Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2015-2016



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/23/2016:

# 10 Robeson 64 - # 23 Mott Haven 38
# 14 Bedford Academy 72 - # 19 Gompers 66
# 15 Eagle Academy 75 - # 18 Campus Magnet 67
# 17 Boys & Girls 72 - # 16 Thurgood Marshall 60
# 22 Truman 52 - # 11 Susan Wagner 49


2/24/2016:

# 9 WHEELS 68 - # 24 Van Buren 49
# 12 JFK 58 - # 21 Francis Lewis 49
# 13 Springfield Gardens 78 - # 20 Wadleigh 65


PSAL SWEET 16:

2/25/2016

# 1 Cardozo 56 - # 17 Boys & Girls 53
# 2 Jefferson 97 - # 15 Eagle Academy 65
# 6 Construction 67 - # 22 Truman 54


2/26/2016

# 3 Lincoln 88 - # 14 Curtis 50
# 4 Lincoln 98 - # 13 Springfield Gardens 73
# 5 QHST 70 - # 12 JFK 52
# 7 Curtis 53 - # 10 Robeson 49
# 8 Westinghouse 67 - # 9 WHEELS 56


PSAL Quarterfinals:

2/28/2016 (at Baruch College)

# 8 Westinghouse 58 - # 1 Cardozo 56
# 2 Jefferson 75 - # 7 Curtis 66
# 3 Wings 62 - # 6 Construction 48
# 4 Lincoln 86 - # 5 QHST 52


PSAL Semifinals:

3/5/2016 (at St. John's University)

# 1 Jefferson 74 - # 3 Wings 64
# 4 Lincoln 59 - # 8 Westinghouse 50

PSAL Championship:

3/12/2016 (at Madison Square Garden)

# 2 Jefferson 90 - # 4 Lincoln 61



PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/23/2016:

# 19 Grady 71 - # 46 New Dorp 66
# 20 Brandeis 69 - # 45 Madison 54
# 21 Graphic Arts 61 - # 44 August Martin 55
# 24 Tottenville 83 - # 41 Murry Bergtraum 75
# 25 Van Arsdale 83 - # 40 West 50th St 82
# 26 Eaglke Academy II 79 - # 39 Bronx Science 65
# 28 Automotive 79 - # 37 Bryant 65
# 31 P.E. Sutton 70 - # 34 Edison 63
# 32- Canarsie 59 - # 33 Walton 54
# 35 Columbus 62 - # 30 Washington Irving 51
# 36 Flushing 51 - # 29 Bayard Rustin 50
# 43 RKA 55 - # 22 Eleanor Roosevelt 52

2/24/2016:

2/24/2016:

# 27 Forest Hills 48 - # 38 Hunter 47
# 42 CSI 63 - # 23 Brooklyn Tech 57


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

2/24/2016:

# 16 Clinton 62 - # 17 Franklin K. Lane 48

2/25/2016:

# 3 John Bowne 69 - # 35 Columbus 54
# 12 Fort Hamilton 78 - # 21 Graphic Arts 69
# 9 Banneker 75 - # 24 Tottenville 57
# 7 Seward Park 73 - # 26 Eagle Academy II 68
# 4 Transit Tech 72 - # 36 Flushing 42
# 11 Brooklyn Law & Tech 83 - # 43 RKA 34
# 15 Hillcrest 63 - # 18 East Harlem Pride 53

2/26/2016:

# 6 Erasmus 76 - # 27 Forest Hills 43
# 10 John Adams 64 - # 42 CSI 45
# 14 Morris 64 - # 19 Grady 60
# 20 Brandeis 49 - # 13 Evander 44
# 8 MSIT 67 - # 25 Van Arsdale 58
# 5 Theodore Roosevelt 71 - # 28 Automotive 49
# 2 Telecom 87 - # 31 P.E. Sutton 76
# 1 FDA 74 - # 32- Canarsie 60


PSAL SWEET 16:

3/1/2016

# 8 MSIT 69 - # 9 Banneker 52

3/2/2016

# 7 Seward Park 54 - # 10 John Adams 51
# 3 John Bowne 65 - # 14 Morris 51
# 4 Transit Tech 68 - # 20 Brandeis 60
# 1 FDA 53 - # 16- Clinton 45

