Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2014-2015



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 25th:

# 8 WHEELS 67 - # 25 Van Buren 46
# 9 QHST 85 - # 24 Mott Haven 50
# 10 Eagle Academy 73 - # 23 Beach Channel 59
# 11 Campus Magnet 54 - # 22 Gompers 52
# 12 Susan Wagner 64 - # 21 Truman 57
# 13 South Shore 97 - # 20 Monroe 37
# 14 Curtis 80 - # 19 Bayside 53
# 15 Wadleigh 62 - # 18 Robeson 52
# 16 JFK 68 - # 17 Thurgood Marshall 5


PSAL SWEET 16:

Feb. 26th

# 1 Jefferson 83 - # 16 JFK 66
# 2 Cardozo 58 - # 15 Wadleigh 51
# 3 Lincoln 88 - # 14 Curtis 50
# 4 Wings 68 - # 13 South Shore 40
# 5 Construction 66 - # 12 Susan Wagner 48
# 6 Boys & Girls 75 - # 12 Campus Magnet 58
# 7 Westinghouse 63 - # 10 Eagle Academy 58
# 8 WHEELS 72 - # 9 QHST 56


PSAL Quarterfinals:

February 28th (at Lehman College)

# 1 Jefferson 82 - # 8 WHEELS 71
# 2 Cardozo 41 - # 7 Westinghouse 28
# 6 Boys & Girls 55 - # 3 Lincoln 54
# 4 Wings 85 - # 5 Construction 58


PSAL Semifinals:

March 7th (at Lehman College)

# 4 Wings 83 - # 1 Jefferson 73
# 2 Cardozo 59 - # 6 Boys & Girls 48

PSAL Championship:

Mar. 14th (at Madison Square Garden)

# 4 Wings 50 - # 2 Cardozo 46



PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 24th:

# 23 Madison 74 - # 42 Graphic Arts 64
# 24 Midwood 62 - # 41 MLK 58
# 25 Petrides 54 - # 40 Grand St 30
# 27 Seward Park 61 - # 38 Canarsie 56
# 29 Bayard Rustin 67 - # 36 Walton 57
# 31 Environmental Studies 56 - # 34 Bryant 53
# 32 Franklin K. Lane 53 - # 33 Evander 32
# 35 Brandeis 67 - # 30 Hunter 57
# 37 Columbus 64 - # 28 Automotive 61
# 44 Aviation 42 - # 21 East Harlem Pride 41


Feb. 25th:

# 22 Beacon 65 - # 43 John Jay 51
# 39 Taft 55 - # 26 Brooklyn Tech 47


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th:

# 2 Springfield Gardens 67 - # 31 Environmental Studies 58
# 4 Lafayette 76 - # 29 Bayard Rustin 39
# 6 Clinton 52 - # 27 Seward Park 40
# 10 Evander 65 - # 23 Madison 49
# 15 West 50th ST (defeats) CSI
# 17 Telecom 59 - # 16 John Adams47
# 19 Eleanor Roosevelt 54 - # 14 John Bowne 51


Feb. 27th:

# 1 FDA 66 65 - # 32 Franklin K. Lane 32
# 3 Bedford Academy 83 - # 35 Brandeis 50
# 5 Francis Lewis 50- # 37 Columbus 43
# 7 Tottenville 69 - # 39 Taft 64
# 8 Holcombe Rucker 72 - # 25 Petrides 39
# 9 Van Arsdale 62 - # 24 Midwood 51
# 11 Morris 63 - # 22 Beacon 56
# 12 Banneker 55 - # 44 Aviation 35
# 13 Far Rockaway 65 - # 20 MSIT 42


PSAL SWEET 16:

March. 3rd

# 4 Lafayette 53 - # 13 Far Rockaway 42
# 6 Clinton 47 - # 11 Morris 37
# 10 Evander 57 - # 7 Tottenville 50


March. 4th

# 1 FDA 65 - # 17 Telecom 43
# 2 Springfield Gardens 74 - # 15 West 50th St 57
# 3 Bedford Academy 91 - # 19 Eleanor Roosevelt 68
# 5 Francis Lewis 64 - # 12 Banneker 61


March. 5th

# 8 Holcombe Rucker 70 - # 9 Van Arsdale 69


PSAL Quarterfinals:

March 8th (at Cardozo HS)

