Grady)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Queens Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jim Malone (Beach Channel)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)

SECOND TEAM
Mitchell Beauford (Christ the King)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Brian Williams (Christ the King)
Bradd Wierzbicki (Cathedral Prep)

HONORABLE MENTION
Salvadore Patricio (Bryant)
Justin Marshall (Christ the King)
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)
Nick Hamilton-Lopez (McClancy)
Bryant Dunston (St. John's Prep)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Tyshawn Bierria (Newtown)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Manhattan Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Savarese (Murry Bergtraum)
FIRST TEAM
Shagari Alleyne (Rice) Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Russell Robinson (Rice)

SECOND TEAM
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Derrell Thomas (Manhattan Center)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
Bobby Marcoux (Regis)
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)

HONORABLE MENTION
Brian McFadden (Park West)
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
P.J. Flowers (Urban Peace)
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)
Daniel Pierre (Art & Design)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Bronx Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
Ed Berrios (Roosevelt)
Stedford McCleod (Gompers)

SECOND TEAM
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Tariq Atkins (St. Raymond's)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
Kaimondre Owes (Cardinal Hayes)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)

HONORABLE MENTION
Brett Levine (Horace Mann)
Corey Simmons (St. Raymond's)
Darian David (Monroe)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Chris Mizel (Horace Mann)
Dom Cuzzi (Mount St. Michael)

2002-2003 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech) Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Mike Cavallo (St. Peter's)
Nick Barbato (Monsignor Farrell)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)

SECOND TEAM
Jon Bertinelli (St. Peter's)
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Bobby Skinner (New Dorp)
Mike Reardon (Farrell)

HONORABLE MENTION
Chris Mulea (St. Joseph)
Doug Elwell (Farrell)
Julian Myers (Tottenville)
Anthony Passalacqua (Wagner)
Robert Bates (Curtis)
Steve Rossiter (Farrell)
Alexander Filis (Tottenville)



2002-2003 Newsday All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Oliver Antigua (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Japhet McNeil (CTK)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Louie McCroskey (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Mitchell Beauford (CTK)
HONORABLE MENTION
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Forbes (Banneker)
***Sebastian Telfair (Robeson) was chosen CITY PLAYER of the YEAR and left off this list
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tiny Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Kojo Mensah (Bishop Loughlin)
Stewart Graddick (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
SECOND TEAM
Nate Sudlow (Tilden)
Chris Bernard (St. Edmund's)
Guy Minto (FDR)
Steven Jackson (Sheepshead Bay)
Derek Sansbury (Boys & Girls)
HONORABLE MENTION
Daniel Pearson (Sheepshead Bay)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)
Joakim Noah (Poly Prep)
Jamel White (Grady)
Preston Miley (Susan B. McKinney)
Andrew Wright (Bishop Loughlin)
Courtney Johnson (Bishop Loughlin)
Matt Irwin (St. Edmund's)
Andre King (Tilden)
Aaron Harvey (Robeson)
Robert Armstrong (Transit Tech)
Corey McFarlane (Transit Tech)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Queens Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Japhet McNeil (CTK)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Frank McQuail(Cathedral Prep)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Sundiata Gaines (Archbishop Molloy)
Mitchell Beauford (CTK)
SECOND TEAM
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Justin Marshall (CTK)
Brian Williams (CTK)
Bradd Wierzbicki (Cathedral Prep)
HONORABLE MENTION
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Nick Jones (Hillcrest)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Michael Laboy (LIC)
Jaysen Murphy (Robert Wagner)
Amseshe Foulke (American Studies)
Bryan Dunston (St. John's Prep)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Nick Hamilton-Lopez (McClancy)
Gordon McKenzie (Holy Cross)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Savarese (Murry Bergtraum)
FIRST TEAM
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Arturo Dubois (Rice)
Derrell Thomas (Manhattan Center)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Russell Robinson (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)
Bobby Marcoux (Regis)
Brian McFadden (Park West)
Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Daniel Pierre (Art & Design)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)
P.J. Flowers (Urban Peace)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Bronx Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Nigel Thompson (Monroe)
FIRST TEAM
Ronald Ramon (All Hallows)
Brian Laing (St. Raymond's)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Ed Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)
Kaimondre Owes (Cardinal Hayes)
Tariq Atkins (St. Raymond's)
Brett Levine (Horace Mann)
Gavin Grant (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Corey Simmons (St. Raymond's)
Darian David (Monroe)
Ebow Hanson (Walton)
Amaurys Fermin (JFK)
Elvis Lora (Columbus)
Joe Cooke (Fordham Prep)
Chris Mizel (Horace Mann)
Roger Ramirez (Horace Mann)
Jamaal Womack (Our Savior Lutheran)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)
Dominick Cuzzi (Mount St. Michael)

