Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2002-2003



Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS






PSAL FIRST ROUND (Outbracket):

Tuesday Feb 11th

# 26 Newtown 54 - # 39 Randolph 29
# 27 Bayside 71 - # 38 Aviation 51
# 37 Park West 47 - # 28 Westinghouse 45
# 29 Jamaica 51 - # 36 LIC 44
# 30 Stuyvesant 65 - # 35 Midwood 59
# 34 Hillcrest 67 - # 31 Norman Thomas 63
# 33 Tottenville 88 - # 32 Automotive 72


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Wednesday Feb. 12th

# 17 New Dorp 60 - # 16 Walton 43
# 9 FDA 55 - # 24 Erasmus 45
# 12 Urban Peace 68 - # 21 Truman 57
# 18 Curtis 80 - # 15 August Martin 64

Thursday Feb. 13th

# 8 Manhattan Center 68 - # 25 Forest Hills 49
# 13 Gompers 78 - # 20 FDR 64
# 22 Sheepshead Bay 66 - # 11 Canarsie 62
# 7 Roosevelt 67 - # 26 Newtown 47
# 3 Boys & Girls 87 - # 30 Stuyvesant 53
# 6 Murry Bergtraum 68 - # 27 Bayside 66
# 4 Beach Channel 63 - # 29 Jamaica 47
# 5 Cardozo 80 - # 37 Park West 53

Friday Feb. 14th

# 10 Grady 70 - # 24 JFK 53
# 19 Transit Tech 85 - # 14 Far Rockaway 57
# 1 Lincoln 77 - # 33 Tottenville 56
# 2 Banneker 64 - # 34 Hillcrest 46


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Tuesday Feb. 25th
at Lehman College

# 22 Sheepshead Bay 49 - # 6 Murry Bergtraum 46
# 3 Boys & Girls 56 - # 19 Transit Tech 51

Wednesday Feb. 26th
at Hunter College

# 9 FDA 66 vs. # 8 Manhattan Center 49
# 1 Lincoln 86- # 17 New Dorp 60

at Lehman College

# 10 Grady 65 - # 7 Roosevelt 46
# 2 Banneker 61 - # 18 Curtis 59

Thursday Feb. 27th
at Elmcor Center

# 5 Cardozo 80 - # 12 Urban Peace 62
# 13 Gompers 58 - # 4 Beach Channel 51


PSAL PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday Mar. 1st
at Lehman College

# 3 Boys & Girls 54 - # 22 Sheepshead Bay 50
# 2 Banneker 68 - # 10 Grady 66 (OT)

Sunday Mar. 2nd
at Hunter College

# 5 Cardozo 51 - # 13 Gompers 45
# 1 Lincoln 47 - # 9 FDA 37


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL FOUR:

Saturday Mar. 8th
at St. John's University

# 2 Banneker 63 - # 3 Boys & Girls 52
# 1 Lincoln 88 - # 5 Cardozo 61


PSAL PLAYOFFS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Sunday Mar. 16th
at Madison Square Garden

# 1 Lincoln 75 - # 2 Banneker 69


PSAL B PLAYOFFS





PSAL TIEBREAKER GAMES:

Tuesday Feb 4th
Central Park East 71 - Graphic Arts 66


PSAL FIRST ROUND:

Tuesday Feb 11th

# 24 Central Park East 44 # 9 Eco & Finance 37
# 10 Chelsea 85 - # 23 ENY Family Academy 82
# 11 Laguardia 47 - # 22 Richmond Hill 44
# 12 Global Studies 76 - Bronx Leadership 66
# 13 Dodge 66 - # 20 Fashion 30
# 14 American Studies 85 - # 19 Richard Green 67
# 15 Health Professions 86 - # 18 East Side 62
# 16 Robert Wagner 58 - # 17 Future 49


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Thursday Feb. 13th

# 1 Wings 69 - # 16 Robert Wagner 56
# 5 Julia Richman 44 - # 12 Global Studies 40
# 7 Monroe 63 - # 10 Chelsea 53
# 3 Jane Addams 70 - # 14 American Studies 67

Friday Feb. 14th

# 8 Susan B. Mckinney 70 - # 9 Park East 41
# 15 Health Professions 67 - # 2 Beacon 45
# 6 Clara Barton 20 - # 11 Laguardia 18
# 4 Art & Design 67 - # 13 Dodge 55


PSAL PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday March. 1st
at Lehman College

# 7 Monroe 47 - # 15 Health Professions 43
# 3 Jane Addams 50 - # 6 Clara Barton 44

Sunday March. 2nd
at Hunter College

# 5 Julia Richman 57 - # 4 Art & Design 45
# 1 Wings 56 - # 8 Susan B. McKinney 54


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL FOUR:

Sunday Mar. 9th
at St. John's University

# 7 Monroe 71 - # 3 Jane Addams 57
# 1 Wings 73 - # 5 Julia Richman 38


PSAL PLAYOFFS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Thursday Mar. 13th
at St. Francis College

# 7 Monroe 70 - # 1 Wings 68