Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2009-2010



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 23rd:

# 9 Curtis 74 - # 24 Thurgood Marshall 51
# 10 Robeson 69 - # 23 Lehman 44
# 11 McKee / SI Tech 67 - # 22 Campus Magnet 57
# 12 Transit Tech 68 - # 21 Manhattan Center 33
# 15 Beach Channel 62 - # 18 Monroe 53
# 17 West 50th St. Campus 63 - # 16 Gompers 55
# 19 South Shore 74 - # 14 Van Buren 63
# 20 Edison 72 - # 13 Eagle Academy 60


PSAL SWEET 16:

Feb. 25th

# 3 Wings 88 - # 19 South Shore 75
# 9 Curtis 66 - # 8 Forest Hills 64


Feb. 27th

# 1 Cardozo 71 - # 17 West 50th St. Campus 30
# 2 Boys & Girls 72 - # 15 Beach Channel 53
# 4 Jefferson 96 - # 20 Edison 79
# 6 Lincoln 76 - # 11 McKee / SI Tech 58
# 7 Wadleigh 84 - # 10 Robeson 74
# 12 Transit Tech 68 - # 5 JFK 67


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Feb. 28th (at St. John's University)

# 1 Cardozo 62 - # 9 Curtis 39
# 2 Boys & Girls 78 - # 7 Wadleigh 54
# 3 Wings 78 - # 6 Lincoln 59
# 12 Transit Tech 60 - # 4 Jefferson 53


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 3rd (at St. John's University)

# 1 Cardozo 62 - # 12 Transit Tech 53
# 2 Boys & Girls 76 - # 3 Wings 52

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 6th (at MSG)

# 2 Boys & Girls 55 - # 1 Cardozo50


PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 23rd:

# 25 Clinton 71 - # 40 George Washington 53
# 26 Tottenville 73 - # 39 Bread & Roses 45
# 27 LIC 66 - # 38 RD/KB 40
# 28 Far Rockaway 56 - # 37 Columbus 42
# 30 Prospect Heights 64 - # 35 Evander
# 31 New Utrecht 76 - # 34 Automotive 52

# 32 Fort Hamilton 55 - # 33 Bronx Science 48
Feb. 24th

# 29 Grover Cleveland 74 - # 36 Randolph 62


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 24th:

# 10 Smith 79 - # 23 Norman Thomas 62
# 20 John Bowne 45 - # 13 Taft 41
# 14 Susan Wagner 81 - # 19 Environmental Studies 68
# 18 Brooklyn Tech 73 - # 15 Murry Bergtraum 67
# 16 Hunter 81 - # 17 Springfield Gardens 78 (OT)
Feb. 25th

# 1 Westinghouse 78 - # 32 Fort Hamilton 55
# 2 Francis Lewis 60 - 31 New Utrecht 51
# 3 FDR 79 - # 30 Prospect Heights 61
# 28 Far Rockaway 66 - # 5 Grand St. 65 (OT)
# 6 South Bronx 102 - # 27 LIC 92
# 7 MLK 79 - # 26 Tottenville 48
# 9 Banneker 59 - Richmond Hill 51
# 11 Newtown 69 - # 22 Art & Design 52


Feb. 27th

# 8 Brooklyn Collegiate 87 - # 25 Clinton 46


Mar. 1st

# 4 Bedford Academy 79 - # 29 Grover Cleveland 64
# 12 Midwood 75 - # 24 Bayard Rustin 49


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 2nd

# 1 Westinghouse 62 - # 16 Hunter 49
# 14 Susan Wagner 47 - # 3 FDR 46


Mar. 3rd

# 18 Brooklyn Tech 57 - # 2 Francis Lewis 51
# 4 Bedford Academy 55 - # 20 John Bowne 36
# 6 South Bronx 82 - # 11 Newtown 70
# 7 MLK 97 - # 10 Smith 90
# 12 Midwood 51 - # 28 Far Rockaway 47