2002-2003 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Lawrence Borha (McKee / SI Tech)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Tim Gannon (Curtis)
FIRST TEAM
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Ramsey Hill (New Dorp)
Mike Cavallo (St. Peter's)
Nick Barbato (Monsignor Farrell)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)
SECOND TEAM
Moses Dayee (New Dorp)
Jon Bertinelli (St. Peter's)
Anthony Passalacqua(Susan Wagner)
Doug Ewell (Monsignor Farrell)
Chris Mulea (St. Joseph's)

2002-2003 New York Post All-City PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Rahshon Clark (Beach Channel)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)

SECOND TEAM
Ed Berrios (Theodore Roosevelt)
Carlos Collazo (Boys & Girls)
Eugene Lawrence (Canarsie)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Antonio Pena (Lincoln)

THIRD TEAM
Lawrence Borha (McKee/SI Tech)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Garfield Johns (Wings Academy)
Randy Minto (FDR)
Jamel White (Grady)

HONORABLE MENTION
Rob Armstrong (Transit Tech)
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Kimani Blaize (Grady)
Jamal Dart (Lincoln)
Stew Graddick (Lincoln)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
Sam Jenkins (Murry Bergtraum)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
Mike King (Bryant)
Ryan Leak (Bayside)
Danny Pearson (Sheepshead Bay)
Ramadan Shabazz (Curtis)
Jerod Smith (Urban Peace Academy)
Nate Sudlow (Tilden)
Jahkeen Washington (FDA)
Jake Weitzen (Bronx Science)

2002-2003 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- ???? (???)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Rashon Clarke (Beach Channel)
FIRST TEAM
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Tyshawn Bierra (Newtown)
Skyler Khaleel (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Chris Chin (Forest Hills)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)
Ryan Leek (Bayside)
Brian Covington (Jamaica)
Jenar Harrison (August Martin)
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Laboy (L.I.C.)
Jake Choi (Newtown)
Kareem Bertrand (Edison)
Nick Flagg (Cardozo)
Desmond Frazier (Jamaica)

2001-2002


2001-2002 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Marvin McCullough (All Hallows)
Miguel Gonzalez (Holy Cross)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Dwayne Morton (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Shakiem Mitchell (Robeson)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- John Demas (Bryant)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
SECOND TEAM
Andre Cole (Newtown)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Danial Levent (American Studies)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Joe Rodriguez (Grover Cleveland)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Manhattan PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Abram White (Park West)
FIRST TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Allan Sheppard (Randolph)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Tahan Engram (Frederick Douglass)
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
SECOND TEAM
Waleed Farid (Stuyvesant)
Jason Romer (Wadleigh)
Kibwe Ali (MLK)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Jesus Reyes (George Washington)
Kelman Duran (Laguardia)
HONORABLE MENTION
Paul Flowers (Urban Peace)
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Ryan Edwards (Urban Peace)
Terry Williams (Manhattan Center)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Bronx PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Lance Tejada (Wings)
FIRST TEAM
Cecil Lewis (Gompers)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Equiano Stewart (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Hernan Perez (South Bronx)
Wilkins Feliz (JFK)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Samuel Moise (JFK)
Lawrence Coleman (Monroe)
HONORABLE MENTION
Troy Coleman (Morris)
Darin Shinnery (Monroe)
Jonquil Coleman (Dodge)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)

2001-2002 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Charlie Driscoll (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
Larry Ciaffone (Tottenville)
Armet Thompson (St. Peter's)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
SECOND TEAM
Mike Rittenhouse (Tottenville)
Mike Mooney (Monsignor Farrell)
Rajaie Ibrahim (Susan Wagner)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Bill DeFazio (St. Peter's)

