Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results:1995-96

SECTION A



Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Hillcrest

14

0

August Martin

11

3

Jamaica

12

2

Cardozo

11

3

Newtown

10

4

Van Buren

10

4

Edison

7

7

Far Rockaway

9

5

Forest Hills

6

8

Beach Channel

9

5

Springfield Gardens

4

10

Francis Lewis

3

11

Bryant

2

12

Andrew Jackson

3

11

Bowne

1

13

Bayside

0

14

Bronx

Manhattan

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

JFK

15

1

Manhattan Center

8

2

Walton

13

3

MLK

8

2

Clinton

12

4

Randolph

5

5

Taft

10

6

George Washington

5

5

Stevenson

8

8

Graphic Arts

3

7

Gompers

8

8

Brandeis

1

9

Lehman

4

12

---

--

--

Monroe

1

15

---

--

--

Evander

1

15

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Grady

14

0

Erasmus

na

na

New Utrecht

12

2

John Jay

na

na

Lincoln

9

5

Midwood

na

na

Lafayette

7

7

?????

na

na

Madison

6

8

?????

na

na

Fort Hamilton

5

9

?????

na

na

Sheepshead Bay

3

11

?????

na

na

FDR

0

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Tilden

10

2

Curtis

8

2

Robeson

10

2

New Dorp

8

2

Boys & Girls

9

3

Port Richmond

4

6

Canarsie

7

5

Susan Wagner

3

7

Prospect Heights

3

9

Tottenville

3

7

South Shore

3

9

Mckee/ S.I. Tech

2

8

Jefferson

0

12

---

--

--


SECTION B



Brooklyn

Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Hale

12

0

Lane

13

1

Telecommunicatios

7

5

John Adams

11

3

Bushwick

7

5

L.I.C.

10

4

Transit Tech

7

5

Flushing

8

6

Automotive

6

6

Aviation

6

8

Barton

2

10

Richmond Hill

4

10

Wingate

1

11

Cleveland

3

11

---

--

--

Queens Vocational

1

13

---

--

--

RFK

1

15

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Murray Bergtraum

8

2

Park West

8

2

Norman Thomas

8

2

Humanities

7

3

Washington Irving

7

3

Stuyvesant

5

5

Seward Park

5

5

Fashion

4

6

Art & Design

2

8

Chelsea

2

8

0

10

Laguardia

2

8

Bronx

-----

Team

Wins

Losses

----

----

----

Truman

15

1

---

--

--

Columbus

14

2

----

--

--

Jane Addams

12

4

---

--

--

Roosevelt

9

7

---

--

--

Morris

9

7

---

--

--

South Bronx

6

10

---

--

--

Bronx Science

4

12

---

--

--

Smith

2

14

---

--

--

Dodge

1

15

---

--

--

Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker Round


2/13/96

Far Rockaway 80 - Beach Channel 74

Randolph 63 - George Washington 51

Stevenson 62 - Gompers 59


First Round


2/14/96

Far Rockaway 59 - Hillcrest 56

Kennedy 67 - Randolph 46

MLK 91 - Stevenson 55


2/15/96

New Utrecht 83 - Westinghouse 58

Manhattan Center 74 - Taft 53

Jamaica 74 - Van Buren 68


2/17/96

Grady 41 - Midwood 36

Erasmus 81 - Canarsie 59

Curtis over Madison

New Dorp over Clinton


2/18/96

Robeson 78 - Lincoln 52

Tilden 71 - Lafayette 44


2/27/96

Newtown 60 - Cardozo 55

Boys & Girls 80 - John Jay 62

Walton 72 - Port Richmond 58

August Martin 49 - Edison 47


Sweet Sixteen


3/1/96

(# 2)Tilden 66 - (# 15) Newtown 62

(# 1) Robeson 82 - (# 16) Far Rockaway 59

(# 5) JFK 64 - (# 12) Boys & Girls 59

(# 11) Jamaica 78 - (# 6) MLK 67


3/2/96

(# 3) Grady 52 - (# 14) Walton 48

(# 4) Erasmus 81 - (#13) Manhattan Center 67


3/3/96

(# 7) August Martin 82 - (# 10) Curtis 73

(# 9) New Utrecht 74 - (# 8) New Dorp 54


Quarter-finals


3/6/96

(# 4) Erasmus over (# 5) JFK

(# 9) New Utrecht 59 - (# 1) Robeson 57

3/7/96

(# 3) Grady 96 - (# 11) Jamaica 65

(# 2) Tilden 67 - (# 7) August Martin 66


Semi-finals


3/9/96

(# 3) Grady 84 - (# 2) Tilden 57

(# 4) Erasmus 71 - (# 9) New Utrecht 63


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/16/96

(# 4) Erasmus 68 - (# 3) Grady 65



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker/ Outbracket Round


2/13/96

Bushwick 72 - Transit Tech 62


First Round


2/14/96

Sarah J. Hale 102 - Flushing 58

Norman Thomas 89 - Morris 71

John Adams 78 - Bushwick 69

Columbus over Humanities


2/15/96

Franklin K. Lane 84 - Jane Addams 60

Truman 83 - L.I.C. 39


2/29/96

Roosevelt 62 - Park West 59

Seward Park over Telecommunications


Quarter-finals


3/3/96

(# 6) Seward Park 44 - Franklin K. Lane 43

(# 1) Sarah J. Hale 51 - (# 8) Roosevelt 50

(# 4) Columbus 86 - (# 5) Norman Thomas 62

(# 2) Truman 76 - (# 7) Jane Addams 56


Semi-finals


3/10/96

(# 4) Columbus 76 - (# 1) Sarah J. Hale 58

(# 2) Truman 58 - (# 6) Seward Park 48


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/16/96

(# 2) Truman 59 - (# 4) Columbus 44