Mar. 4th

# 9 Banneker 80 - # 8 Brooklyn Collegiate 75


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 7th (at CCNY)

# 9 Banneker 53 - # 1 Westinghouse 48
# 4 Bedford Academy 62 - # 12 Midwood 49
# 6 South Bronx 68 - # 14 Susan Wagner 61
# 18 Brooklyn Tech 51 - # 7 MLK 39


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 14th (at Lehman College)

# 4 Bedford Academy 62 - # 9 Banneker 44
# 6 South Bronx 74 - # 18 Brooklyn Tech 52


PSAL Championship:

Friday Mar. 20th (at St. Francis College)

# 4 Bedford Academy 76 - # 6 South Bronx 63


PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 23rd:

# 40 Lab Museum 73 - # 25 Bard 68
# 26 Cobble Hill 61 - # 39 Pace 43
# 38 Newcomers 61 - # 27 Manhattan Village 57
# 28 Brooklyn Secondary School 81 - # 37 Life Science 73 (OT)
# 29 LPS 71 - # 36 RFK 56
# 30 Bronx Academy of Letters 70 - # 35 Health Professions 69
# 33 Law Enforcement 47 - # 32 JKO 45

Feb. 24th

# 24 Queens HS Campus 58 - # 41 Chelsea 52
# 34 American Studies 72 - # 31 University Neighborhood 59


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 24th:

# 14 Social Change 73 - # 19 Banana Kelly 65
# 16 Info Tech 49 - # 17 East Side Community 47
# 18 Clara Barton 56 - # 15 Future 49

Feb. 25th

# 1 FDA III 79 - # 33 Law Enforcement 60
# 2 Brooklyn College Academy 69 - 34 American Studies 50
# 4 Bushwick 95 - # 29 LPS 60
# 5 HS of Construction 74 - # 28 Brooklyn Studio 69
# 9 BCAM 91 - # 24 Queens HS Campus 64
# 10 ENY Family Academy 64 - # 23 Millenium 46
# 11 Medgar Evers 999 - EBC / ENY 0 (Note: EBC won game but had ineligible player)
# 12 East Harlem Pride 73 - # 21 ENY Bushwick 71
# 20 Townsend Harris 60 - # 13 Graphic Arts 53
# 26 Cobble Hill 63 - # 7 Fannie Lou Hamer 60

Mar. 1st

# 3 QHST 75 - # 30 Bronx Academy of Letters 43
# 6 Eleanor Roosevelt 72 - # 38 Newcomers 55
# 8 Pathways Prep 74 - # 40 Lab Museum 57


PSAL SWEET 16:

Mar. 2nd

# 1 FDA III 56 - # 16 Info Tech 54
# 4 Bushwick 90 - # 20 Townsend Harris 75
# 26 Cobble Hill 73 - # 10 ENY Family Academy 66

Mar. 3rd

# 2 Brooklyn College Acadmey 67 - # 18 Clara Barton 54
# 3 QHST 98 - # 14 Social Change 85
# 5 HS of Construction 59 - # 12 East Harlem Pride 58
# 9 BCAM 77 - # 8 Pathways Prep 72

Mar. 4th

# 6 Eleanor Roosevelt 61 - # 11 Medgar Evers 28


PSAL Quarterfinals:

Mar. 10th (at Lehman College)

# 2 Brooklyn College Academy 71 - # 26 Cobble Hill 47
# 3 QHST 54 - # 6 Eleanor Roosevelt 53

Mar. 11th (at CCNY)

# 1 FDA III 52 - # 9 BCAM 50
# 5 HS of Construction 62 - # 4 Bushwick 58


PSAL Semifinals:

Mar. 14th (at Lehman College)

# 3 QHST 67 - # 2 Brooklyn College Academy 56
# 5 HS of Construction 55 - # 1 FDA III 47

PSAL Championship:

Friday Mar. 20th (at St. Francis College)

# 3 QHST 70 - # 5 HS of Construction 58