2001-2002 New York Post PSAL All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
FIRST TEAM
Gary Ervin (Robeson) Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
THIRD TEAM
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Akim Neverson (Midwood)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Allan Sheppard (Randolph)
Robert White (Canarsie)
HONORABLE MENTION
Edwin Araujo (George Washington)
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Rashon Clarke (Beach Channel)
Shakiem Mitchell (Robeson)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
Isaiah Davis (Brooklyn Tech)
Steve Sutton (Telecommunications)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)

2001-2002 Newsday All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Gary Ervin (Robeson)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Mo Hicks (Rice)
FIRST TEAM
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Quincy Douby (Grady)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
SECOND TEAM
Steve Burtt Jr. (Rice)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Jason Wingate (Rice)
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandies)
THIRD TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Daon Merritt (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
Louie McCrosky (St. Raymond's)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Shaun Wynn (Xaverian)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
Kevin Hamilton (Archbishop Moloy)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Brooklyn Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Quincy Douby (Grady)
***Gary Ervin (Robeson) was chosen CITY PLAYER of the YEAR and left off this list
COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
FIRST TEAM
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Curtis Sumpter (Bishop Loughlin)
Elliah Clarke (Lincoln)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Shaun Wynn (Xaverian)
Robert White (Canarsie)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Gary Forbes (Banneker)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ronald McPhatter (New Utrecht)
Kyle Neptune (Brooklyn Friends)
Isaiah Davis (Brooklyn Tech)
Steve Sutton (Telecommunications)
Saad Washington (Global Studies)
Khary Moore (Bishop Ford)
Sean Bertin (Nazareth)
Akim Neverson (Midwood)
Shmar Green (Xaverian)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Queens Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Joe Capuana (Bayside)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler(Cardozo)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Miguel Gonzalez (Holy Cross)
Kevin Hamilton (Archbishop Molloy)
Japhet McNeil (Christ The King)
SECOND TEAM
Rashon Clark (Beach Channel)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Marlon Smith (Archbishop Molloy)
Wesley Mathews (McClancy)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
HONORABLE MENTION
Andre Cole (Newtown)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
Adrian Uter (Springfield Gardens)
Richard Forbes (Far Rockaway)
Bryan Geffen (St. Francis Prep)
Donnell Cummings (August Martin)
Javier Vasquez (LIC)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Brandon Williams (Bryant)
Desean Burke (St. John's Prep)
Louis Abreu (Richmond Hill)
Andrew Gordon (Campus Magnet)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Manhattan Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Shagari Alleyne (Rice)
COACH OF THE YEAR- David Aronson (Brandeis)
FIRST TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Keydren Clark (Rice)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Steve Burtt Jr. (Rice)
Jason Wingate (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Allen Sheppard (Randolph)
Jerrod Smith (Urban Peace)
Michael Beal (Collegiate)
Alonzo Brown (FDA)
Billy Dodson (Trevor Day)
HONORABLE MENTION
Walter Flowers (Urban Peace)
Taham Engram (FDA)
Will Scott (Collegiate)
Teddy Bressman (Dalton)
Dragutin Kravic (Dwight)
Kevin Draughton (Trevor Day)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Bronx Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Lance Tejada (Wings)
FIRST TEAM
Marvin McCullough (All Hallows)
Daon Merritt (St. Raymond's)
Bobby Santiago (All Hallows)
Stedford McLeod (Gompers)
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Jeremy Bass (Bronx Science)
Kiril Wachsmann (All Hallows)
Michael Epperson (Monsignor Scanlan)
Garfield Johns (Wings)
Louie McCroskey (St. Raymond's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Equiano Stewart (Wings)
Elton Barry (Wings)
Hernan Perez (South Bronx)
Paris Valentine (Jane Addams)
Victor Sideberry (Morris)
Jared Kildare (Fordham Prep)

2001-2002 Newsday All-Staten Island Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- John Baiano (St. Peter's)
COACH OF THE YEAR- Charlie Driscoll (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
Mike Rittenhouse (Tottenville)
Armet Thompson (St. Peter's)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
Mike Mooney (Monsignor Farrell)
SECOND TEAM
Larry Ciaffone (Tottenville)
Prince Mbadiwe (Port Richmond)
Rajaie Ibrahim (Susan Wagner)
Kyle McAlarney (Moore Catholic)
Todd Myers (Port Richmond)

