Make your own free website on Tripod.com



PSAL Standings & Playoff Results: 1999-2000

Standings for 2000 are as of Feb. 7th, 2000- reported to NY Newsday


Most schools still had one game left- this is the best I can do for this season.....



Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Newtown

10

1

Cardozo

13

0

Hillcrest

8

3

Van Buren

10

3

Jamaica

7

4

Campus Magnet

10

3

Forest Hills

6/font>

5

Bayside

8

5

Bryant

5

6

Far Rockaway

4

9

Edison

3

8

August Martin

3

10

Springfield Gardens

0

12

Beach Channel

3

10

----

--

--

Francis Lewis

1

12

Bronx

----

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

JFK

14

0

----

--

--

Gompers

12

3

----

--

--

Lehman

11

5

----

--

--

Clinton

11

5

----

--

--

Columbus

9

6

----

--

--

Truman

7

9

----

--

--

Walton

7

9

---

--

--

Taft

4

12

---

--

--

Evander

1

14

---

--

--

Stevenson

1

14

---

--

--

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Lincoln

12

0

Erasmus

12

0

Grady

11

2

Westinghouse

8

4

New Utrecht

9

4

Brooklyn Tech

7

5

Sheepshead Bay

8

5

Midwood

7

5

Madison

5

7

Van Arsdale

5

6

FDR

2

9

John Jay

3

8

Fort Hamilton

2

11

Bushwick

0

11

Lafayette

1

12

---

--

--

Brooklyn III

Staten Island

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Boys & Girls

11

1

Curtis

10

0

Canarsie

11

2

Tottenville

7

3

Robeson

9

3

Susan Wagner

7

3

Transit Tech

6

6

New Dorp

3

7

Tilden

6

6

McKee/SI Tech

3

7

South Shore

2

8

Port Richmond

0

10

Prospect Heights

3

10

----

--

--

Jefferson

0

12

----

--

--

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Manhattan Center

9

1

Park West

10

1

FDA

9

1

MLK

8

2

Wadleigh

6

4

Murry Bergtraum

9

3

GW

4

6

Norman Thomas

4

6

Randolph

2

8

Washington Irving

4

7

Brandeis

1

11

Graphic Arts

2

9

Chelsea

0

10

Seward Park

1

10

SECTION B

Queens I

Queens II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

John Adams

10

1

John Bowne

11

1

Grover Cleveland

8

3

Aviation

10

3

Franklin K. Lane

8

3

LIC

9

4

Richmond Hill

6

5

Flushing

8

5

Robert Wagner

3

8

Townsend Harris

7

6

RFK

2

9

Queens Vocational

4

10

Newcomers

1

9

Renaissance

3

10

---

--

--

American Studies

0

13

Brooklyn I

Brooklyn II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Telecommunications

9

1

Sarah J. Hale

6

2

Wingate

9

2

Grand St. Campus

5

2

Automotive

9

3

Banneker

5

2

Global Studies

4

7

Maxwell

2

5

Leon Goldstein

3

7

EBC/ENY

0

7

Clara Barton

3

8

---

--

--

Middle College HS

1

10

---

--

--

Manhattan I

Manhattan II

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

UPA

13

0

Hunter

15

2

Thurgood Marshall

9

3

Brandeis

15

2

East Side

7

4

Env. Studies

11

5

Art & Design

6

4

Beacon

10

5

Julia Richman

5

6

Future

7

5

Richard Green

2

7

Health Professions

6

9

I.C.E.

1

10

C.P.E.

5

10

Leadership Secondary

1

10

Comprehensive Model

3

11

---

--

--

Social Change.

