Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2005-2006



Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS






PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Tuesday Feb. 28th

# 14 Clinton (over) # 51 L.I.C.
# 15 Curtis 79 - # 50 Beacon 64
# 16 FDA 51 - # 49 New Dorp 41
# 17 Jefferson 83 - # 48 Stuyvesant 42
# 18 Park West 74 - # 47 Hillcrest 59
# 46 Beach Channel 58 - # 19 Van Arsdale 47
# 20 Truman 50 - # 45 John Adams 49
# 21 Robeson 103 - # 44 Monroe 51
# 22 Midwood 94 - # 43 Smith 68
# 23 Telecommunications 56 - # 42 Bayside 54
# 41 Forest Hills 58 # 24 Sheepshead Bay 46
# 40 Flushing 67 - # 25 John Bowne 63
# 26 Jamaica 62 - # 39 Gompers 45
# 37 Susan B. McKinney 91 - # 27 Urban Peace 80
# 29 Port Richmond 89 - # 36 Art & Design 64
# 30 Susan Wagner 73 - # 35 Erasmus 54
# 34 Westinghouse (over) # 31 Lehman
# 32 Van Buren 47 - # 33 Norman Thomas 42

Wednesday Mar. 1st

# 27 Manhattan Center 59 - # 38 Bronx Science 49


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Thursday Mar. 2nd

# 1 Wings 100 - # 32 Van Buren 61
# 2 Lincoln 91 - # 34 Westinghouse 53
# 3 Canarsie 86 - # 30 Susan Wagner 53
# 4 Grady 82 - # 29 Port Richmond 67
# 5 Campus Magnet 78 - # 37 Susan B. McKinney 41
# 7 JFK 57 - # 26 Jamaica 49
# 8 Boys & Girls 62 - # 40 Flushing 45
# 9 Thurgood Marshall 52 - # 41 Forest Hills 45
# 10 Wadleigh 72 - # 23 Telecommunications 62
# 13 Springfield Gardens 73 - # 20 Truman 62
# 46 Beach Channel 56 - # 14 Clinton 51
# 15 Curtis 62 - # 18 Park West 47
# 16 FDA 47 - # 17 Jefferson 43

Friday Mar. 3rd

# 6 Cardozo 84 - # 27 Manhattan Center 52
# 11 Banneker 69 - # 22 Midwood 45
# 21 Robeson 70 - # 12 Bryant 67

PSAL SWEET 16:

Tuesday Mar. 7th (at Hunter College)

# 5 Campus Magnet 78 - # 21 Robeson 67
# 4 Grady 82 - # 13 Springfield Gardens 64

Wednesday Mar. 8th (at Lehman College

# 8 Boys & Girls 71 - # 9 Thurgood Marshall 51
# 1 Wings 53 - # 16 FDA 32

Thursday Mar. 9th (at Hunter College)

# 7 JFK 61 - # 10 Wadleigh 58
# 2 Lincoln 81 - # 15 Curtis 67

Friday Mar. 10th (at Lehman College)

# 11 Banneker 67 - Cardozo 52
# 3 Canarsie 68 - # 46 Beach Channel 59


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Sunday Mar. 12th (at St. Francis College)

TBA (11:00 a.m.)
# 3 Canarsie 69 - # 11 Banneker 53
# 2 Lincoln 92 - # 7 JFK 65
# 4 Grady 61 - # 5 Campus Magnet 46
# 1 Wings 72 - # 8 Boys & Girls 64


PSAL Semifinals:

Monday Mar. 14th (at St. John's University)

# 2 Lincoln 67 - # 3 Canarsie 62
# 4 Grady 60 - # 1 Wings 49


PSAL Championship:

Sunday Mar. 19th (at Madison Square Garden)

# 2 Lincoln 73 - # 4 Grady 51



PSAL B PLAYOFFS





PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Tuesday Feb. 28th

# 29 Graphic Arts 69 - # 36 Information Technology 48
# 35 ENY Family Academy 73 - # 30 Bread & Roses 69
# 31 HS for Law & Safety 68 - # 34 American Studies 59
# 32 Queens Vocational 66 - # 33 Jane Addams 55

PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Tuesday Feb. 28th

# 15 Aviation 65 - # 18 Health Professions 64

Wednesday Mar. 1st

# 5 South Bronx 92 - # 28 Bushwick 43
# 6 Dodge 81 - # 27 L.P.S. 42
# 7 Landmark 42 - # 26 Bronx Leadership 40
# 25 Acorn 53 - # 8 Math & Science 47
# 9 Environmental Studies 61 - # 24 Manhattan Village 60
# 10 Life Sciences 71 - # 23 All-City Leadership 57
# 11 Evander 76 - # 22 EBC / ENY 39
# 21 RFK 59 - # 12 Eco & Finance 41
# 20 Riverdale / Kingsbridge 62 - # 13 Chelsea 52
# 14 Robert Wagner 65 - # 19 Seward Park 52
# 16 Bayard Rustin 999 - Prospect Heights 0 (forfeit)
Note: Game was played with Prospect Heights the winner, but Rustin was declared the winner by forfeit.

Thursday Mar. 2nd

# 1 I.C.E. 68 - # 32 Queens Vocational 59
# 2 Julia Richman 74 - # 31 HS for Law & Safety 55
# 3 Global Studies 73 - # 35 ENY Family Academy 48
# 4 Bedford Academy 78 - # 29 Graphic Arts 74


PSAL SWEET 16: (at Higher Seeds Home Sites)

Tuesday Mar. 7th

# 1 I.C.E. 88 - # 16 Bayard Rustin 86
# 2 J.R.E.C. 73 - # 15 Aviation 55
# 4 Bedford Academy 999 - # 20 Riverdale / Kingsbridge 0 (forfeit)
Note: Game was played with Riverdale / Kingsbridge the winner, but Bedford was declared the winner by forfeit.
# 5 South Bronx 76 - # 21 RFK 41
# 11 Evander 67 - # 6 Dodge 53
# 7 Landmark 59 - # 10 Life Sciences 49
# 25 Acorn 56 - # 9 Environmental Studies 53

Thursday Mar. 9th

# 3 Global Studies 94 - # 14 Robert Wagner 86


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Saturday Mar. 11th (at York College)

# 3 Global Studies 67 - # 11 Evander 53
# 2 Julia Richman 56 - # 7 Landmark 54
# 4 Bedford Academy 56 - # 5 South Bronx 47
# 1 I.C.E. 76 - # 25 Acorn 70

PSAL Semifinals:

Monday Mar. 13th (at Hunter College)

# 3 Global Studies 68 - # 2 Julia Richman 57
# 1 I.C.E. 76 - # 4 Bedford Academy 57

PSAL Championship:

Friday Mar. 17th (at St. Francis College)

# 3 Global Studies 83 - I.C.E. 69