Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2006-2007



This was a big year in PSAL basketball history. The PSAL created a super league (called AA) where only the best in each boro would play. Though there was still some disparity in the AA, the PSAL retained its A and B leagues thereby creating incredibly balanced and competitive play in the A and B leagues.


Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS






PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 27th

# 17 Thurgood Marshall 62 - # 16 Bayside 56
# 18 Grady 50 - # 15 Beach Channel 36
# 14 Monroe 63 - # 19 Van Buren 47
# 12 South Shore 64 - # 21 Bryant 55
# 11 Jefferson 107 - # 22 Flushing 41
# 10 Port Richmond 107 - # 23 Truman 81

Feb. 28th

# 13 Lehman 46 - # 20 LIC 43
# 9 Campus Magnet 82 - # 24 Urban Peace 60


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 6th

# 1 Lincoln 102 - # 17 Thurgood Marshall 48
# 8 JFK 75 - # 9 Campus Magnet 74
# 5 Canarsie 83 - # 12 South Shore 69
# 4 Wadleigh 83 - # 13 Lehman 52
# 3 Wings 71 - # 14 Monroe 52
# 6 Cardozo 83 - # 11 Jefferson 75

# 7 FDA 64 - # 10 Port Richmond 54
# 2 Boys & Girls 85 - # 18 Grady 70

PSAL QUARTERFINALS:

Mar. 11th (at St. John's University)

# 3 Wings 65 - # 6 Cardozo 60
# 2 Boys & Girls 62 - # 7 FDA 58
# 5 Canarsie 64- # 5 Wadleigh 59
# 1 Lincoln 72 - # 8 JFK 60


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

Mar. 13th (at St. John's University)

# 2 Boys & Girls 59 - # 3 Wings 50
# 1 Lincoln 65 - # 5 Canarsie 61


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 18th (at Madison Square Garden)

# 1 Lincoln 77 - # 2 Boys & Girls 50



PSAL A PLAYOFFS






PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 27th

# 32 New Utrecht 70 - # 33 Landmark 59
# 31 MLK 65 - # 34 Walton 63
# 30 Murry Bergtraum 75 - # 35 Randolph 52
# 28 Env. Studies 47 - # 37 August Martin 42
# 27 Global Studies 87 - # 38 John Bowne 85(OT)
# 25 Smith 77 - # 40 McKee / S.I. Tech 54

Feb. 28th

# 29 Tilden 75 - # 36 Landmark 50
# 26 Westinghouse 66 - # 39 Grover Cleveland 51


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 27th

# 17 Newtown 47 - # 16 Food & Finance 46
# 18 Bayard Rustin 70 - # 15 Evander 65
# 19 Forest Hills 62 - # 14 Norman Thomas 61 (ot)
# 13 Stuyvesant 82 - # 20 Fort Hamilton 73 (ot)
# 12 John Adams 57 - # 21 JREC 54
# 11 Bedford Academy 72 - # 22 Hillcrest 58
# 9 Dodge 61 - # 24 Beacon 53

Feb. 28th

# 10 South Bronx 49 - # 23 Art & Design 45

Mar. 1st

# 1 Transit Tech 87 - # 32 New Utrecht 41
# 3 Telecommunications 75 - # 30 Murry Bergtraum 58
# 5 Susan McKinney 59 - # 28 Env. Studies 57
# 8 Midwood 79 - # 25 Smith 66

Mar. 2nd

# 2 Edison 61 - # 31 MLK 51
# 4 Gompers 73 - # 29 Tilden 57
# 7 Sheepshead Bay 78 - # 26 Westinghouse 62
# 6 Curtis 53 - # 27 Global Studies 41

PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 6th

# 1 Transit Tech 61 - # 17 Newtown 54
# 8 Midwood 81 - # 9 Dodge 79

Mar. 7th

# 12 John Adams 50 - # 5 Susan McKinney 43
# 4 Gompers 71 - # 13 Stuyvesant 67
# 3 Telecommunications 65 - # 19 Forest Hills 50
# 6 Curtis 80 - # 11 Bedford Academy 62
# 7 Sheepshead Bay 81 - # 10 South Bronx 52
# 2 Edison 89 - # 18 Bayard Rustin 68


PSAL QUARTERFINALS:

Mar. 10th (at St. John's University)

# 6 Curtis 63 - # 3 Telecommunications 49
# 2 Edison 51 - # 7 Sheepshead Bay 45
# 12 John Adams 39 - # 4 Gompers 36
# 1 Transit Tech 47 - # 8 Midwood 42


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

Mar. 14th (at Hunter College)

# 2 Edison 65 - # 6 Curtis 61
# 1 Transit Tech 49 - # 12 John Adams 41


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 17th (at Hunter College)

# 1 Transit Tech 52 - # 2 Edison 46



PSAL B PLAYOFFS





PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 27th:

# 33 Health Prof 72 - # 32 Riverdale/Kingsbridge 58
# 31 American Studies @ Lehman College 57 - # 34 LPS 48
# 36 Wingate 61 - # 29 Eleanor Roosevelt 54
# 37 Aviation 65- # 28 East Side Community 56
# 38 Graphic Arts 87 - # 27 Jackie Onassis 65

Feb. 28th:

# 35 Middle College 75 - # 30 South Bronx Prep 62


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 27th:

# 17 School of Future 48 - # 16 Chelsea 45
# 18 Social Change 81 - # 15 Manhattan Village 71
# 19 Law Enforcement & Public Safety 41- # 14 Fiorello LaGuardia 36
# 13 Townsend Harris 53 - # 20 ENY Family Academy 51
# 12 RFK 75 - # 21 Environmental Science 74
# 23 Robert Wagner 78 - # 10 All City Leadership 64
# 9 Cobble Hill 69 - # 24 Information Technology 59
Feb. 28th

# 22 Hunter 57 - # 11 Bronx Leadership 49

Mar. 1st

# 1 Eagle Academy 73 - # 33 Health Professions 46
# 2 Acorn 68 - # 31 American Studies @ Lehman 43
# 4 Taft 64 - # 36 Wingate 53
# 6 Teachers Prep 65 - # 38 Graphic Arts 56
# 7 Richard Green 78 - # 26 Fannie Lou Hammer 68
# 8 Bread & Roses 68 - # 25 Leon Goldstein (25)

Mar. 2nd

# 3 Bushwick 63 - # 35 Middle College 47
# 5 Law & Journalism 73 - # 37 Aviation 41


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 6th

# 1 Eagle Academy 67 - # 17 Future 33
# 9 Cobble Hill 78 - # 8 Bread & Roses 68
# 12 RFK 71 - # 5 Law & Journalism 62
# 4 Taft 63 - # 13 Townsend Harris 61
# 19 LPS 81 - # 3 Bushwick 74
# 23 Robert Wagner 71 - # 7 Richard Green 62
Mar. 7th

# 2 Acorn 66 - # 18 Social Change 64
# 6 Teachers Prep 51 - # 22 Hunter 43


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 8th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Eagle Academy 64 - # 9 Cobble Hill 62
# 12 RFK 63 - # 4 Taft 52

Mar. 9th (at Lehman College)

# 6 Teachers Prep 69 - # 19 LPS 61
# 2 Acorn 69 - # 23 Robert Wagner 51


PSAL Semifinals:

Monday Mar. 12th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Eagle Academy 50 - # 12 RFK 43
# 2 Acorn 71 - # 6 Teacher's Prep 55

PSAL Championship:

Friday Mar. 17th (at St. Francis College)

# 1 Eagle Academy 74 - # 2 Acorn 67