Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2008-2009



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 8 Wadleigh 64- # 25 Eagle Acaemy 62
# 10 McKee / SI Tech 73 - # 23 Van Buren 49
# 11 Truman 54 - # 22 West 50th St. Campus 48
# 12 Edison 53 - # 21 Canarsie 43
# 13 Gompers 62 - # 20 Beach Channel 43
# 14 Campus Magnet 69 - # 19 Manhattan Center 58
# 15 Lehman 64 - # 18 Bayside 63

# 16 Thurgood Marshall 43 - # 17 Robeson 38


Feb. 24th

# 9 Transit Tech 70 - # 24 Bryant 43


PSAL PLAYOFFS SWEET 16:

Mar. 3rd:

# 1 Lincoln 101- # 16 Thurgood Marshall 72
# 2 JFK 79 - # 15 Lehman 72
# 3 Jefferson 86 - # 14 Campus Magnet 52
# 4 Boys & Girls 81 - # 13 Gompers 60
# 6 Forest Hills 55 - # 11 Truman 47
# 9 Transit Tech 70 - # 8 Wadleigh 69
# 10 McKee / SI Tech 76 - # 7 Cardozo 73 (2 OT)
# 12 Edison 66 - # 5 Wings 64


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 7th (at St. John's University)

# 1 Lincoln 86 - # 9 Transit Tech 80
# 2 JFK 85 - # 10 McKee / SI Tech 81 (OT)
# 3 Jefferson 68 - # 6 Forest Hills 59
# 4 Boys & Girls 63 - # 12 Edison 51


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 15th (at St. John's University)

# 1 Lincoln 76 - # 4 Boys & Girls 64
# 2 JFK 61 - # 3 Jefferson 58 (OT)

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 21st (at MSG)

# 1 Lincoln 78 - # 2 JFK 56


PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 24th:

# 26 Petrides 73 - # 39 Urban Peace 47
# 27 Sheepshead Bay 57 - # 38 Far Rockaway 41
# 35 Jane Addams 68 - # 30 Washington Irving 60


Feb. 25th:

# 37 Murry Bergtraum 58 - # 28 Clinton 49
# 31 Acorn 63 - # 34 MLK 47
# 33 Erasmus 66 - # 32 Richard Green 57 ( 2 OT)
# 29 Seward Park 94 - # 36 Jamaica 90


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th:

# 3 Franklin K. Lane 79 - # 35 Jane Addams 46
# 6 Curtis 63 - # 27 Sheepshead Bay 48
# 7 Hillcrest 79 - # 26 Petrides 70
# 8 South Bronx 88 - # 25 Beacon 72
# 24 Newtown 67 - # 9 Environmental Studies 54
# 10 New Dorp 76 - # 23 Richmond Hill 49
# 11 FDR 86 - # 22 JREC 79
# 12 Hunter 67 - # 21 Midwood 60
# 13 Bread & Roses 48 - # 20 Francis Lewis 38
# 14 Telecom 57 - # 19 Evander 39
# 18 Automotive 80 - # 15 Taft 73
# 17 Smith 68 - # 16 Stuyvesant 58


Feb. 27th:

# 1 Bedford Academy 75- # 33 Erasmus 60
# 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 67 - # 31 Acorn 51
# 4 Westinghouse 59 - # 29 Seward Park 51
# 5 Banneker 72 - # 37 Murry Bergtraum 32


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 3rd :

# 5 Banneker 54 - # 12 Hunter 46 (OT)


Mar. 4th:

# 1 Bedford Academy 88- # 17 Smith 62
# 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 83 - # 18 Automotive 77 (OT)
# 14 Telecom 76 - # 3 Franklin K. Lane 71 (2 OT)
# 4 Westinghouse 80 - # 13 Bread & Roses 59
# 6 Curtis 82 - # 11 FDR 73
# 10 New Dorp 64 - # 7 Hillcrest 61
# 24 Newtown 75 - # 8 South Bronx 74


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 9th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Bedford Academy 66 - # 24 Newtown 51
# 10 New Dorp 52 - # 2 Brooklyn Collegiate 42
# 6 Curtis 60 - # 14 Telecom 54
# 4 Westinghouse 79 - # 5 Banneker 44


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 15th (at Lehman College)

# 4 Westinghouse 55 - # 1 Bedford Academy 53
# 6 Curtis 65 - # 10 New Dorp 53


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 22nd (at LIU- Brooklyn)

# 6 Curtis 56 - # 4 Westinghouse 43