Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Results
1953-1954

Boys Varsity 'A' Brooklyn / Queens Standings






Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Lafayette

8

2

Erasmus

10

0

Lincoln

8

2

Madison

8

2

New Utrecht

7

3

Tilden

6

4

Grady

3

7

Midwood

4

6

Manual Training

2

8

Alexander Hamilton

2

8

Ft. Hamilton

2

8

Westinghouse

0ww>

10

Brooklyn III

Queens South

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Jefferson

12

0

Franklin K. Lane

10

2

Boys High

9

3

Jamaica

10

2

Automotive

8

4

Andrew Jackson

10

2

Brooklyn Tech

7

5

Far Rockaway

5

7

Williamsburg

3

9

Richmond Hill

3

9

Eastern District

2

10

John Adams

3

9

East NY Vocational

1

11

Woodrow Wilson

1

11

Queens North

---

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Flushing

12

2/

---

7

1

Bayside

11

3

---

-

-

Bryant

9

5

--

-

-

Newtown

8

6

---

-

-

L.I.C.

8

6

---

-

-

Forest Hills

5

9

----

--

--

Grover Cleveland

3

11

----

--

--

Edison

0

14

----

--

--



Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS



For the early years of the PSAL the playoff information I have compiled thru research mainly focuses on the quarterfinals to the finals. Unfortunately there is missing info in some cases.


DIVISION CHAMP / PLAY-OFF TIE-BREAKER :


***Jamaica, Andrew Jackson and Franklin K. Lane finished in a 3 way tie for the Queens South title. Only two could qualify for the playoffs.
February 26th (at Jamaica HS):

Franklin K. Lane 70 - Andrew Jackson 65

March 2nd (at Franklin K. Lane):

Jamaica 77 - Andrew Jackson 70

***Jackson eliminated***

FIRST ROUND:


March 4th (at Brooklyn Tech HS):

Boys High 52 - New Dorp 34

March 6th (at Madison Square Garden):

Erasmus 72 - Lincoln 54

March 6th (at Brooklyn College):

Jefferson 58 - Curtis 40
Lafayette 68 - Madison 48

PSAL SWEET 16:


March 4th (at Columbia University):

Commerce 62 - Seward Park 50

March 6th (at Madison Square Garden):

Jamaica 75 - Flushing 65
Franklin K. Lane 61 - Bayside 35
Columbus 67 - Clinton 46

March 6th (at Columbia University):

Ben Franklin 51 - Stuyvesant 40

March 9th (at Madison Square Garden):

Lafayette 70 - Erasmus 57
Jefferson 56 - Boys High 34
Taft 52 - Monroe 50

PSAL QUARTER-FINALS:


March 11th (at Madison Square Garden):

Columbus 69 - Taft 57
Jefferson 79 - Lafayette 58

March 13th (at Madison Square Garden):

Ben Franklin 70 - Commerce 59
Franklin K. Lane 71 - Jamaica 55


PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 16th (at Madison Square Garden):

Jefferson 66 - Franklin K. Lane 46
Ben Franklin 68 - Columbus 55


PSAL 3RD PLACE GAME:


March 18th (at Madison Square Garden):

Franklin K. Lane 61 - Columbus 46

PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 18th (at Madison Square Garden):

Jefferson 82 - Ben Franklin 57