Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Playoff Results & Standings
1955-1956



Manhattan I I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Fashion

9

1

Benjamin Franklin

10

0

Seward Park

9

1

Commerce

8

2

Charles Evans Hughes

6

4

Manhattan Aviation

5

5

N.Y. Printing

4

6

Haaren

3

7

Stuyvesant

2

8

N.Y. Vocational

3

7

Food & Maritime Trades

0

10

Metal Trades

1

9

Bronx I

Bronx II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Morris

10

0

Clinton

8

0

Evander

8

2

George Washington

6

2

Gompers

6

4

Taft

3

5

Monroe

4

6

Theodore Roosevelt

2

6

Columbus

2

8

Bronx Science

1

7

Bronx Vocational

0

10

----

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

New Utrecht

9

1

Erasmus

10

0

Lafayette

8

2

Madison

8

2

Lincoln

7

3

Midwood

4

6

Fort Hamilton

4

6

Tilden

4

6

Manual Trades

1

9

Westinghouse

3

7

Grady

1

9

Alexander Hamilton

1

9

Brooklyn III

Queens I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Boys High

12

2

Jamaica

13

1

Jefferson

12

2

Franklin K. Lane

12

2

Brooklyn Tech

8

6

Andrew Jackson

9

5

Automotive

7

7

John Adams

7

7

Eastern District

5

9

Richmond Hill

6

8

East New York

7

7

Van Buren

4

10

Williamsburgh

3

11

Far Rockaway

3

11

Wingate

2

12

Wilson

2

12

Queens II

Richmond

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Forest Hills

11

3

Port Richmond

7

1

Bryant

11

3

Curtis

6

2

Grover Cleveland

10

4

McKee

4

4

Flushing

9

5

New Dorp

2

6

L.I.C.

9

5

Tottenville

1

7

Bayside

4

10

----

--

--

Newtown

2

12

----

--

--

Edison

0

14

----

--

--

Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs




PSAL A PLAYOFFS



For the early years of the PSAL the playoff information I have compiled thru research mainly focuses on the quarterfinals to the finals. Unfortunately there is missing info in some cases.


PSAL FIRST ROUND:


March 5th (at Madison Square Garden):

New Utrecht 60 - Evander 55
Jefferson 79 - Port Richmond 42

March 6th (at Madison Square Garden):

Jamaica 79 - Bryant 56
Boys High 60 - George Washington 51


PSAL SWEET 16:


March 5th (at Madison Square Garden):

Morris 40 - Franklin K. Lane 38
Clinton 67 - Seward Park 53
Madison 61 - Fashion 44

March 6th (at Madison Square Garden):

Ben Franklin 70 - Curtis 49

March 10th (at Madison Square Garden):

Erasmus 59 -Lafayette 44
Commerce 60 - Forest Hills 44
Boys High 70 - Jamaica 66
Jefferson 55 - New Utrecht 37


PSAL QUARTER-FINALS:


March 10th (at Madison Square Garden):

Ben Franklin 50 - Madison 41

March 14th (at Madison Square Garden):

Commerce 55 - Morris 47
Jefferson 64 - Boys High 57
Erasmus 48 - Clinton 42


PSAL SEMI-FINALS:


March 19th (at Madison Square Garden):

Erasmus 59 - Jefferson 58
Commerce 58 - Ben Franklin 51


PSAL 3RD PLACE GAME:


March 22nd (at Madison Square Garden):

Jefferson 64 - Ben Franklin 58


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:


March 22nd (at Madison Square Garden):

Commerce 63 - Erasmus 56