Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results:1992-93

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

14

0

Franklin K. Lane

10

2

Forest Hills

12

2

August Martin

9

3

L.I.C.

8

6

Beach Channel

9

3

Bryant

7

7

Andrew Jackson

7

5

John Bowne

6

8

Far Rockaway

6

8

Grover Cleveland

4

10

John Adams

3

9

Flushing

4

10

Richmond Hill

0

12

Queens III

Brooklyn I

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Cardozo

11

3

Lincoln

14

0

Jamaica

11

3

New Utrecht

12

2

Springfield Gardens

11

3

Grady

10

4

Edison

10

4

Lafayette

8

6

Hillcrest

7

7

Madison

6

8

Bayside

3

11

FDR

3

11

Van Buren

3

11

Sheepshead Bay

2

12

Francis Lewis

1

13

Fort Hamilton

1

13

Brooklyn II

Brooklyn III

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Westinghouse

9

3

Boys & Girls

10

2

Midwood

9

3

Tilden

9

3

John Jay

8

4

Canarsie

7

5

Eastern District

6

6

Jefferson

7

5

Erasmus

6

6

Prospect Heights

7

5

Brooklyn Tech

4

8

South Shore

2

10

Van Arsdale

0

12

Sarah J. Hale

0

12

Manhattan

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Brandeis

11

1

Curtis

10

0

MLK

9

3

New Dorp

7

3

Manhattan Center

9

3

Tottenville

5

5

Randolph

7

5

Susan Wagner

4

6

Graphic Arts

3

9

McKee/S.I.Tech

2

8

Julia Richman

3

9

Port Richmond

2

8

Norman Thomas

1

11

---

--

--

Bronx

---

Team

Wins

Losses

---

---

---

Walton

15

1

----

--

--

Stevenson

12

4

----

--

--

Evander

11

5

----

--

--

JFK

10

6

----

--

--

Lehman

9

7

----

--

--

Gompers

8

8

----

--

--

Clinton

3

13

----

--

--

Taft

2

14

----

--

--

Truman

2

14

----

--

--


SECTION B



Brooklyn

Manhattan-Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Transit Tech

11

1

Murray Bergtraum

11

1

Wingate

10

2

Mabel Dean Bacon

10

2

Robeson

9

3

Hunter

7

5

Bushwick

6

6

Art & Design

6

6

Automotive

3

9

Seward Park

5

7

Telecommunications

2

10

Washington Irving

3

9

Clara Barton

1

11

Queens Vocational

0

12

Manhattan

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

George Washington

11

1

Roosevelt

15

1

Park West

10

2

Dodge

13

3

Chelsea

9

3

Smith

13

3

Laguardia

5

7

Bronx Science

8

8

Stuyvesant

4

8

Monroe

8

8

Fashion

2

10

Columbus

7

9

Humanities

1

11

Jane Addams

5

11

----

--

--

Morris

3

13

----

--

--

South Bronx

0

16



Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker Round


2/22/93

Canarsie 85 - Prospect Heights 74


2/24/93

Jefferson 82 - Canarsie 76 (2ot)


First Round


2/25/93

Walton 84 - MLK 74

Lane 58 - Edison 51

Cardozo 73 - Bryant 58


2/26/93

Stevenson over Manhattan Center

Jamaica 68 - LIC 63

Brandeis 77 - Evander 71

Springfield Gardens 61 - Beach Channel 56

Lincoln 76 - Eastern District 52


2/27/93

Midwood 51 - Jefferson 48

New Utrecht 59- John Jay 38

Campus Magnet 66 - Newtown 65 (2ot)

Forest Hills 57 - August Martin 54

Curtis 81 - JFK 60

Tilden 58 - New Dorp 48


2/28/93

Lafayette 63 - Boys & Girls 39

Grady 56 - Westinghouse 55


Sweet Sixteen


3/5/93

(# 4)Curtis 56 - (# 13) Forest Hills 47

(# 5) New Utrecht 54 - (# 12) Stevenson 42

(# 6) Grady 81 - (# 11) Jamaica 77 (ot)


3/6/93

(# 7) Cardozo 52 - (# 10) Midwood 49 (ot)

(# 1) Walton 68 - (#16) Andrew Jackson 59


3/7/93

(# 2) Lincoln 66 - (# 15) Springfield Gardens 51

(# 3) Brandeis 68 - (# 14) Lafayette 52

(# 8) Tilden 69 - (# 9) Franklin K. Lane 53


Quarter-finals


3/9/93

(# 5) New Utrecht 60 - (# 4) Curtis 56

(# 1) Walton 53 - (# 8) Tilden 51


3/11/93

(# 2) Lincoln 79 - (# 7) Cardozo 64

(# 6) Grady 65- (# 3) Brandeis 63


Semi-finals


3/15/93

(# 1) Walton 57 - (# 5) New Utrecht 56 (ot)

(# 2)Lincoln 57 - (# 6) Grady 44


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/20/93

(# 1) Walton 66 - (# 2) Lincoln 60



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker/ Outbracket Round


2/23/93

Monroe 52 - Bronx Science 50


First Round


2/25/93

Wingate 52 - Chelsea 46


2/27/93

Park West 69 - Robeson 55

Bushwick 73 - Hunter 71


2/28/93

George Washington 73 - Monroe 52

Dodge 101 - Bacon 89


Quarter-finals


3/6/93

Park West 66 - Murray Bergtraum 47

Wingate 53 - Roosevelt 47


3/7/93

Transit Tech 78 - Smith 68

George Washington 74- Dodge 70


Semi-finals


3/15/93

George Washington 61 - Wingate 56

Transit Tech 59 - Park West 51


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/20/93

Transit Tech 62 - George Washington 59