Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Standings & Playoff Results
1988-89


Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Forest Hills

14

0

Andrew Jackson

12

0

LIC

10

4

Far Rockaway

9

3

Newtown

10

4

August Martin

9

3

John Bowne

9

5

Franklin K. Lane

6

6

Bryant

5

9

Beach Channel

4

8

Aviation

4

10

John Adams

2

10

Grover Cleveland

3

11

Richmond Hill

0

12

Flushing

0

14

----

--

--

Queens III

Brooklyn I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Hillcrest

11

3

Lincoln

14

0

Cardozo

11

3

Grady

11

3

Bayside

8

6

Lafayette

10

4

Springfield Gardens

7

7

Sheepshead Bay

8

6

Edison

7

7

New Utrecht

6

8

Van Buren

5

9

FDR

3

11

Jamaica

4

10

Madison

3

11

Francis Lewis

3

11

Fort Hamilton

1

13

Brooklyn II

Brooklyn III

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Brooklyn Tech

12

0

Boys & Girls

9

1

Ersamus

9

3

Tilden

8

2

Midwood

8

4

South Shore

7

3

Westinghouse

6

6

Canarsie

4

6

John Jay

4

8

Jefferson

2

8

Eastern District

2

10

Wingate

0

10

Van Arsdale

1

11

----

--

--

Manhattan

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Brandeis

10

2

Susan Wagner

9

1

MLK

10

2

Curtis

8

2

Park West

8

4

New Dorp

6

4

Manhattan Center

7

5

Tottenville

5

5

Norman Thomas

4

8

McKee/S.I.Tech

2

8

Murray Bergtraum

2

10

Port Richmond

0

10

George Washington

1

11

---

--

--

Bronx I

Bronx II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Walton

12

1

Stevenson

13

0

JFK

10

3

Truman

7

6

Clinton

8

5

Gompers

5

8

Taft

4

9

Evander

4

9

Columbus

0

13

Lehman

2

11


SECTION B



Brooklyn

Manhattan-Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Prospect Heights/font>

13

1

Mabel Dean Bacon

10

0

Transit Tech

11

3

Julia Richman

8

2

Sarah J. Hale

11

3

Queens Vocational

5

5

Clara Barton

7

7

Art & Design

4

6

Robeson

6

8

Stuyvesant

3

7

Automotive

4

10

Seward Park

0

10

Telecommunications

3

11

----

--

--

Bushwick

1

13

----

--

--

Manhattan

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Graphic Arts

11

1

Monroe

12

0

Randolph

11

1

Dodge

10

2

Chelsea

6

6

Bronx Science

8

4

Hunter

5

7

South Bronx

5

7

Laguardia

5

7

Smith

3

9

Humanities

4

8

Roosevelt

3

9

Fashion

0

12

Morris

1

11