Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Results
1987-1988

PSAL
Standings & Playoff Results
1987-88


<td width="13%" height="10%">

--

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

14

0

Far Rockaway

11

1

Forest Hills

11

3

August Martin

10

2

Cleveland

9

5

Andrew Jackson

9

3

LIC

7

7

Franklin K. Lane

5

7

Aviation

6

8

Beach Channel

5

7

John Bowne

5

9

Richmond Hill

2

10

Flushing

3

11

John Adams

0

12

Bryant

1

13

----

--

--

Queens III

Brooklyn I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Springfield Gardens

14

0

Lincoln

14

0

Cardozo

10

4

Grady

12

2

Hillcrest

10

4

Lafayette

8

6

Edisonj

7

7

Sheepshead Bay

6

8

Francis Lewis

7

7

New Utrecht

6

8

Jamaica

5

9

Madison

5

9

Bayside

2

12

Fort Hamilton

4

10

Van Buren

1

13

FDR

1

13

Brooklyn II

Brooklyn III

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Westinghouse

12

0

Boys & Girls

9

1

Midwood

7

5

Canarsie

7

3

Eastern District

6

6

South Shore

6

4

Erasmus

6

6

Tilden

6

4

John Jay

5

7

Jefferson

2

8

Brooklyn Tech

3

9

Wingate

0

10

Van Arsdale

3

9

----

--

--

Manhattan

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

MLK

11

1

McKee /SI Tech

9

1

Manhattan Center

10

2

New Dorp

8

2

Brandeis

9

3

Curtis

6

4

Norman Thomas

5

7

Tottenville

4

6

Park West

5

7

Port Richmond

3

7

Murray Bergtraum

2

10

Susan Wagner

0

10

George Washington

0

10

---

--

--

Bronx I

Bronx II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Stevenson

16

0

---

--

--

Walton

14

2

---

--

--

Lehman

11

5

---

--

--

Clinton

10

6

---

--

--

Truman

7

9

---

--

--

Evander

7

9

---

--

--

Taft

3

13

---

--

--

Taft

2

14

---

--

Columbus

2

14

---

--

--


SECTION B



Brooklyn

Manhattan-Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Prospect Heights/font>

12

0

Art & Design

12

0

Sarah J. Hale

8

4

Mabel Dean Bacon

8

4

Automotive

7

5

Julia Richman

8

4

Transit Tech

7

5

Queens Vocational

5

7

Clara Barton

4

8

Monroe

4

8

Robeson

3

9

Stuyvesant

4

8

Bushwick

1

11

Seward Park

1

11

Manhattan

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Randolph

11

1

Gompers

10

2

Graphic Arts

9

3

Bronx Science

9

3

Hunter

9

3

Smith

9

3

Humanities

6

6

South Bronx

6

6

Chelsea

5

7

Dodge

5

7

Humanities

4

8

Roosevelt

3

9

Fashion

1

11

Morris

4

8

Laguardia

1

11

Theodore Roosevelt

1

11




Boys Varsity 'A' & 'B' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS



In 1987-88 there were no playoff seeds. The early playoff rounds were borough playoff games featuring three brackets: The Brooklyn bracket, the Queens bracket and the Bronx-Manhattan-Staten Island bracket. These would all join together by the PSAL quarterfinals.

PSAL BROOKLYN PLAYOFFS:


1st Round

February 19th:

Eastern District (over) Erasmus

Quarter-final Round

February 20th: (at Canarsie HS)

Lincoln 81 - Eastern District 46
Boys & Girls 67 - Lafayette 55

February 21st: (at South Shore HS)

Westinghouse 54 - Canarsie 53
Grady 44 - Midwood 42

Semi-final Round

February 27th: (at Canarsie HS)

Lincoln 56 - Boys & Girls 47
Grady 67 - Westinghouse 55

February 21st: (at South Shore HS)

Westinghouse 54 - Canarsie 53
Grady 44 - Midwood 42

PSAL QUEENS PLAYOFFS:


1st Round

February 17th:

Hillcrest (over) Grover Cleveland

Quarterfinal Round

February 18th:

Springfield Gardens 76 - August Martin 62

February 19th:

Cardozo (over) Forest Hills

February 23rd (at John Bowne HS):

Hillcrest (over) Far Rockaway

February 24th (at Hillcrest HS):

Newtown 52 - Andrew Jackson 38

Semifinal Round

February 25th:

Springfield Gardens (over) Hillcrest

March 1st:

Newtown 94 - Cardozo 69

PSAL BRONX-MANHATTAN-STATEN ISLAND PLAYOFFS:


Quarterfinal Round

February 23rd: (at Tottenville HS)

Lehman (over) McKee / SI Tech

February 23rd: (at Wingate HS)

Curtis (over) South Shore

February 24th (at Lehman HS):

Stevenson (over) Brandeis

February 24th (at Brandeis HS):

Walton 52 - MLK 45

February 25th:

Manhattan Center (over) New Dorp

Semi-final Round

????? (Walton and Stevenson won)

PSAL QUARTERFINALS:


March 4th (at John Bowne HS):

Newtown 56 - Springfield Gardens 55


March 4th (at Stevenson HS):

Walton 61 - Lehman 53


March 4th (at Brandeis HS):

Stevenson 41 - Manhattan Center 30


March 5th (at Canarsie HS):

Lincoln 76 - Grady 71


PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 13th (At Brandeis HS):

Lincoln 65 - Newtown 62
Stevenson 66 - Walton 65

PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 20th (At Hunter College):

Stevenson 62 - Lincoln 61


PSAL B PLAYOFFS




***NOTE: LIMITED INFO AVAILABLE***

PSAL PLAY_OFF TIEBREAKER:


February 18th:

Automotive 85 - Transit Tech 83

PSAL 1ST ROUND:


February 20th:

Sarah J. Hale 66 - Hunter 62
Graphic Arts 64 - Automotive 54

PSAL QUARTERFINALS:


March 2nd:

Gompers (over) Sarah J. Hale


March 3rd:

Graphic Arts (over) Art & Design


March 5th:

Randolph (over) Smith
Prospect Heights 102- Julia Richman 87


PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 12th (At Brandeis HS):

Gompers 69 - Graphic Arts 53
Prospect Heights 70 - Randolph 69

PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 20th (At Hunter College):

Gompers 92 - Prospect Heights 70