# 1 FDA 62 - # 8 Holcombe Rucker 44
# 2 Springfield Gardens 69 - # 10 Evander 63
# 3 Bedford Academy 54 - # 6 Clinton 52
# 5 Francis Lewis 54 - # 4 Lafayette 53


PSAL Semifinals:

March 15th (at Queens College)

# 1 FDA 53 - # 5 Francis Lewis 36
# 2 Springfield Gardens 58 - # 3 Bedford Academy 56


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 21st (at Baruch College)

# 2 Springfield Gardens 58 - # 1 FDA 54



PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

Feb. 24th:

# 44 Brooklyn Collaborative 47 - Future 40
# 20 FDA-III 83 - # 45 Life Sciences 49
# 35 Robert Wagner 41 - # 30 Leon Goldstein 38
# 19 Metro Campus 68 - # 46 Community Health 50
# 27 Pace 62 - # 38 EBC/Bushwick 48
# 15 Health Professions 84 - # 50 Baruch 65


Feb. 25th:

# 32 American Studies 66 - # 33 Bronx United 52
# 17 August Martin 64 - # 48 Dodge 50
# 16 Millennium 47 - # 49 Bard 45
# 24 Queens Complex 65 - # 41 Chelsea 36
# 25 Scholars Academy 68 - # 40 Leadership and Public Service 60
# 28 East Side Community 50 - # 37 Newcomers 46
# 29 Medgar Evers 89 - # 36 Collaborative Studies 71
# 22 Info & Network Technology 70 - # 43 Cobble Hill 48
# 26 Adams Street Academy 48 - # 39 Teacher's Prep 38
# 23 Laguardia 44 - # 42 Sunset Park 40
# 18 Bathgate 66 - # 47 Robert Goddard 53
# 31 Fannie Lou Hamer 68 - # 34 Renaissance Charter 34


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

Feb. 26th:

# 12 Jane Addams 68 - # 44 Brooklyn Collaborative 53
# 20 FDA-III 55 - # 13 Tilden 46
# 3 South Bronx 83 - # 35 Robert Wagner 55
# 6 South Bronx Prep 76 - # 27 Pace 64


Feb. 27th:

# 1 Eagle Academy 90 - # 32 American Studies 47
# 17 August Martin 45 - # 16 Millennium 43
# 9 Sports Professions 52 - # 24 Queens Complex 48
# 8 Nest & M 72 - # 25 Scholars Academy 58
# 5 Brooklyn College Academy 89 - # 28 East Side Community 84
# 29 Medgar Evers 78 - # 4 Kipp / NYC 73
# 14 Juan Morel Campus 65 - # 19 Metro Campus 58
# 22 Info & Network Technology 71- # 11 ENY Family Academy 69
# 7 Lab Museum 47 - # 26 Adams St. Academy 42
# 23 Laguardia 60 - # 10 Law Enforcement 54
# 15 Health Professions 67 - # 18 Bathgate 62
# 2 Maspeth 73 - # 31 Fannie Lou Hamer 50


PSAL SWEET 16:

March. 4th

# 8 NEST&M 61- # 9 Sports Professions 46
# 20 FDA-III 83 - # 29 Medgar Evers 65
# 22 Info & Network Technology 70 - # 6 South Bronx Prep 59
# 2 Maspeth 62 - # 15 Health Professions 59


March. 5th

# 1 Eagle Academy II 70 - # 17 August Martin 68
# 5 Brooklyn College Academy 89 - # 12 Jane Addams 71
# 3 South Bronx 79 - # 14 Juan Morel Campus 58
# 7 Lab Museum 68 - # 23 Laguardia 60


PSAL Quarterfinals:

March 8th (at South Shore HS)

# 1 Eagle Academy II 35 - # 8 NEST&M 31
# 20 FDA-III 60 - # 5 Brooklyn College Academy 56
# 3 South Bronx 58 - # 22 Info Network & Technology 55
# 2 Maspeth 56 - # 7 Lab Museum 55


PSAL Semifinals:

March 15th (at Queens College)

# 20 FDA-III 72 - # 1 Eagle Academy II 64
# 2 Maspeth 71 - # 3 South Bronx 64


PSAL Championship:

Mar. 21st (at Baruch College)

# 2 Maspeth 57- # 20 FDA III 42