Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results:1996-97

1996-97 PSAL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

14

0

Cardozo

15

1

Jamaica

12

2

Campus Magnet

12

4

Forest Hills

7

7

August Martin

10

6

Bryant

6

8

Francis Lewis

9

7

Edison

6

8

Beach Channel

8

8

Hillcrest

6

8

Bayside

8

8

Springfield Gardens

5

9

Far Rockaway

4

12

Bowne

0

14

Van Buren

4

12

---

--

--

John Adams

2

14

Bronx

Manhattan

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Gompers

16

0

MLK

9

1

Taft

12

4

Manhattan Center

9

1

Walton

10

6

George Washington

5

5

JFK

10

6

Randolph

4

6

Clinton

9

7

Graphic Arts

2

8

Stevenson

6

10

Brandeis

1

9

Evander

6

10

---

--

--

Lehman

2

14

---

--

--

Monroe

2

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Grady

13

1

John Jay

11

1

New Utrecht

13

1

Erasmus

10

2

Lincoln

10

4

Midwood

8

4

Sheepshead Bay

6

8

Brooklyn Tech

7

5

Lafayette

6

8

Westinghouse

4

8

Madison

4

10

Van Arsdale

2

10

Fort Hamilton

2

12

Grand St. Campus

0

12

FDR

2

12

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Robeson

12

0

Curtis

9

1

Boys & Girls

10

2

Port Richmond

6

4

Canarsie

8

4

Tottenville

5

5

Tilden

5

7

Susan Wagner

4

6

Prospect Heights

5

7

S.I. Tech/ Mckee

3

7

South Shore

1

11

New Dorp

3

7

Jefferson

1

11

---

--

--

SECTION B



Brooklyn

Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Telecommunications

10

2

L.I.C.

16

0

Hale

9

3

Lane

13

3

Automotive

7

5

Cleveland

10

6

Transit Tech

5

7

Richmond Hill

9

7

Barton

4

8

Flushing

9

7

Bushwick

4

8

Townsend Harris

5

11

Wingate

3

9

Quuens Vocational

5

11

---

--

--

Aviation

4

12

---

--

--

RFK

1

15

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Washington Irving

14

0

Park West

13

1

Frederick Douglass

10

4

Wadleigh

12

2

Bergtraum

8

6

Fashion

10

4

Seward Park

8

6

Laguardia

6

8

Hunter

7

7

Chelsea

5

9

Norman Thomas

6

8

Stuyvesant

5

9

Art & Design

3

11

Environmental Studies

4

10

Health Professions

0

14

Environmental Studies

1

13

Bronx

-----

Team

Wins

Losses

----

----

----

Columbus

14

2

---

--

--

Roosevelt

14

2

----

--

--

Truman

12

4

---

--

--

South Bronx

11

5

---

--

--

Bronx Science

8

8

---

--

--

Smith

6

10

---

--

--

Morris

3

13

---

--

--

Jane Addams

2

14

---

--

--

Dodge

1

15

---

--

--


Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker Round


2/9/97

Hillcrest 57 - Edison 41


2/11/97

Bryant 66 - Hillcrest 60

Lafayette 46 - Sheepshead Bay 33


First Round


2/12/97

Newtown 81 - Francis Lewis 55

Walton 54 - Manhattan Center 53

Curtis 89 - Clinton 74

Gompers 79 - Bayside 47

Paul Robeson 64 - Brooklyn Tech 44

Jamaica 62 - August Martin 51


2/13/97

Grady 63 - Canarsie 50

New Utrecht 53 - Tilden 42

Boys & Girls 49 - Midwood 33

Campus Magnet 58 - Forest Hills 43

John F. Kennedy 59 - Port Richmond 51

Cardozo 91 - Bryant 63


2/14/97

Lafayette 87 - John Jay 85 (3 OT)

Martin Luther King 81 - Tottenville 57

George Washington 75 - Taft 65 (OT)

Lincoln 88 - Erasmus 81


Sweet Sixteen


3/1/97 (at Lehman College):

(# 10) Martin Luther King 61 - (# 7) Gompers 54

(# 5) Boys & Girls 69 - (# 12) Campus Magnet 53


3/1/97 (at Riverbank State Park):

(# 9) Jamaica 76 - (# 8) Curtis 73

(# 1) Paul Robeson 66 - (# 16) Lafayette 46


3/1/97 (at York College):

(# 4) New Utrecht 74 - (# 13) Walton 33

(# 2) Newtown 60 - (# 15) George Washington 36


3/2/97 (at York College):

(# 6) Cardozo 65 - (# 11) Lincoln 63

(# 3) Grady 73 - (# 14) John F. Kennedy 60


Quarter-finals


3/4/97 (at Riverbank State Park):

(# 4) New Utrecht 53 - (# 5) Boys & Girls 48

(# 1) Paul Robeson 49 - (# 9) Jamaica 47


3/5/97 (at Riverbank State Park):

(# 2) Newtown 53 - (# 10) MLK 50

(# 6) Cardozo 71 - (# 3) Grady 60


Semi-finals


3/8/97 (at St. John's University):

(# 1) Robeson 52 - (# 4) New Utrecht 46

(# 2) Newtown 60 - (# 6) Cardozo 58


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/15/97 (at Madison Square Garden):

(# 1) Robeson 83 - (# 2) Newtown 58



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Outbracket Round


2/11/97

Automotive 74 - Richmond Hill 59

South Bronx 90 - Flushing 66


First Round


2/12/97

Telecommunications 67 - Fashion 64

Frederick Douglass 48 - Franklin K. Lane 46


2/13/97

Park West 66 - Grover Cleveland 43

Wadleigh 86 - Sarah J. Hale 83


2/14/97

LIC 52 - Truman 49

Columbus 68 - Automotive 61

Washington Irving 64 - South Bronx 62



Quarter-finals


3/2/97 (at Riverbank State Park):

(# 8) Seward Park 54 - (# 1) Columbus 48

(# 4) L.I.C. 54 - (# 5) Telecommunications 49

(# 2) Washington Irving 74 - (# 7) Wadleigh 61

(# 6) Frederick Douglass 50 - (# 3) Park West 47


Semi-finals


3/8/97 (at St. John's University):

(# 4) L.I.C. defeats (# 8) Seward Park

(# 2) Washington Irving defeats (# 6) Frederick Douglass


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/21/95 (at Madison Square Garden):

(# 2) Washington Irving 62 - (# 4) L.I.C. 56