2001-2002 Times Ledger All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Dewitt Thomson (Jamaica)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Diego Aguilar (Bryant)
FIRST TEAM
Cameron Tyler (Cardozo)
C.J. Okogeri (Bayside)
Lance Hazel (Bayside)
Brandon Williams (Bryant)
Richard Hall (John Bowne)
SECOND TEAM
Melvin Jackson (Springfield Gardens)
Andre Cole (Newtown)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
Adrian Uter (Springfield Gardens)
Vic Morris (Cardozo)

HONORABLE MENTION
Jonathan Fuller (Forest Hills)
Bobby Pandy (Newtown)
Andrew Gordon (Campus Magnet)
Fleans Dervishi (Bryant)
Dwayne Johnson (Cardozo)



2000-2001



2000-2001 Daily News All-City Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Julius Hodge(St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Chris McRae (St. Raymond's)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Rashad Bell (St. Francis Prep)
Wendell Gibson (Archbishop Molloy)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
Chris Taft (Xaverian)
Rickey Soliver (All Hallows)
Joe Marino (Holy Cross)
Kenny Adeleke (Robeson

2000-2001 Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel(Grady)
FIRST TEAM
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
Kenny Adeleke(Robeson)
SECOND TEAM
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
Woody Souffrant (Grady)
Latawn Scott (Westinghouse)
Tommie Eddie (Boys & Girls)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Anthony Williams (Robeson)
Kirk Spencer (Erasmus)
Ricardo Knight (Sheepshead Bay)
Devin Neckles (Canarsie)
Lovelle Nimmons (Robeson)
Sam Mielnik (Lincoln)
Amadou Fall (Boys & Girls)
Curtis Arnold (New Utrecht)
Emmanuel Lalande (Midwood)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Ken Gershon (Hillcrest)
FIRST TEAM
Darryl Hill(Cardozo)
Mike Thompson (Hillcrest)
DeShawn Warren (Bryant)
Josh Puello (Van Buren)
Devon Ray (Campus Magnet)
SECOND TEAM
Johnny Carter (Newtown)
Nathaniel Parker (Jamaica)
Taylor Murphy (John Adams)
Donte King (John Adams)
Zack Seiden (Forest Hills)
Jamel Moye (Newtown)
HONORABLE MENTION
Diego Aguiar (Bryant)
Damien Herrard (Francis Lewis)
Lamel Gooding (Flushing)
Adrian Smith (John Adams)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Manhattan PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jinu Lee (Thurgood Marshall)
FIRST TEAM
Kendal Provet (Wadleigh)
J'son Stamper (Manhattan Center)
Knowledge Miller(Park West)
Tahan Engram (Frederick Douglass)
Donte Taylor (Thurgood Marshall)
SECOND TEAM
DeCarlo Hoffler (Brandeis)
Enller Garcia (Brandeis)
Walter Flowers (UPA)
Sam Edwards (FDA)
Bryant Williams (UPA)
Malik McCullough (Manhattan Center)
HONORABLE MENTION
Robert Arroyo (CMSP)
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Jerrod Smith (UPA)
Andrew Johnson (Richard Green)
Jonathan Easton (Thurgood Marshall)
Johnuel Fland (Thurgood Marshall)
Clifford Mondestin (Thurgood Marshall)
Rickey Adams (CMSP)
Wayne Neal (Future)
Allen Sheppard (Randolph)
Druce Johnson (Thurgood Marshall)
Ross Weiser (Hunter)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Bronx PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Vaughn Dweck (Roosevelt)
FIRST TEAM
Lashard Duren(JFK)
Mark Felder (Roosevelt)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Anthony Lalor (Clinton)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Edward Berrios (Roosevelt)
Khalfarni Hyde (Smith)
Jaquone Miller(Bronx Science)
Tyrone Spann (Clinton)
Adilio Samuels(Clinton)
Isiah Forde (Lehman)
HONORABLE MENTION
Hendrick Foster (Evander)
Jose Cabreja (Smith)
Sherwin Walker (Taft)
Dion Willis (Bronx Leadership)
Jermaine Smith (Bronx Science)