3/2/2016

# 11 Brooklyn Law & Tech 74 - # 6 Erasmus 63
# 12 Fort Hamilton 63 - # 5 Theodore Roosevelt 58
# 2 Telecom# 80 - # 15 Hillcrest 57
PSAL Quarterfinals:

3/6/2016 (at Cardozo HS)

# 1 FDA 63 - # 8 MSIT 53
# 2 Telecom 65 - - # 7 Seward Park 59
# 3 John Bowne 77 - # 11 Brooklyn Law & Tech 63
# 4 Transit Tech 76 - # 12 Fort Hamilton 72


PSAL Semifinals:

3/9/2016 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 1 FDA 72 - # 4 Transit Tech 54
# 2 Telecom 59 - # 3 John Bowne 44

PSAL Championship:

3/13/2016 (at St. Francis College)

# 2 Telecom 54 - # 1 FDA 51



PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/23/2016:

# 32 Columbia Secondary 61 - # 33 Newcomers 49
# 17 American Studies 81- # 48 City College Academy 68
# 16 Tilden 67 - # 49 York Early College Academy 42
# 41 RFK 70 - # 24 Future 49
# 25 Cobble Hill 90 - # 40 Queens Gateway 72
# 28 Leon Goldstein 63 - # 37 Robert Goddard 33
# 21 ENY Family Academy 70 - # 44 Queens Complex 69
# 20 Eagle Academy III 58 - # 45 Community Health 41
# 36 Chelsea 55 - # 29 Dodge 51
# 30 Metro Campus 61 - # 35 FDA-III 46
# 22 Gregory Luperion 76 - # 43 Leadership Academy 42
# 26 Robert Wagner 63 - # 39 Morrisania 43
# 23 Health Professions 65 - # 42 Archimedes Academy 63
# 18 Wingate 84 - # 47 Laguardia 34

2/24/2016:

# 27 Sports Professions 65 - # 38 Brooklyn Collaborative 49
# 19 Millennium 55 - # 46 Teacher's Prep 45
# 31 Adams St. 60 - # 34 East Side 51


PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 2:

2/25/2016:

# 1 Kipp/NYC 92 - # 32 Columbia Secondary 60
# 8 Pace 105 - # 25 Cobble Hill 70
# 21 ENY Family Academy 62 - # 12 Democracy Prep 54
# 13 NEST 67 - # 20 Eagle Academy III 59
# 10 Scholars Academy 65 - # 23 Health Professions 63

2/25/2016:

# 16 Tilden 61 - # 17 American Studies 58
# 9 Brooklyn Community 83 - # 41 RFK 52
# 5 South Bronx Prep 81 - # 28 Leon Goldstein 65
# 4 Medgar Evers 62 - # 36 Chelsea 36
# 3 Uncommon Charter 81 - # 30 Metro Campus 75
# 14 Jane Addams 45 - # 19 Millennium 37
# 11 South Bronx 74 - # 22 Gregory Luperion 61
# 6 Maspeth 65 - # 27 Sports Professions 50
# 26 Robert Wagner 72 - # 7 Lab Museum 66
# 15 American Studies 47 - # 18 Wingate 34
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 51 - # 31 Adams St. 49


PSAL SWEET 16:

3/2/2016

# 1 Kipp/NYC 77 - # 16 Tilden 59
# 5 South Bronx Prep 104 - # 21 ENY Family Academy 64
# 14 Jane Addams 71- # 3 Uncommon Charter 53
# 6 Maspeth 60 - # 11 South Bronx 49
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 52 - # 15 American Studies 43

3/3/2016

# 8 Pace 94 - # 9 Brooklyn Community 77
# 13 NEST 71 - # 4 Medgar Evers 62
# 10 Scholars Academy 77 - # 26 Robert Wagner 71

PSAL Quarterfinals:

3/6/2016 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 1 Kipp/NYC 84 - # 8 Pave 66
# 5 South Bronx Prep 68 - # 13 NEST 62
# 14 Jane Addams 84- # 6 Maspeth 74
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 76 - # 10 Scholars Academy 48


PSAL Semifinals:

3/9/2016 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 1 Kipp/NYC 90 - # 5 South Bronx Prep 82
# 14 Jane Addams 49- # 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 45


PSAL Championship:

3/13/2016 (at St. Francis College)

# 1 Kipp/NYC 95 - # 14 Jane Addams 82