Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2013-2014



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 9 Westinghouse 72 - # 24 Van Buren 42
# 10 Brooklyn Collegiate 99 - # 23 Flushing 49
# 11 Tottenville 57 - # 22 Robeson 45
# 16 Wadleigh 86 - # 17 QHST 63


Feb. 26th:

# 7 Construction 94 - # 26 Manhattan Center 57
# 8 Thurgood Marshall 75 - # 25 Monroe 63
# 21 Gompers 68 - # 12 Mott Haven 62
# 13 Eagle Academy 82 - # 20 Beach Channel 52
# 19 Boys & Girls 73 - # 14 JFK 61
# 15 Bayside 64 - # 18 Truman 56


PSAL SWEET 16:

Feb. 27th

# 1 Lincoln 97 - # 16 Wadleigh 62
# 6 South Shore 89 - # 11 Tottenville 61


Feb. 28th

# 2 Wings 94 - # 15 Bayside 46
# 3 Cardozo 69 - # 19 Boys & Girls 54
# 4 Jefferson 113 - # 20 Eagle Academy 61
# 5 Curtis 74 - # 21 Gompers 60
# 10 Brooklyn Collegiate 79 - # 7 Construction 69 (OT)
# 9 Westinghouse 64 - # 8 Thurgood Marshall 54


PSAL Quarterfinals:

March 2nd (at Hunter College)

# 1 Lincoln (over) # 9 Westinghouse
# 10 Brooklyn Collegiate 56 - # 2 Wings 55
# 3 Cardozo 69 - # 6 South Shore 66
# 4 Jefferson 73 - # 5 Curtis 57


PSAL Semifinals:

March 5th (at L.I.U- Brooklyn)

# 4 Jefferson 77 - # 1 Lincoln 74
# 3 Cardozo 73 - # 10 Brooklyn Collegiate 49

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 8th (at The Barclay's Center)

# 3 Cardozo 55 - # 4 Jefferson 54



PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 24 Morris 68 - # 41 Richhmond Hill59
# 25 P.E. Sutton 75 - # 40 Roosevelt Campus 66
# 26 Prospect Heights 56 - # 39 Sheepshead Bay 34
# 35 Van Arsdale 58 - # 30 John Adams 56


Feb. 26th:

# 27 Seward Park 62 - # 38 Columbus 44
# 37 John Jay 60 - # 28 Hunter 40
# 36 MLK 59 - # 29 Murry Bergtraum 50
# 34 Brandeis 68 - # 31 East Harlem Pride 56
# 32 Hillcrest 40 - # 33 Stuyvesant 30


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th

# 17 Clinton 51 - # 16 Francis Lewis 45 (OT)


Feb. 27th

#3 Bedford Academy 83 - # 35 Van Arsdale 40
# 7 FDA 51 - # 26 Prospect Heights 36
# 8 McKee / SI Tech 69 - # 25 P.E. Sutton 60
# 9 Banneker 72 - # 24 Morris 65
# 22 Forest Hills 71 - # 11 Eleanor Roosevelt 62
# 12 Walton 88 - # 21 Bayard Rustin 58
# 13 Lafayette 62 - # 20 Far Rockaway 48
# 19 Midwood 65 - # 14 Evander 54
# 15 Telecom 58- # 18 Washington Irving 49


Feb. 28th

# 1 WHEELS 51 - # 32 Hillcrest 29
# 2 John Bowne 74 - # 34 Brandeis 51
# 4 Springfield Gardens 70 - # 36 MLK 44
# 5 Brooklyn Law & Tech 91 - # 37 John Jay 52
# 6 Grand St. Campus 89 - # 27 Seward Park 49
# 10 Susan Wagner 79 - # 23 Susan B. McKinney 51


PSAL SWEET 16:

March 4th

# 2 John Bowne 68 - # 15 Telecom 56
# 3 Bedford Academy 71 - # 19 Midwood 64
# 4 Springfield Gardens 71 - # 13 Lafayette 67
# 5 Brooklyn Law & Tech 67 - # 12 Walton 56
#7 FDA 64 - # 10 Susan Wagner 49
# 8 McKee/ SI Tech 67 - # 9 Banneker 57


March 5th

# 1 WHEELS 69 - # 16 Clinton 57
# 6 Grand St. Campus 74 - # 22 Forest Hills 71


PSAL QUARTERFINALS:

