Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2013-2014



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 8 WHEELS 67 - # 25 Van Buren 46
# 9 QHST 85 - # 24 Mott Haven 50
# 10 Eagle Academy 73 - # 23 Beach Channel 59
# 11 Campus Magnet 54 - # 22 Gompers 52
# 12 Susan Wagner 64 - # 21 Truman 57
# 13 South Shore 97 - # 20 Monroe 37
# 14 Curtis 80 - # 19 Bayside 53
# 15 Wadleigh 62 - # 18 Robeson 52
# 16 JFK 68 - # 17 Thurgood Marshall 5


PSAL SWEET 16:

Feb. 26th

# 1 Jefferson 83 - # 16 JFK 66
# 2 Cardozo 58 - # 15 Wadleigh 51
# 3 Lincoln 88 - # 14 Curtis 50
# 4 Wings 68 - # 13 South Shore 40
# 5 Construction 66 - # 12 Susan Wagner 48
# 6 Boys & Girls 75 - # 12 Campus Magnet 58
# 7 Westinghouse 63 - # 10 Eagle Academy 58
# 8 WHEELS 72 - # 9 QHST 56


PSAL Quarterfinals:

February 28th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Jefferson 82 - # 8 WHEELS 71
# 2 Cardozo 41 - # 7 Westinghouse 28
# 6 Boys & Girls 55 - # 3 Lincoln 54
# 4 Wings 85 - # 5 Construction 58


PSAL Semifinals:

March 7th (at Lehman College)

# 4 Wings 83 - # 1 Jefferson 73
# 2 Cardozo 59 - # 6 Boys & Girls 48

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 14th (at Madison Square Garden)

# 4 Wings 50 - # 2 Cardozo 46



PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 24th:

# 23 Madison 74 - # 42 Graphic Arts 64
# 24 Midwood 62 - # 41 MLK 58
# 25 Petrides 54 - # 40 Grand St 30
# 27 Seward Park 61 - # 38 Canarsie 56
# 29 Bayard Rustin 67 - # 36 Walton 57
# 31 Environmental Studies 56 - # 34 Bryant 53
# 32 Franklin K. Lane 53 - # 33 Evander 32
# 35 Brandeis 67 - # 30 Hunter 57
# 37 Columbus 64 - # 28 Automotive 61
# 44 Aviation 42 - # 21 East Harlem Pride 41


Feb. 25th:

# 22 Beacon 65 - # 43 John Jay 51
# 39 Taft 55 - # 26 Brooklyn Tech 47


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th:

# 2 Springfield Gardens 67 - # 31 Environmental Studies 58
# 4 Lafayette 76 - # 29 Bayard Rustin 39
# 6 Clinton 52 - # 27 Seward Park 40
# 10 Evander 65 - # 23 Madison 49
# 15 West 50th ST (defeats) CSI
# 17 Telecom 59 - # 16 John Adams47
# 19 Eleanor Roosevelt 54 - # 14 John Bowne 51


Feb. 27th:

# 1 FDA 66 65 - # 32 Franklin K. Lane 32
# 3 Bedford Academy 83 - # 35 Brandeis 50
# 5 Francis Lewis 50- # 37 Columbus 43
# 7 Tottenville 69 - # 39 Taft 64
# 8 Holcombe Rucker 72 - # 25 Petrides 39
# 9 Van Arsdale 62 - # 24 Midwood 51
# 11 Morris 63 - # 22 Beacon 56
# 12 Banneker 55 - # 44 Aviation 35
# 13 Far Rockaway 65 - # 20 MSIT 42


PSAL SWEET 16:

March. 3rd

# 4 Lafayette 53 - # 13 Far Rockaway 42
# 6 Clinton 47 - # 11 Morris 37
# 10 Evander 57 - # 7 Tottenville 50


March. 4th

# 1 FDA 65 - # 17 Telecom 43
# 2 Springfield Gardens 74 - # 15 West 50th St 57
# 3 Bedford Academy 91 - # 19 Eleanor Roosevelt 68
# 5 Francis Lewis 64 - # 12 Banneker 61


March. 5th

# 8 Holcombe Rucker 70 - # 9 Van Arsdale 69


PSAL Quarterfinals:

March 8th (at Cardozo HS)

# 1 FDA 62 - # 8 Holcombe Rucker 44
# 2 Springfield Gardens 69 - # 10 Evander 63
# 3 Bedford Academy 54 - # 6 Clinton 52
# 5 Francis Lewis 54 - # 4 Lafayette 53


PSAL Semifinals:

March 15th (at Queens College)

# 1 FDA 53 - # 5 Francis Lewis 36
# 2 Springfield Gardens 58 - # 3 Bedford Academy 56
PSAL Championship:

Mar. 21st (at Baruch College)

# 2 Springfield Gardens 58 - # 1 FDA 54