Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results:
1993-94

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

13

1

August Martin

12

2

Jamaica

11

3

Cardozo

11

3

Forest Hills

8

6

Van Buren

8

6

Bryant

7

7

Andrew Jackson

8

6

Hillcrest

6

8

Beach Channle

7

7

Springfield Gardens

6

8

Far Rockaway

7

7

Edison

5

9

Bayside

2

12

LIC

0

14

Franklin K.Lane

1

13

Bronx

Manhattan

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Gompers

15

1

MLK

11

1

Clinton

14

2

Manhattan Center

11

1

Stevenson

11

5

Brandeis

6

6

Walton

9

7

Graphic Arts

5

7

Evander

9

7

Julia Richman

3

9

Monroe

6

10

Norman Thomas

3

9

JFK

5

11

Randolph

3

9

Lehman

3

13

---

--

--

Taft

0

16

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Lincoln

13

1

John Jay

10

2

New Utrecht

11

3

Brooklyn Tech

10

2

Grady

10

4

Van Arsdale

8

4

Lafayette

8

6

Westinghouse

6

6

Madison

8

6

Erasmus

4

8

Fort Hamilton

3

11

Midwood

2

10

FDR

3

11

Eastern District

2

10

Sheepshead Bay

0

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Tilden

12

0

Curtis

8

2

Boys & Girls

7

5

New Dorp

8

2

Boys & Girls

7

5

Susan Wagner

6

4

Prospect Heights

6

6

Port Richmond

6

4

Canarsie

5

7

Tottenville

2

8

South Shore

4

8

Mckee/ S.I. Tech

0

10

Wingate

1

11

---

--

--


SECTION B



Brooklyn

Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Robeson

11

1

John Bowne

12

2

Bushwick

10

2

John Adams

12

2

Automotive

8

4

Francis Lewis

11

3

Transit Tech

5

7

Aviation

8

6

Clara Barton

3

9

Flushing

6

8

Sarah J. Hale

3

9

Grover Cleveland

5

9

Telecommunications

2

10

Richmond Hill

2

12

---

--

--

Queens Vocational

0

14

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Murray Bergtraum

8

2

George Washington

12

0

Mabel Dean Bacon

6

4

Chelsea

10

2

Hunter

6

4

Park West

8

4

Washington Irving

5

5

Stuyvesant

5

7

Art & Design

3

7

Laguardia

4

8

Seward Park

2

8

Fashion

2

10

----

--

Humanities

1

11

Bronx

-----

Team

Wins

Losses

----

----

----

Dodge

16

0

---

--

--

Truman

14

2

----

--

--

Columbus

9

7

---

--

--

Roosevelt

8

8

---

--

--

Jane Addams

7

9

---

--

--

Smith

7

9

---

--

--

Bronx Science

5

11

---

--

--

Morris

4

12

---

--

--

South Bronx

0

16

---

--

--



Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



First Round


2/16/94

Newtown 67 - Andrew Jackson 62

Jamaica 73 - Van Buren 65

Brooklyn Tech 59 - Prospect Heights 50


2/17/94

Walton 46 - Manhattan Center 45

Cardozo 64 - Forest Hills 59

Gompers 81 - Graphic Arts 48

John Jay 69 - Boys & Girls 62


2/18/94

MLK 108 - Port Richmond 73

Clinton 87 - Brandeis 86


2/19/94

Curtis 83 - Evander 71

Stevenson 60 - New Dorp 53

Lincoln 78 - Westinghouse 66

New Utrecht 66 - Van Arsdale 54


2/20/94

Tilden 71 - Madison 60

Grady 73 - Jefferson 44


Sweet Sixteen


3/3/94

(# 6)Gompers over (# 11) Grady


3/4/94

(# 7) New Utrecht 76 - (# 10) Clinton 71

(# 3) MLK 88 - (#14) Stevenson 70


3/5/94

(# 1) Lincoln 57 - (# 16) Walton 41

(# 5) Curtis 85 - (# 12) Cardozo 78

(# 13) Brooklyn Tech 50 - (# 4) August Martin 45


3/6/94

(# 9) John Jay 75 - (# 8) Newtown 50

(# 2) Tilden 95 - (# 15) Jamaica 75


Quarter-finals


3/8/94

(# 13) Brooklyn Tech 49 - (# 5) Curtis 45

(# 3) MLK 74 - (# 6) Gompers 50


3/9/94

(# 1) Lincoln 76 - (# 9) John Jay 69

(# 2) Tilden 67- (# 7) New Utrecht 56


Semi-finals


3/14/94

(# 3) MLK 83 - (# 2) Tilden 73

(# 1) Lincoln 73 - (# 13) Brooklyn Tech 38


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/21/94

(# 3) MLK 73 - (# 1) Lincoln 66



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker/ Outbracket Round


2/17/94

Bacon 48 - Hunter 43


First Round


2/17/94

John Adams 83 - Chelsea 69

Bushwick 87 - Francis Lewis 76


2/18/94

Automotive 83 - John Bowne 71

Robeson 81 - Aviation 57


2/19/94

Dodge 85 - Park West 42

Murray Bergtraum 54 - Roosevelt 35


2/20/94

George Washington 84 - Columbus 61

Truman 73- Bacon 54


Quarter-finals


3/5/94

(# 1) George Washington 67 - (# 8) Automotive 54

(# 4) Bushwick 65 - (# 5) Truman 62


3/6/94

(# 2) Robeson 53 - (# 7) Murray Bergtraum 40

(# 3) Dodge 86- (# 6) John Adams 76


Semi-finals


3/13/94

(# 1) George Washington 107 - (# 4) Bushwick 82

(# 2) Robeson 63 - (# 3) Dodge 54


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/21/95

(# 2) Robeson 63 - (# 1) George Washington 60 (ot)