2000-2001 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Rich LaGrotta (St. Peter's)
FIRST TEAM
Jahquan Hines (Susan Wagner)
Chris Ortiz (Tottenville)
Dan Daigbe (St. Peter's)
Mike Newcombe (Curtis)
John Baiano (St. Peter's)
SECOND TEAM
Mike Jenkins (Curtis)
Brian Cox (Monsignor Farrell)
Brian Antonelli (Moore Catholic)
T.J. Byrnes (Moore Catholic)
Keith Letendre (St. Peter's)
HONORABLE MENTION
Terry Downing (Curtis)
Jack Westbrook (McKee/Staten Island Tech)
Prince Mbadine (Port Richmond)
T.J. Baker (Port Richmond)
Larry Glenn (New Dorp)

2000-2001 New York Post PSAL All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Jack Ringel (Grady)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
FIRST TEAM
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Tommy Eddie (Boys & Girls)
Gary Ervin (Robeson)
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Darryl Hill (Cardozo)
SECOND TEAM
Kenny Adeleke (Robeson)
Tyquan Goode (Grady)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
Sebastian Telfair (Lincoln)
Woody Souffrant (Grady)
THIRD TEAM
Ramel Bradley (Park West)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Quincy Doubie (Grady)
Knowledge Miller (Park West)
Kendal Provet (Wadleigh)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Lashard Duren (JFK)
Johnny Carter (Newtown)
Sam Edwards (FDA)
Anthony Williams (Robeson)
DeShawn Warren (Bryant)
Josh Puelleo (Van Buren)
Nathaniel Parker (Jamaica)
Kirk Spencer (Erasmus)
Chad Timberlake (New Utrecht)
J'son Stamper (Manhattan Center)
Marcus Garrick (Walton)
Mike Thompson (Hillcrest)
Ricardo Knight (Sheepshead Bay)
Devin Neckles (Canarsie)
Damien Herrod (Francis Lewis)
Anthony Lalor (Clinton)
Michael Newcombe (Curtis)
Mike Skyres (MLK)
Latawn Scott (Westinghouse)
Devon Ray (Campus Magnet)

1999-2000



1999-2000 Daily News All-Brooklyn PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Tommie Allen (Canarsie)
FIRST TEAM
Eric King (Lincoln)
Lee Church (Boys & Girls)
Nate Reeves (Canarsie)
Cliffone Ault (Erasmus)
Aaron Lesane(Lincoln)
SECOND TEAM
Todel Sykes (New Utrecht)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Kevin Solano (Midwood)
Tommie Eddie (Boys & Girls)
Mike Sherrod (Robeson)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Darren Sykes (New Utrecht)
Stephen Cox (Boys & Girls)
Troy Pierson (Wingate)
Vincent Francavilla (Brooklyn Tech)
Devin Nichols (Canarsie)
Aquawasi St. Hillarie (Erasmus)
John Quintana (Lincoln)
Akantunde Amare (Banneker)
Cesar Collado (Van Arsdale)
Elliah Clarke (Banneker)
Steve Sutton (Telecommunications)
Andrew Young (Grand St. Campus)

1999-2000 Daily News All-Queens PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Pat Torney (Newtown)
FIRST TEAM
Ryan Williams (Cardozo)
Tremayne Singletary (Cardozo)
Craig Banton (Bayside)
Ronald Yates (Forest Hills)
Charlie Villanueva (Newtown)
SECOND TEAM
Robert Villanueva (Lane)
Dave Brown (Jamaica)
Daryl Hill (Cardozo)
Darryl Hawkins(Bayside)
Dervent Williams (Hillcrest)
Wardell Wells (Campus Magnet)
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Diboty (Newtown)
Shabar Ewing (Cardozo)
Craig Dickerson (Van Buren)
Mike Thompson (Hillcrest)

1999-2000 Daily News All-Manhattan PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Abram White (Park West)
FIRST TEAM
Roscoe Biggers (Wadleigh)
Jaared Brown (Manhattan Center)
Willie Barnhill(Park West)
Deverne Winston (Frederick Douglass)
Levi Levine (Manhattan Center)
SECOND TEAM
Jerome Lewis (MLK)
Kendal Provet(Wadleigh)
Melvin Jacquez (George Washington)
Knowledge Miller (Park West)
Rochaurd George (Wadleigh)
Junior Henderson (Laguardia)

