Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Results
1986-1987

PSAL
Standings
1986-87


Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

14

0

Far Rockaway

10

2

Forest Hills

11

3

Andrew Jackson

9

3

Aviation

10

4

August Martin

9

3

Flushing

8

6

Beach Channel

6

6

Grover Cleveland

6

8

Franklin K. Lane

5

7

LIC

4

10

John Adams

3

9

John Bowne

2

12

Richmond Hill

0

12

Bryant

1

13

----

--

--

Queens III

Brooklyn I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Springfield Gardens

14

0

Grady

11

1

Hillcrest

11

3

Lincoln

10

2

Bayside

9

5

Lafayette

7

5

Edison

7

7

Madison

7

5

Cardozo

5

9

New Utrecht

4

8

Jamaica

5

9

Sheepshead Bay

3

9

Van Buren

4

10

Fort Hamilton

0

12

Francis Lewis

1

13

---

--

--

Brooklyn II

Brooklyn III

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Brooklyn Tech

10

0

Boys & Girls

9

1

Westinghouse

8

2

Canarsie

8

2

Erasmus

4

6

South Shore

6

4

Eli Whitney

4

6

Tilden

5

5

Midwood

3

7

Wingate

2

8

Eastern District

1

9

Jefferson

0

10

Manhattan

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Manhattan Center

12

0

Curtis

9

1

MLK

9

3

New Dorp

8

2

Park West

9

3

McKee

6

4

Brandeis

4

8

Port Richmond

5

5

Norman Thomas

4

8

Tottenville

2

8

Murray Bergtraum

3

9

Susan Wagner

0

10

George Washington

1

11

---

--

--

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Stevenson

16

0

Walton

13

3

Taft

12

4

Truman

10

6

JFK

8

8

Clinton

4

12

Evander

4

12

Lehman

3

13

Columbus

2

14


SECTION B



Brooklyn I

Manhattan I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Transit Tech

11

1

Julia Richman

9

3

Sarah J. Hale

10

2

Mabel Dean Bacon

9

3

Prospect Heights

7

5

Stuyvesant

8

4

Clara Barton

6

6

Monroe

6

6

Automotive

5

7

Art & Design

5

7

Bushwick

3

9

Seward Park

4

8

Robeson

0

12

Queens Vocational

1

11

Manhattan II

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Randolph

8

2

Bronx Science

9

3

Graphic Arts

8

2

Theodore Roosevelt

9

3

Hunter

5

5

Gompers

9

3

Chelsea

4

6

Smith

8

4

Humanities

4

6

South Bronx

4

8

Laguardia

1

9

Morris

3

9

---

--

--

Dodge

0

12




Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS



In 1986-87 there were no playoff seeds. The early playoff rounds were borough playoff games featuring three brackets: The Brooklyn bracket, the Queens bracket and the Bronx-Manhattan-Staten Island bracket. These would all join together by the PSAL quarterfinals.

PSAL BROOKLYN PLAYOFFS:


Playoff Tie-Breaker Game

February 10th:

Madison 65 - Lafayette 57

Quarterfinal Round

February 18th:

Grady (over) ???
Madison (over) Brooklyn Tech

February 19th:

Westinghouse 76 - Canarsie 43

February 21st:

Lincoln 70 - Boys & Girls 64 (ot)

Semifinal Round

February 25th (at Madison HS):

Grady (over) Westinghouse

February 28th:

Lincoln (over) Madison

PSAL QUEENS PLAYOFFS:


1st Round

February 18th:

Andrew Jackson (over) Aviation

Quarterfinal Round

February 24th (at John Bowne HS):

Far Rockaway (over) Forest Hills

February 25th (at John Bowne HS):

August Martin (over) Hillcrest

February 26th:

Springfield Gardens (over) Andrew Jackson

February 27th:

Newtown (over) Bayside

PSAL BRONX-MANHATTAN-STATEN ISLAND PLAYOFFS:


Quarterfinal Round

February 19th:

Taft (over) MLK

February 20th:

Curtis (over) Park West
Manhattan Center (over) Walton
Stevenson (over) New Dorp

Semi-final Round

February 27th:


Stevenson (over) - Manhattan Center
Taft (over) Curtis

PSAL QUARTERFINALS:


March 5th:

Stevenson 66 - Taft 61
Springfield Gardens (over) Newtown
Far Rockaway 85 - August Martin 77
Lincoln 71 - Grady 67

PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 14th (At St. John's University):

Stevenson 65 - Lincoln 61
Springfield Gardens 76 - Far Rockaway 66

PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 21st (At St. John's University):

Springfield Gardens (over) Stevenson


PSAL B PLAYOFFS




***NOTE: LIMITED INFO AVAILABLE***

PSAL QUARTERFINALS:


February 28th:

Gompers 77 - Julia Richman 75
Bronx Science (over) ???

March 6th:

Graphic Arts (over) Roosevelt
Transit Tech (over) Mabel Dean Bacon

PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 14th (At St. John's University):

Transit Tech 73 - Graphic Arts 72
Gompers 72 - Bronx Science 56

PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 21st (At St. John's University):

Gompers (over) Transit Tech