Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results: 1994-95

SECTION A


Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Edison

11

3

Cardozo

12

2

Springfield Gardens

10

4

Van Buren

10

4

Newtown

10

4

August Martin

10

4

Jamaica

10

4

Andrew Jackson

9

5

Hillcrest

9

5

Far Rockaway

7

7

Forest Hills

4

10

Beach Channel

4

10

Bryant

1

13

Lane

3

11

LIC

1

13

Bayside

1

13

Bronx

Manhattan

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

JFK

15

1

Manhattan Center

11

1

Walton

13

3

MLK

11

1

Gompers

12

4

George Washington

7

5

Clinton

7

9

Brandeis

5

7

Evander

7

9

Graphic Arts

3

9

Monroe

7

9

Julia Richman

3

9

Stevenson

5

11

Randolph

2

10

Lehman

4

12

---

--

--

Taft

2

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Lincoln

14

0

John Jay

11

1

Grady

12

2

Erasmus

8

4

Lafayette

9

5

Midwood

7

5

New Utrecht

8

6

Van Arsdale

6

6

Madison

6

8

Westinghouse

5

7

Fort Hamilton

4

10

Brooklyn Tech

4

8

Sheepshead Bay

3

11

Eastern District

1

11

FDR

0

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Robeson

12

0

Curtis

10

0

Boys & Girls

9

3

New Dorp

7

3

Tilden

7

5

Susan Wagner

6

4

Jefferson

4

8

Tottenville

4

6

Prospect Heights

4

8

Port Richmond

3

7

South Shore

4

8

Mckee/ S.I. Tech

0

10

Canarsie

2

10

---

--

--


br>

SECTION B



Brooklyn

Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Bushwick

11

1

Francis Lewis

14

0

Automotive

10

2

John Bowne

11

3

Sarah J. Hale

8

4

John Adams

10

4

Wingate

5

7

Aviation

7

7

Clara Barton

3

9

Flushing

5

9

Telecommunications

3

9

Richmond Hill

5

9

Transit Tech

2

10

Grover Cleveland

4

10

---

--

--

Queens Vocational

0

14

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Seward Park

10

0

Humanities

9

1

Murray Bergtraum

7

3

Chelsea

7

3

Norman Thomas

6

4

Park West

6

4

Washington Irving

5

5

Stuyvesant

6

4

Art & Design

1

9

Laguardia

1

9

Hunter

1

9

Fashion

1

9

Bronx

-----

Team

Wins

Losses

----

----

----

Roosevelt

15

1

---

--

--

Columbus

14

2

----

--

--

Bronx Science

11

5

---

--

--

Truman

9

7

---

--

--

Morris

8

8

---

--

--

Smith

8

8

---

--

--

Jane Addams

5

11

---

--

--

Dodge

1

15

---

--

--

South Bronx

1

15

---

--

--


Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker Round


2/13/95

Clinton 75 - Evander 49

Prospect Heights 57 - South Shore 54 (ot)


2/14/95

Monroe 55 - Evander 47

Jefferson 61 - Prospect Heights 60


First Round


2/15/95

Newtown 61 - Van Buren 55

Edison 68 - Andrew Jackson 49

MLK 100 - Monroe 36

Susan Wagner 59 - JFK 57


2/16/95

Springfield Gardens 58 - August Martin 57

Cardozo 90 - Jamaica 75


2/17/95

MLK 76 - Gompers 50

Robeson 80 - Van Arsdale 58

George Washington 81 - Walton 66

Lincoln 67 - Jefferson 49


2/18/95

Curtis 101 - Brandeis 73

Erasmus 57 - Lafayette 54

Boys & Girls 59 - Midwood 49

Clinton defeats New Dorp


Sweet Sixteen


3/2/95

(# 13)Erasmus 76 - (# 4) MLK 71

(# 9) Boys & Girls 63 - (# 8) Edison 49


3/3/95

(# 1) Lincoln 91 - (# 16) Clinton 42

(# 5) Manhattan Center 42 - (#12) Newtown 38


3/4/95

(# 2) Grady 65 - (# 15) Susan Wagner 38

(# 3)Robeson 91 - (# 14) New Utrecht 64


3/5/95

(# 6) Curtis 87 - (# 11) Springfield Gardens 79

(# 7) George Washington 76 - (# 10)Cardozo 62


Quarter-finals


3/7/95

(# 2)Grady 58 - (# 7) George Washington 57

(# 5) Manhattan Center 75 - (# 13)Erasmus 56


3/8/95

(# 1) Lincoln 71 - (# 9) Boys & Girls 55

(# 3) Robeson 86- (# 6) Curtis 73


Semi-finals


3/11/95

(# 3)Robeson 73 - (# 2) Grady 58

(# 1)Lincoln 56 - (# 5)Manhattan Center 50


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/18/95

(# 1)Lincoln 61 - (# 3) Robeson 56



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker/ Outbracket Round


2/14/95

Morris 65 - Smith 64


First Round


2/16/95

John Bowne 66 - Automotive 64

Roosevelt 67 - Aviation 53

Bushwick 73 - John Adams 60

Seward Park 63 - Morris 57


2/17/95

Francis Lewis 77 - Sarah J. Hale 61

Bronx Science 65 - Chelsea 58


2/18/95

Bergtraum 47 - Columbus 46

Humanities 50 - Truman 47


Quarter-finals


3/4/95

(# 5) Bronx Science 56 - (# 4) Seward Park 49

(# 1) Roosevelt 64 - (# 8)Murray Bergtraum 55


3/5/95

(# 2) Francis Lewis 69 - (# 7) Humanities 50

(# 6) John Bowne 76- (# 3) Bushwick 64


Semi-finals


3/12/95

(# 1) Roosevelt 52 - (# 5) Bronx Science 49

(# 2) Francis Lewis over (# 6) John Bowne


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/18/95

(# 2) Francis Lewis 63 - (# 1) Roosevelt 58