Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Matchups & Results
2016-2017



Boys Varsity 'AA' & 'A' & 'B' & League Playoffs




PSAL AA PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/28/2017:

# 9 Eagle Academy 72 - # 24 Beach Channel 44
# 10 Construction 85 - # 23 Mott Haven 79
# 11 Jefferson 116 - # 22 Francis Lewis 61
# 13 Boys & Girls 70 - # 20 Columbus 61
# 14 Robeson 80 - # 19 Van Buren 66
# 18 Wadleigh 73 - MSIT 62
# 17 Monroe 70 - # 16 Manhattan Center 62
# 21 Brooklyn Collegiate 56 - # 12 Cardozo 55


PSAL SWEET 16:

3/2/2017

# 1 Cardozo 74 - # 17 Monroe 47
# 2 Wings 99 - # 18 Wadleigh 81
# 3 Bowne 70 - # 14 Robeson 57
# 4 QHST 64 - # 13 Boys & Girls 61
# 5 Curtis 85 - # 21 Brooklyn Collegiate 55
# 7 South Shore 67 - # 10 Construction 55
# 8 Springfield Gardens 62 - Eagle Academy 57
# 11 Jefferson 80 - # 6 WHEELS 74


PSAL Quarterfinals:

3/4/2017 (at Baruch College)

# 1 Lincoln 57 - # 8 Springfield Gardens 38
# 5 Curtis 54 - QHST 48


3/5/2017 (at Hunter College)

# 2 Wings 55 - # 7 South Shore 48
# 11 Jefferson 77 - # 3 Bowne 49


PSAL Semifinals:

3/7/2017 (at St. John's University)

# 1 Lincoln 72 - # 5 Curtis 58
# 11 Jefferson 77 - # 2 Wings 49


PSAL Championship:

3/11/2017 (at Madison Square Garden)

# 1 Lincoln 82 - # 11 Jefferson 64



PSAL A PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/28/2017:

# 32 Tottenville 61 - # 33 E. Roosevelt 55
# 24 Murry Bergtraum 87 - West 50th St. Campus 67
# 28 Madison 52 - # 37 Randolph 47
# 29 Environmental Studies 71 - # 36 Bryant 63
# 30 Franklin K. Lane 63 - # 35 P.E. Sutton 61
# 31 Grover Cleveland 55 - # 34 Port Richmond 49


3/1/2017:

# 25 Midwood 80 - # 40 Flushing 46
# 22 Boerum Hill Digital & Tech 55 - # 43 Aviation 46
# 27 New Dorp 46 - # 38 Stuyvesant 25
# 26 Holcombe Rucker 75 - # 39 Brooklyn Tech 59
# 23 Clinton 55 - # 42 L.I.C. 39


PSAL ROUND 2:

3/2/2017

# 9 Kipp / NYC 77 - # 24 Murry Bergtraum 67
# 5 Brandeis 67 - # 28 Madison 47
# 13 East Harlem Pride 53 - # 20 Telecom 49
# 3 Walton 69 - # 30 Franklin K. Lane 57
# 14 Transit Tech 53 - # 19 Hillcrest 50
# 2 Eagle Academy II 87 - # 31 Grover Cleveland 53


3/3/2017

# 1 Brooklyn Law & Tech 82 - # 32 Tottenville 54
# 16 Roosevelt Campus 71 - # 17 Bayard Rustin 67
# 8 FDA 52 - # 25 Midwood 39
# 12 Seward Park 82 - # 21 Susan McKinney 71
# 29 Environmental Studies 51 - # 4 John Dewey 24
# 11 Morris 999 # 22 BHS Digital & Tech 0 (Forfeit Win)
# 6 Banneker 55 - # 27 New Dorp 35
# 7 Edison 77 - # 26 Holcombe Rucker 54
#10 Grady 84 - # 23 Clinton 48
# 15 Susan Wagner 72 - # 18 Fort Hamilton 49


PSAL SWEET 16:

3/8/2017

# 1 Brooklyn Law & Tech 63 - # 16 Roosevelt Campus 47
# 8 FDA 73 - # 9 Kipp / NYC 72
# 5 Brandeis 87 - # 12 Seward Park 47
# 29 Environmental Studies 64 - # 13 East Harlem Pride 54
# 3 Walton 70 - # 14 Transit Tech 55
# 6 Banneker 52 - # 11 Morris 48
#10 Grady 66 - # 7 Edison 60
# 15 Susan Wagner 70 - # 2 Eagle Academy II 68


PSAL Quarterfinals:

3/11/2017 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 1 Brooklyn Law & Tech 49 - # 8 FDA 46
# 5 Brandeis 50 - # 29 Environmental Studies 38


