Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2007-2008



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 26th:

# 9 Wadleigh 75- # 24 LIC 60
# 10 Wings 87 - # 23 Banneker 70
# 11 Edison 66 - # 22 Truman 54
# 12 Canarsie 69 - # 21 Manhattan Center 57
# 13 Thurgood Marshall 78 - # 20 Bayside 77
# 14 Forest Hills 52 - # 19 Monroe 50
# 15 FDA 62 - # 18 Van Buren 48

# 16 Lehman 81 - # 17 Bryant 77


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Mar. 4th :

# 1 Lincoln 111- # 16 Lehman 59
# 2 Boys & Girls 81 - # 15 FDA 62
# 3 Wadleigh 70 - # 14 Forest Hills 55
# 4 Jefferson 107 - # 13 Thurgood Marshall 70


Mar. 5th :

# 5 Cardozo 101 - # 12 Canarsie 90 (2 OT)
# 7 Campus Magnet 69 - # 10 Wings 48
# 8 JFK 77 - # 9 Robeson 69
# 11 Edison 71 - # 6 Curtis 56


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 8th (at St. John's University)

# 1 Lincoln 70 - # 8 JFK 53
# 2 Boys & Girls 68 - # 7 Campus Magnet 50
# 4 Jefferson 61 - # 5 Cardozo 55
# 11 Edison 80 - # 3 Wadleigh 68


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 11th (at St. John's University)

# 1 Lincoln 75 - # 4 Jefferson 60
# 2 Boys & Girls 68 - # 11 Edisobn 55

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 16th (at MSG)

# 1 Lincoln 88 - # 2 Boys & Girls 57


PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 26th:

# 24 Walton 98 - # 41 Life Sciences 67
# 25 Franklin K. Lane 67 - # 40 Eco & Finance 37
# 26 MLK 77 - # 39 Springfield Gardens 53
# 30 Jamaica 70 - # 35 Washington Irving 49
# 33 Automotive 76 - # 32 Smith 60
# 34 Stuyvesant 74 - # 31 Theodore Roosevelt 45
# 36 Grover Cleveland 65 - # 29 Erasmus 64
# 37 Francis Lewis 50 - # 28 Prospect Heights 47
# 38 John Adams 64 - # 27 Randolph 42


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th:

# 19 Newtown 49 - McKee / SI Tech 45


Feb. 27th:

# 10 Hillcrest 57 - # 23 Susan Wagner 49
# 12 Teachers Prep 58 - # 21 Midwood 57
# 13 Bedford Academy 70 - # 20 Norman Thomas 66
# 17 Beacon 52 - # 16 Environmental Studies 44
# 18 Julia Richman 87 - # 15 Sheepshead Bay 61
# 22 New Dorp 73 - # 11 FDR 45


Feb. 28th:

# 1 Eagle Academy 76 - # 33 Automotive 48
# 3 Transit Tech 68 - # 30 Jamaica 37
# 4 Gompers 82 - # 36 Grover Cleveland 55
# 6 South Bronx 70 - # 38 John Adams 61
# 7 Telecom 68 - # 26 MLK 60
# 9 Westinghouse 69 - # 24 Walton 60
# 25 Franklin K. Lane 53 - # 8 Tilden 50
# 37 Francis Lewis 59 - # 5 Murry Begtraum 56


Feb. 29th:

# 2 Food & Finance 40 - # 34 Stuyvesant 38


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 4th :

# 1 Eagle Academy 108- # 17 Beacon 72
# 2 Food & Finance 64 - # 18 Julia Richman 58
# 3 Transit Tech 66 - # 19 Newtown 53
# 4 Gompers 72 - # 13 Bedford Academy 62
# 9 Westinghouse 76 - # 25 Franklin K. Lane 69 (3 OT)

Mar. 5th :

# 6 South Bronx 96 - # 22 New Dorp 72
# 7 Telecom 66 - # 10 Hillcrest 55
# 12 Teacher's Prep 82 - # 37 Francis Lewis 81 (2 OT)


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 9th (at Lehman College)

# 2 Food & Finance 60 - # 7 Telecom 53
# 3 Transit Tech 67 - # 6 South Bronx 58
# 4 Gompers 65 - # 12 Teachers Prep 58
# 9 Westinghouse 67 - # 1 Eagle Academy 66


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 15th (at Hunter College)

# 3 Transit Tech 58 - # 2 Food & Finance 57
# 9 Westinghouse 60 - # 4 Gompers 57

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 22nd (at St. Francis College)

# 3 Transit Tech 49 - # 9 Westinghouse 42


PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 26th:

# 25 Banana Kelly 59 - # 40 HS of Info & Network Technology 56 (OT)
# 39 Bronx Leadership 86 - # 26 Info Tech 80 (OT)
# 38 Pace 47 - # 27 Bushwick 37
# 28 East Side 72 - # 37 HS of Construction 53
# 36 Aviation 61 - # 29 Lab Museum 53
# 32 Env. Science 68 - # 33 Robert Wagner 61


Feb. 27th:

# 30 QHST 65 - # 45 Wingate 63
# 34 Brooklyn College Academy 71- # 31 Queens Vocational 50


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 27th:

# 9 FDA III 78 - # 24 EBC/ENY 66
# 23 American Stud. at Lehman 64 - # 10 LPS 58 (OT)
# 11 Fannie Lou Hamer 96 - # 22 Social Change 68
# 12 Bread & Roses 56 - # 21 Central Park East 54 (OT)
# 20 EBC/Bushwick 64 - # 13 RFK 61
# 18 ENY/FA 66 - # 15 University Neighborhood 50


Feb. 28th:

# 1 Acorn 67 - # 32 Env. Science 36
#36 Aviation 70 - # 4 RD/KB 67 (OT)
# 5 Townsend Harris 62 - # 28 East Side 42
# 6 Richard Green 43 - # 38 Pace 35
# 7 Taft 80 - # Bronx Leadership 72
# 8 Hunter 65 - # 25 Banana Kelly 62
# 19 Jackie Onassis 86 - # 14 Future 61


Feb. 29th:

# 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 96 - # 34 Brooklyn College Academy 61
# 3 LJR 89 - # 30 QHST 69
# 8 Hunter 65 - # 25 Banana Kelly 62


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 4th :

# 5 Townsend Harris 71- # 12 Bread & Roses 58
# 6 Richard Green 72 - # 11 Fannie Lou Hamer 60
# 7 Taft 80 - # 23 American Studies at Lehman 57
# 20 EBC/Bushwick 93 - # 36 Aviation 81


Mar. 5th :

# 1 Acorn 63 - # 27 Cobble Hill 44
# 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 63 - # 18 ENY/FAS 52
# 3 LJR 67 - # 19 Jackie Onassis 59
# 8 Hunter 87 - # 9 FDA III 66


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 12th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Acorn 86 - # 8 Hunter 59
# 20 EBC/Bushwick 69 - # 5 Townsend Harris 59


Mar. 13th (at Hunter College)

# 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 74 - # 7 Taft 69
# 3 LJR 74 - # 6 Richard Green 65


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 18th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Acorn 74 - # 20 EBC/Buchwick 54
# 3 LJR 64 - # 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 59 (OT)


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 22nd (at St. Francis College)

# 3 LJR 47 - # 1 Acorn 45