Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2003-2004



Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS








PSAL 1ST ROUND:


Tuesday Feb 10th

# 14 Wadleigh 88 - # 51 Hunter 46
# 15 Tottenville 65 - # 50 MLK 48
# 49 Beacon 71 - # 16 Grand St. Campus 53
# 17 Manhattan Center 71 - # 48 Murry Bergtraum 41
# 19 Campus Magnet 83 - # 46 Bryant 79
# 20 Van Buren 65 - # 45 George Washington 47
# 23 Tilden 54 - # 42 Walton 42
# 41 Brooklyn Tech 70 - # 24 New Dorp 67 (OT)
# 25 New Utrecht 61 - # 40 John Adams 51
# 26 Susan Wagner 86 - # 39 Automotive 79
# 37 Truman 56 - # 28 Flushing 52 (ot)
# 29 LIC 55 - # 36 Port Richmond 46
# 35 Lehman 54 - # 30 Park West 46
# 32 Far Rockaway 64 - # 33 Newtown 57

Wednesday Feb 11th

# 18 Jamaica 94 - # 47 Urban Peace 77
# 21 Midwood 70 - # 44 Art & Design 63
# 22 Canarsie 58 - # 43 Gompers 46
# 38 Beach Channel 51 - # 27 Erasmus 48
# 31 Townsend Harris 63 - # 34 JFK 54 (OT)


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Thursday Feb. 12th

# 1 Cardozo 82 - # 32 Far Rockaway 69
# 3 Lincoln 106 - # 35 Lehman 76
# 4 Columbus 66 - # 29 LIC 44
# 7 FDA 64 - # 26 Susan Wagner 52
# 8 Curtis 87 - # 25 New Utrecht 62
# 23 Tilden 73 - # 10 Wings 66
# 13 Monroe 61 - # 20 Van Buren 46
# 17 Manhattan Center 56 - # 49 Beacon 48
# 9 Banneker 86 - # 41 Brooklyn Tech 56

Friday Feb. 13th

# 2 Grady 94 - # 31 Townsend Harris 42
# 5 Sheepshead Bay 71 - # 37 Truman 54
# 6 Boys & Girls 54 - # 38 Beach Channel 35
# 11 Bayside 79 - # 22 Canarsie 61
# 21 Midwood 45 - # 12 Robeson 40
# 14 Wadleigh 101 - # 19 Campus Magnet 76
# 18 Jamaica 60 - # 15 Tottenville 50


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Tuesday Feb. 24th
at Lehman College

# 6 Boys & Girls 56 - # 11 Bayside 52
# 3 Lincoln 103 - # 14 Wadleigh 77

Wednesday Feb. 25th
at Elmcor Center

# 9 Banneker 67 - # 8 Curtis 58
# 1 Cardozo 67 - # 17 Manhattan Center 46

Thursday Feb. 26th
at Lehman College

# 5 Sheepshead Bay 46 - # 21 Midwood 45
# 4 Columbus 57 - # 13 Monroe 53

Friday Feb. 27th
at Lehman College

# 23 Tilden 56 - # 7 FDA 54
# 2 Grady 88 - # 18 Jamaica 45


PSAL PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday Mar. 6th
at St. John's University

# 5 Sheepshead Bay 59 - # 4 Columbus 57
# 3 Lincoln 66 vs. # 6 Boys & Girls 54
# 2 Grady 88 - # 23 Tilden 45
# 1 Cardozo 52 - # 9 Banneker 50


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL FOUR:

Saturday Mar. 13th
at St. John's University

# 3 Lincoln 73 - # 2 Grady 68
# 1 Cardozo 52 - # 5 Sheepshead Bay 45


PSAL PLAYOFFS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Wednesday Mar. 17th
at Madison Square Garden

# 3 Lincoln 74 - # 1 Cardozo 65


PSAL B PLAYOFFS





PSAL 1ST ROUND:


Tuesday Feb 10th

# 6 Landmark 68 - # 27 Global Studies 67
# 7 ICE 61 - # 26 EBC/ENY 50
# 25 Clara Barton 81 - # 8 American Studies 73
# 23 Humanities 61 - # 10 Bronx Leadership 60
# 22 Fannie Lou Hamer 76 - # 11 Seward Park 73
# 21 Eastside 68 - # 12 Laguardia 58
# 14 Bushwick 76 - # 19 Robert Wagner 62
# 18 Chelsea 50 - # 15 Environmental Studies 42

Wednesday Feb 11th

17 South Bronx 999 - # 16 Lab Museum 0 (forfeit)
(***Lab actually won the game and then after playing again reported an ineligible player, thereby advancing South Bronx***)

Friday Feb 13th

# 24 Cobble Hill 55 - # 9 LPS 53
# 20 Dodge 67 - # 13 Eco & Finance 49


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Tuesday Feb. 24th

# 5 Health Professions 73 - # 12 East Side 52

Wednesday Feb. 25th

# 3 ENY / Family Academy 70 - # 14 Bushwick 67
# 11 Fannie Lou Hamer 76 - # 6 Landmark 67
# 10 Humanities 76 - # 7 ICE 69
# 2 Morris 78 - # 15 Chelsea 42
# 8 Clara Barton 68 - # 9 Cobble Hill 65
# 4 Future 87 - # 13 Dodge 70

Saturday Feb. 28th

# 1 Susan McKinney 77 - # 16 South Bronx 47
(***McKinney actually beat Lab Museum before they reported their ineligible player, so they really had to win in the sweet 16 twice***)


PSAL PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday Feb. 28th
at Hunter College

# 5 Health Professions 62 - # 4 Future 58
# 3 ENY/ Family Academy 62 - # 11 Fannie Lou Hamer 42
# 2 Morris 77 vs. - # 10 Humanities 61

Tuesday March 2nd
at St. John's Recreation Center

# 1 Susan Mckinney 81 - # 8 Clara Barton 48


PSAL PLAYOFFS FINAL FOUR:

Sunday Mar. 7th
at Lehman

# 2 Morris 73 - # 3 ENY/ Family Academy 71
# 1 Susan McKinney 72 - # 5 Health Professions 49


PSAL PLAYOFFS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Fridayday Mar. 12th
at St. Francis College

# 1 Susan McKinney 62 - # 2 Morris 60 (ot)