Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2001-2002



Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS






PSAL TIEBREAKER GAMES:

Friday Feb 8th
John Adams 55 - August Martin 52 (OT)
Erasmus 58 - Westinghouse 55


PSAL FIRST ROUND:


Monday Feb 11th

# 26 New Utrecht 81 - # 39 LIC 54
# 27 Manhattan Center 65 - # 38 John Bowne 43r
# 37 Forest Hills 88 - # 28 Urban Peace 80
# 29 Norman Thomas 63 - # 36 Curtis 58
# 30 Columbus 50 - # 35 Tottenville 46
# 31 Murry Bergtraum 64 - # 34 John Adams 58
# 32 Far Rockaway 76 - # 33 Erasmus 61


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Wednesday Feb. 13th

# 1 Robeson 97 - # 32 Far Rockaway 74
# 16 Gompers 60 - # 17 Telecommunications 55
# 9 Banneker 68 - # 24 Jamaica 55
# 8 Park West 85 - # 25 Randolph 81 (2 OT)
# 5 Canarsie 85 - # 37 Forest Hills 68
# 12 Beach Channel 55 - # 21 Brooklyn Tech 54 (OT)
# 20 Bryant 81 - # 13 JFK 61
$ 4 Grady 71 - # 29 Norman Thomas 43

Thursday Feb. 14th

# 2 Lincoln 81 - # 31 Murry Bergtraum 39
# 18 Roosevelt 50 - # 15 Midwood 48 (OT)
# 10 Brandeis 57 - # 23 Clinton 49
# 7 Cardozo 60 - # 26 New Utrecht 57
# 6 Boys & Girls 76 - # 27 Manhattan Center 64
# 11 Bayside 78 - # 22 Port Richmond 63
# 19 Grand St. Campus 67 - # 14 Newtown 64 (OT)
# 3 FDA 81 - # 30 Columbus 48


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Monday Feb. 25th

At Lehman College
# 8 Park West 61 - # 9 Banneker 58
# 1 Robeson 78 - # 16 Gompers 72

At the College of Staten Island
# 5 Canarsie 69 - # 12 Beach Channel 35
# 4 Grady 74 - # 20 Bryant 57

Tuesday Feb. 26th

At Lehman College
# 6 Boys & Girls 68 - # 11 Bayside 56
# 3 FDA 46 - # 19 Grand St. Campus 33

At the College of Staten Island
# 10 Brandeis 67 - # 7 Cardozo 53
# 2 Lincoln 68 - # 18 Roosevelt 54


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL 8:

Saturday March. 2nd

At Hunter College
# 4 Grady 56 - # 5 Canarsie 54
# 1 Robeson 79 - # 8 Park West 58

Sunday March. 3rd

At Lehman College
# 6 Boys & Girls 66 - # 3 FDA 58
# 2 Lincoln 75 - # 10 Brandeis 60


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

Saturday March. 9th

At Saint John's University
# 2 Lincoln 68 # 6 Boys & Girls 42
# 1 Robeson 85 # 4 Grady 44


PSAL FINALS:

Saturday March. 16th

At Madison Square Garden

# 2 Lincoln 65 - # 1 Robeson 51


PSAL B PLAYOFFS





PSAL TIEBREAKER GAMES:

Thursday Feb 7th
AES (Defeated) Baruch

Friday Feb 8th
South Bronx 68 - Dodge 60


PSAL FIRST ROUND:


Monday Feb 11th

# 11 Chelsea 81 - # 22 Bushwick 69
# 12 Health Professions 77 - # 21 South Bronx 66
# 13 Humanities 67 - # 20 Queens Vocational 58
# 19 AES 64 - # 14 Robert Wagner 52
# 18 Central Park East 57 - # 15 Laguardia 56
# 16 East New York Family Academy 84 - # 17 Manhattan Village 53


PSAL SWEET 16:

Tuesday Feb. 12th

# 9 Art & Design 56 - # 8 Richmond Hill 54
# 5 Beacon 66 - # 12 Health Professions 58
# 7 Jane Addams 54 - # 10 Richard Green 46
# 6 Environmental Studies 85 - # 11 Chelsea 66

Wednesday Feb. 13th

# 1 Wings 83 - # 16 East New York Family Academy 68
# 4 Morris 35 - # 13 Humanities 34
# 2 Global Studies 69 - # 15 Central Park East 51
# 3 Monroe 2 - # 14 AES 0


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL 8:

Saturday March. 2nd

At Hunter College
# 4 Morris 63 - # 5 Beacon 53
# 1 Wings 64 - #9 Art & Design 57

Sunday March. 3rd

At Lehman College
# 6 Environmental Studies 63 - # 3 Monroe 55
# 2 Global Studies 56 - # 7 Jane Addams 39


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

Sunday March. 10th

At Hunter College
# 2 Global Studies 77 - # 6 Environmental Science 74 (OT)
# 1 Wings 55 - # 4 Morris 44


PSAL FINALS:

Thursday March. 14th

At St. Francis College (6:00 p.m.)

# 1 Wings Academy 63 - # 2 Global Studies 57