Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL
Standings & Playoff Results
1997-98

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Forest Hills

12

2

Cardozo

16

0

Jamaica

11

3

Far Rockaway

12

4

Hillcrest

10

4

Campus Magnet

10

6

Springfield Gardens

8

6

Bayside

9

7

Edison

6

8

August Martin

8

8

Newtown

5

9

Van Buren

7

9

Bryant

2

12

Beach Channel

7

9

Bowne

2

12

Francis Lewis

2

14

---

--

--

John Adams

1

15

Bronx

Manhattan

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Gompers

13

3

George Washington

11

1

Columbus

12

4

Manhattan Center

11

1

Clinton

11

5

MLK

7

5

JFK

11

5

Park West

5

7

Taft

7

9

Randolph

4

8

Walton

7

9

Graphic Arts

3

9

Evander

4

12

Brandeis

1

11

Stevenson

4

12

---

--

--

Lehman

3

13

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Lincoln

13

1

Erasmus

10

2

Grady

12

2

John Jay

10

2

New Utrecht

9

5

Midwood

10

2

Lafayette

8

6

Westinghouse

6

6

Madison

6

8

Brooklyn Tech

3

9

Sheepshead Bay

5

9

Van Arsdale

2

10

Fort Hamilton

2

12

Grand St. Campus

1

11

FDR

1

13

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Robeson

11

1

Tottenville

9

1

Boys & Girls

8

4

Curtis

8

2

Prospect Heights

8

4

Port Richmond

6

4

Canarsie

7

5

New Dorp

4

6

Tilden

5

7

Susan Wagner

3

7

South Shore

3

9

McKee/S.I. Tech

0

10

Jefferson

0

12

---

--

--

SECTION B



Brooklyn

Queens

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Transit Tech

11

1

Grover Cleveland

14

2

Bushwick

8

4

Flushing

12

4

Telecommunications

7

5

Richmond Hill

12

4

Automotive

7

5

L.I.C.

10

6

Wingate

4

8

Franklin K. Lane

9

7

Sarah J. Hale

4

8

Townsend Harris

6

10

Clara Barton

1

11

Aviation

6

10

---

--

--

Queens Vocational

3

13

---

--

--

RFK

0

16

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Norman Thomas

13

1

Wadleigh

14

0

Murray Bergtraum

11

3

Stuyvesant

10

4

FDA

10

4

Chelsea

9

5

Seward Park

9

5

CPE

7

7

Washington Irving

7

7

Fashion

7

7

Art & Design

3

11

Humanities

4

10

Hunter

3

11

Laguardia

4

10

Health Professions

0

14

Environmental Studies

2

12

Bronx

-----

Team

Wins

Losses

----

----

----

Roosevelt

15

1

---

--

--

Truman

15

1

----

--

--

Jane Addams

10

6

---

--

--

Monroe

8

8

---

--

--

Smith

6

10

---

--

--

Morris

6

10

---

--

--

Dodge

5

11

---

--

--

Bronx Science

4

12

---

--

--

South Bronx

3

13

---

--

--


Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



First Round


2/11/98

Far Rockaway 71 - Hillcrest 58

Kennedy 68 - Curtis 61

New Utrecht 74 - Boys & Girls 67

Forest Hills 80 - Bayside 56

Robeson 58 - Lafayette 51

Jamaica 76 - Campus Magnet 66

Gompers 69 - Park West 54


2/12/98

George Washington 89 - Port Richmond 47

Manhattan Center 64 - August Martin 50

Grady 59 - John Jay 44

Lincoln 90 - Westinghouse 62

Springfield Gardens 91 - Cardozo 81


2/13/98

Clinton 63 - Tottenville 62

Canarsie 59 - Erasmus 56 (ot)

Prospect Heights 72 - Midwood 62

MLK 66 - Columbus 64


Sweet Sixteen


2/26/98

(# 9)Jamaica 54 - (# 8) George Washington 51

(# 5) Gompers 61 - (# 12) New Utrecht 54

(# 4) Forest Hills 95 - (# 13) Clinton 77

(# 2) Robeson 67 - (# 15) Springfield Gardens 54


2/27/98

(# 3) Grady 56 - (# 14) Canarsie 47

(# 11) JFK 64 - (# 6) Manhattan Center 47

(# 10) Far Rockaway 67 - (# 7) Prospect Heights 53

(# 16) MLK 73 - (# 1) Lincoln 71


Quarter-finals


3/3/98

(# 4) Forest Hills 94 - (# 5) Gompers 62

(# 2) Robeson 59 - (# 10) Far Rockaway 41


3/4/98

(# 3) Grady 62 - (# 11) JFK 55

(# 16) MLK 73 - (# 9) Jamaica 59


Semi-finals


3/8/98

(# 3) Grady 58 - (# 2) Robeson 55

(# 4) Forest Hills 73 - (# 16) MLK 72


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/15/98

(# 3) Grady 62 - (# 4) Forest Hills 50



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



Play-in / Tie-breaker/ Outbracket Round


2/9/98

Telecommunications 77 - Automotive 60


2/10/98

LIC 72 - Monroe 50


First Round


2/11/96

Wadleigh 85 - Richmond Hill 43

Truman 95 - Stuyvesant 52


2/12/98

Frederick Douglass 63 - Grover Cleveland 57 (ot)

Murray Bergtraum 94 - Flushing 77

Roosevelt 110 - Chelsea 64


2/13/98

Transit Tech 97 - LIC 90

Norman Thomas 78 - Telecommunications 59

Bushwick 90 - Jane Addams 65


Quarter-finals


3/1/98

(# 6) Murray Bergtraum 87 - (# 3)Roosevelt 70

(# 1) Sarah J. Hale 51 - (# 8) Roosevelt 50

(# 4) Norman Thomas 68 - Transit Tech 60

(# 2) Truman 72 - (# 7) Frederick Douglass 62

(# 1) Wadleigh 86 - (# 8)Bushwick 33


Semi-finals


3/8/98

(# 1) Wadleigh 90 - (# 4) Norman Thomas 68

(# 6) Murray Bergtraum 68 -(# 2) Truman 64


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/15/98

(# 1) Wadleigh 73 - (# 6) Murray Bergtraum 62