March 9th @ South Shore HS

# 1 WHEELS 80 - # 8 McKee/ SI Tech 66
# 7 FDA 67 - # 2 John Bowne 60
# 3 Bedford Academy 71 - # 6 Grand St. Campus 64
# 5 Brooklyn Law & Tech 85 - # 4 Springfield Gardens 75


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

March 12th (at Lehman College)

# 1 WHEELS 64 - # 5 Brooklyn Law & Tech 54
# 3 Bedford Academy 75 - # 7 FDA 57


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 15th (at Long Island University- Brooklyn Campus)

# 1 WHEELS 57 - # 3 Bedford Academy 54


PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 17 Scholars Academy 67 - # 48 Life Science 58
# 18 Bathgate 82 - # 47 Robert Goddard 45
# 19 Laguardia 56 - # 46 Metropolitan School 50
# 21 Millennium 52 - # 44 Law Enforcement 44
# 22 Brooklyn College Academy 74 - # 43 Baruch 36
# 24 Metropolitan Campus 59 - # 41 Sports Professions 53
# 25 Wingate 77 - # 40 Bronx United 49
# 33 Cobble Hill 73 - # 32 South Bronx Prep 63
# 35 Queens Vocational 64 - # 30 Townsend Harris 60
# 36 Brooklyn Collaborative 60 - # 29 East Side 54
# 37 Juan Morel Campus 56 - # 28 American Studies 47
# 45 Kipp/NYC 57 - # 20 Future 50


Feb. 26th:

# 23 Leon Goldstein 83 - Leadership & Public Service 44
# 26 American Studies 35 - # 39 Sunset Park 18
# 27 South Bronx 85 - # 38 University Neighborhood 61
# 31 Frank Sinatra 49 - # 34 Community Health 41


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th
Feb. 27th

#1 BCAM 87 - # 33 Cobble Hill 33
# 3 Collaborative Studies 71 - # 35 Queens Vocational 36
# 4 Info Tech 72- # 36 Brooklyn Collaborative 57
# 8 RFK 53- # 25 Wingate 38
# 11 Teacher's Prep 83 - # 22 Brooklyn College Academy 80
# 12 Health Professions 69 - # 21 Millennium 38
# 16 Pace 91 # 17 Scholars Academy 69
# 18 Bathgate 76 - # 15 Robert Wagner 62
# 19 Laguardia 67 - # 14 Banana Kelly 59
# 24 Metropolitan Campus 46 - # 9 Info & Network Technology 43


Feb. 28th

# 2 Holcombe Rucker 79 - # 31 Frank Sinatra 32
# 5 Medgar Evers 75 - # 37 Juan Morel Campos 32
# 6 Fannie Lou Hamer 51 - # 27 South Bronx 49
# 7 Lab Museum 59 - # 26 American Studies 39
# 13 Eagle Academy II 74 - # 20 Kipp/NYC 51
# 23 Leon Goldstein 74 - # 10 EBC Bushwick 63


PSAL SWEET 16:

March 4th

#1 BCAM 72 - # 16 Pace 37
# 3 Collaborative Studies 86 - # 19 Laguardia 62
# 5 Medgar Evers 61 - # 12 Health Professions 57
# 7 Lab Museum 94 - # 23 Leon Goldstein 61


March 5th

# 2 Holcombe Rucker 94 - Bathgate 75
# 4 Info Tech 61- # 13 Eagle Academy II 57
# 6 Fannie Lou Hamer 55 - # 11 Teacher's Prep 47
# 8 RFK 61- # 24 Metropolitan Campus 52


PSAL QUARTERFINALS:

March 9th @ Cardozo HS

# 1 BCAM 64 - # 8 RFK 47
# 2 Holcombe Rucker 86 - # 7 Lab Museum 69
# 5 Medgar Evers 72 - # 4 Info Tech 71
# 6 Fannie Lou Hamer 61 - Collaborative Studies 56


PSAL SEMIFINALS:

March 11th (at York College)

# 1 BCAM 74 - # 5 Medgar Evers 60
# 6 Fannie Lou Hamer 65 - # 2 Holcombe Rucker 59


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 15th (at Long Island University- Brooklyn Campus)

# 1 BCAM 47 - # 6 Fannie Lou Hamer 44