3/11/2017 (at Achievement First HS)

# 3 Walton 60 - # 6 Banneker 59
# 10 Grady 64 - # 15 Susan Wagner 62


PSAL Semifinals:

3/15/2017 (at Baruch College)

# 1 Brooklyn Law & Tech 61 - # 5 Brandeis 38
# 3 Walton 59 - # 10 Grady 54


PSAL Championship:

3/18/2017 (at Baruch College)

# 3 Walton 58 - # 1 Brooklyn Law & Tech 57



PSAL B PLAYOFFS




PSAL PLAYOFFS ROUND 1:

2/28/2017:

# 32 NEST+M 68 - # 33 Science Skills 62
# 16 Metro Campus 64 - # 49 Collaborative 37
# 9 Eagle Academy III 96 - # 56 Laguardia 40
# 40 Sunset Park 76 - # 25 Scholars Academy 72
# 8 Teacher's prep 77 - # 57 Baruch 58
# 28 Juan Morel Campus 74 - # 37 American Studies 64
# 12 Democracy Prep 57 - # 53 Health Opportunities 49
# 29 Pathways Prep 58 - # 36 Bronx Studio 49
# 30 Robert Goddard 57 - # 35 Comprehensive Model 44
# 19 Uncommon Charter 66 - # 46 South Bronx 56
# 22 Chelsea 68 - # 43 ENY Family Academy 57
# 27 York College Academy 81 - # 38 Sports Professions 63
# 26 Eco & Finance 61 - # 39 Summit Academy 58
# 42 Spring Creek 58 - # 23 Julia Richman 46
# 10 Community Health 68 - # 55 Life Sciences 50
# 18 Townsend Harris 52 - # 47 Dodge 46
# 31 Robert Wagner 56 - # 34 Gregory Luperion 35


3/1/2017:

# 17 Pace 69 - # 48 Annex Campus 64
# 24 Archimedes 78 - # 41 EBC Bushwick 63
# 21 Morrisania 78 - # 44 Queens Gateway 57
# 52 Cambria Heights 67 - # 13 East Side 53
# 20 Bathgate 67 - # 45 Art & Design 57
# 14 Lab Museum 86 - # 51 HSMSE 52
# 11 RFK 67 - # 54 University Neighborhood 48
# 15 Gov't & Justice 63 - # 50 Social Action 59


PSAL ROUND 2:

3/2/2017

# 1 South Bronx Prep 88 - # 32 NEST+M 68
# 40 Sunset Park 51 - # 8 Teacher's Prep 43
# 6 Tilden 85 - # 27 York College Academy 36
# 10 Community Health 83 - # 42 Spring Creek 44
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 65 -# 31 Robert Wagner 36


3/3/2017

# 17 Pace 52 - # 16 Metro Campus 44
# 9 Eagle Academy III 67 - # 24 Archimedes 43
# 5 Maspeth 80 - # 28 Juan Morel Campus 55
# 21 Morrisania 62 - # 12 Democracy Prep 56
# 4 Wingate 58 - # 29 Pathways Prep 54
# 3 Adams St. 77 - # 30 Robert Goddard 42
# 14 Lab Museum 81 - # 19 Uncommon Charter 70
# 11 RFK 66 - # 22 Chelsea 58
# 26 Eco & Finance 56 - # 7 RKA 55
# 18 Townsend Harris 78 - # 15 Gov't & Justice 73


3/6/2017

# 52 Cambria Heights 54 - # 20 Bathgate 46


PSAL SWEET 16:

3/7/2017

# 1 South Bronx Prep 98 - # 17 Pace 75
# 21 Morrisania 85 - # 5 Maspeth 83
# 3 Adams St. 68 - # 14 Lab Museum 62
# 6 Tilden 70 - # 11 RFK 46
# 10 Community Health 76 - # 26 Eco & Finance 52
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 82 - # 18 Townsend Harris 48


3/8/2017

# 9 Eagle Academy III 53 - # 40 Sunset Park 42
# 4 Wingate 82 - # 53 Cambria Heights 53


PSAL Quarterfinals:

3/10/2017 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 3 Adams St. 54 - # 6 Tilden 50
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 86 - # 10 Community Health 55


3/11/2017 (at Achievement First HS)

# 1 South Bronx Prep 58 - # # 9 Eagle Academy III 47
# 4 Wingate 72 - # 21 Morrisania 85


PSAL Semifinals:

3/15/2017 (at Uncommon Charter HS)

# 1 South Bronx Prep 77 - # 4 Wingate 70
# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 73 - # 3 Adams St. 57


PSAL Championship:

3/18/2017 (at Baruch College)

# 2 Fannie Lou Hamer 61 - # 1 South Bronx Prep 55