0

11

---

--

--

NYC Lab

0

11

Manhattan III

Bronx

Team

Wins

Losses

Team

Wins

Losses

Laguardia

13

0

Theodore Roosevelt

15

1

Fashion

9

4

Bronx Science

14

2

Stuyvesant

8

4

Jane Addams

10

6

Humanities

6

5

Smith

10

6

Landmark

5

5

South Bronx

9

7

Eco & Finance

5

7

Monroe

8

8

LPS

0

10

Bronx Leadership

8

8

Manhattan Village

0

11

Wings

3

10

Manhattan Village

0

11

Morris

2

13

---

--

--

Dodge

0

15



Boys Varsity 'A' League Playoffs



Tie-breaker Games


2/10/00

Midwood 68 - Brooklyn Tech 55


First Round


2/14/00

New Utrecht 77 - Tottenville 59

Canarsie 76 - Wadleigh 65

Lehman 72 - Westinghouse 58

Van Buren 66 - Grady 51

Midwood 89 - MLK 78


2/15/00

Hillcrest 63 - Susan Wagner 46

Newtown 56 - Sheepshead Bay 44

Bayside 94 - Curtis 87

JFK 65 - Tilden 40

Lincoln 86 - Gompers 57

Manhattan Center 71 - Columbus 46


2/16/00

Erasmus 48 - Murray Bergtraum 46

Boys & Girls 79 - Campus Magnet 49

ardozo 93 - Clinton 68

Park West 64 - Jamaica 48

Robeson 69 - Frederick Douglass 43


Sweet Sixteen


2/27/00

# 4 Boys & Girls 75 - # 13 Hillcrest 39

# 5 Canarsie 72 - # 12 Van Buren 53

# 9 Newtown 63 - # 8 Erasmus 51

# 1 JFK 55 - # 16 Midwood 47

# 2 Lincoln 91- # 15 Bayside 56

# 7 Robeson over # 10 Park West(by 12)

# 11 New Utrecht 77 - # 6 Manhattan Center 66

# 3 Cardozo 89 - # 14 Lehman 53


Quarter-finals


3/2/00

(# 5) Canarsie 52 - (# 4) Boys & Girls 48

(# 1) JFK 50 - (# 9) Newtown 38

(# 2) Lincoln 70 - (# 7) Robeson 66 (OT)

(# 3) Cardozo 81- (# 11) New Utrecht 57


Semi-finals


3/4/00

(# 1) JFK 69 - (# 5) Canarsie 67


3/5/00

(# 2) Lincoln 75 - (# 3)Cardozo 65


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/21/94

(# 1) JFK 52 - (# 2) Lincoln 51



Boys Varsity 'B' League Playoffs



O

Play-In/Tie-breaker Round


2/10/00

South Bronx defeated Bronx Leadership


Outbracket Round


2/11/00

2/11 South Bronx 69 - Environmental Studies 41

Jane Addams 72 - Beacon 70

Automotive 77 - Fashion 50

Franklin K. Lane 70 - Grand St. Campus 68 (2 OT)


First Round


2/14/00

Wingate 73 - South Bronx 67

Grover Cleveland 67 - Jane Addams 56

Aviation 84 - Automotive 61

Franklin K. Lane 62 - Stuyvesant 31


2/16/00

L.I.C. 67 - Thurgood Marshall 59

Banneker 64 - Eastside 60

Smith 67 - Hunter 54

Bronx Science 65 - Future 58


Sweet Sixteen


2/19/00

# 13 Bronx Science 64 - John Bowne 50

# 5 Roosevelt 70 - # 12 Franklin K. Lane 63

# 9 Wingate 74 - # 8 Grover Cleveland 69


2/20/00

# 16 Smith 58 - # 1 Telecommunications 57

# 2 Sarah J. Hale 66 - # 15 Laguardia 46

# 7 Benjamin Baneker 60 - # 10 L.I.C. 42


2/27/00

# 11 Brandeis 52 - # 6 Aviation 47

# 3 John Adams 55 - # 14 Urban Peace 53


Quarterfinals


3/01/00

(# 2) Sarah J. Hale 82 - (# 7) Banneker 60

(# 3) John Adams 63 - (# 11) Brandeis 42

(# 5) Roosevelt defeats (# 13) Bronx Science

(# 9) Wingate 79 - (# 16) Smith 74


Semi-finals


3/04/00

(# 5) Roosevelt 98 - (# 9) Wingate 95 (2 OT)


3/05/00

(# 2) Sarah J. Hale 74 - (# 3) John Adams 58


PSAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


3/12/00

(# 5) Roosevelt 56 - (# 2) Sarah J. Hale 53