1999-2000 Daily News All-Bronx PSAL Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
FIRST TEAM
J.C. Mathis-(JFK)
Willie Shaw-(JFK)
Wilbur Williams (Jane Addams)
John Polanco (Gompers)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
SECOND TEAM
Mark Felder (Roosevelt)
Charles Curnell (South Bronx)
Jaquone Miller(Bronx Science)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Adilio Samuels(Clinton)
Lashard Duren (JFK)
HONORABLE MENTION
Isiah Forde (Lehman)
Andre Fishenden (Evander)
Chris LaBoard (Smith)
Ray Edwards (JFK)
Scott Williams (Roosevelt)
Willy Vargas (Clinton)
Jermaine Smith (Bronx Science)

1999-2000 Daily News All-Staten Island Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Rich Postiglione (Moore Catholic)
FIRST TEAM
Joe Longobardi (Moore Catholic)
Paul LaRocco (Tottenville)
Stanley Bolden (New Dorp)
Nigel Wyatte (Curtis)
Paul Cordasco (St. Josephs by the Sea)
SECOND TEAM
T.J. Byrnes (Moore Catholic)
Mike Plotkin (Tottenville)
Angelo Garcia (Susan Wagner)
Mike Ledbetter (Susan Wagner)
Mike Newcombe (Curtis)

1999-2000 New York Post PSAL All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Johnny Mathis (JFK)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Eric King (Lincoln)
FIRST TEAM
Ryan Williams (Cardozo)
Nate Reeves (Canarsie)
Willie Shaw (JFK)
Cliffone Ault (Erasmus)
SECOND TEAM
Mike Sherrod (Robeson)
Roscoe Biggers(Wadleigh)
Tremayne Singeltary (Cardozo)
Aaron Lesane(Lincoln)
J.C. Mathis (JFK)
THIRD TEAM
Lee Church (Boys & Girls)
Levi Levine (Manhattan Center)
Ronald Yates(Forest Hills)
Wilbur Williams (Jane Addams)
Charlie Villanueva (Newtown)
HONORABLE MENTION
George Jefferson (Automotive)
Ray Edwards (JFK)
Kenny Adelke (Robeson)
Todel Sykes (New Utrecht)
Melvin Jacquez (George Washington)
Sammy Mejia (Roosevelt)
Greg Dickinson (Van Buren)
Dave Brown (Jamaica)
Nigel Wyatte (Curtis)
Sean Dantzler (Columbus)
Michael Clarke (Grady)
Omar Bostic (Midwood)
Robert Villanueva (Lane)
Elliah Clarke (Banneker)
John Polanco (Gompers)
Willie Barnhill (Park West)
Stanley Bolden (New Dorp)
Craig Bantum (Bayside)
Dervant Williams (Hillcrest)
Jerome Lewis (MLK)
Jerry Howard (Murray Bergtraum)
Wardell Wells (Campus Magnet)
Sharif Skinner (Canarsie)
Dervernie Winston (Frederick Douglass)

1999-2000 Newsday HS All-City Team


COACH OF THE YEAR- Gary DeCesare(St. Raymond's)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Peter Mulligan (St. Raymond's)
FIRST TEAM
Andre Barrett (Rice)
Julius Hodge (St. Raymond's)
Eric King (Lincoln)
Terence Watkins (Bishop Loughlin)
Andre Sweet (Rice)
SECOND TEAM
Michael Boynton (Bishop Loughlin)
Willie Shaw(JFK)
Andre Logan (Poly Prep)
J.C. Mathis (JFK)
THIRD TEAM
Mike Sherrod (Robeson)
Cliffone Ault (Erasmus)
Omar Cook (CTK)
Nate Reeves (Canarsie)
Kyle Cuffe (Rice)

1999-2000 Newsday All-Queens Team


PLAYER OF THE YEAR- Taliek Brown (St. John's Prep)
FIRST TEAM
Omar Cook (CTK)
Ryan Williams (Cardozo)
Kevin Fitzgerald (St. Francis Prep)
Daryl Boykins (McClancy)
Charlie Villanueva (Newtown)
SECOND TEAM
Ronald Yates (Forest Hills)
Robert Villanueva (Franklin K. Lane)
Tremayne Singletary (Cardozo)
Wendell Gibson (Molloy)
Chris Fileti (Holy Cross)
THIRD TEAM
Ed O'Neill (Molloy)
Gary Lombardo (Cathedral Prep)
Craig Banton (Bayside)
Zach Williams (CTK)
Greg Dickinson (Van Buren)